FreePBX/voip.ms - choppy outgoing audio - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2015-02-18, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Munster Hamlet
Posts: 78
FreePBX/voip.ms - choppy outgoing audio

i just rearranged my network trying fix this
i have an ASUS RT-AC68U
port #1 - primus voip QOS Highest)
Port #2 house LAN (HP managed switch)
Port #3 - BeagleBone Black running FreePBX (QOS Highest)

Grandstream 702 on 8-port Gbit switch fed from HP via new cat6e

primus has always worked fine, looking to move to my FreePBX server as soon as i can verify it's performance
right now my outgoing voice is choppy on every call
using voip.ms - IAX connection - premium connection
also appears like the conversation is simplex - can't talk & listen at the same time
checked outgoing connection (MTR & VOIP checker - all OK)
can't seem to fix it

mark

Teksavvy 45/4 internet
mkaye is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2015-11-03, 01:00 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
the first thing you need to do is check to see if the problem is caused by voip.ms or your own internet connection. you can check your internet connection using voipspear.com or ping plotter.
voipuser is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2015-11-14, 11:44 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 322
This is a new response to an older post (Feb. 18?)...

In looking at your list of components, what is the "primus voip QOS Highest)"?

Could it be a Linksys SPA-type Voice Gateway that was connected to a Primus voice service?
TechieFreak is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2015-11-16, 10:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
The Asus router you have comes with SIP ALG enabled by default. In the WAN settings, there is something called "SIP passthrough," which is SIP ALG, and must be disabled. Disabling it from the GUI does not work, and must be done via the CLI. The linked article here describes how to do that, except that the GUI page referenced in it does not work, and the CLI is not accessible via telnet or SSH. Solution? Netgear WNDR series router. I recommend the R700, as it has the features you probably liked in the Asus, but SIP ALG can be disabled, and port forwarding and triggering actually work as intended. Long story short. Asus makes great motherboards, but lousy routers.

https://kb.intermedia.net/article/3024
vegatyme is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome