TekSavvy TekTalk (VoIP) Experiences - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-08-05, 10:51 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Question TekSavvy TekTalk (VoIP) Experiences

This thread is for discussion of TekSavvy' TekTalk service by subscribers only. Please share your experiences. How was the installation and setup? How does the service compare to your last telephone provider? Do the advertised features work? How well were customer service issues resolved?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-08, 09:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Delay in connection; otherwise OK

I just moved into a brand new house and opted to go with TekSavvy for internet and TekTalk for phone. In the chaos of moving, I actually didn't realize that the TekTalk was a VoIP product; I thought I was just getting an alternate provider for the land line.

Anyway, the phone adapter was sent within a couple of days of the order and the set-up was incredibly easy. Truly plug and play.

Personally, I don't use the phone very much anyway, so I don't really care about this, but my wife is upset that when you dial a number, it takes a good 10 seconds to connect the call. Other than that, everything seems cool. The voice quality is excellent and the price is right: $14.95 per month for a pretty extensive set of calling features, including a good chunk of free long distance minutes (I can't remember how many). There are upfront costs, though: about $70 for the phone adapter.
moffman17 is offline  
post #3 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-08, 09:38 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
FWIW, if it really takes 10 seconds to connect then there is a problem so I would suggest contacting TekSavvy support.
hugh is offline  
 
post #4 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-08, 10:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks, I will do that. First time with VoIP, and I thought that might be par for the course.
moffman17 is offline  
post #5 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-08, 10:37 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
If you press # after dialing the number, does it start ringing immediately?
Mango is offline  
post #6 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-21, 06:49 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 35
I just tried and yes it does take about 10 seconds, but you are correct that # dials immediately.

I just started up yesterday and I have an issue. I used my own ATA 2102 and is working fine for one call, then the next call (to anyone) is always busy and you can not dial into the voip phone number either, just rings but doesn't go through.

Any thoughts?

Sony 60" GrandWega, Harmon Kardon AVR230 to Paradigm Monitor 7s,Atoms,10" sub. Also, Sony KDL46W3000 to Sony DAVHDX475
Scorp14 is offline  
post #7 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-21, 08:16 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
To solve the problem of outgoing calls taking 10 seconds to start ringing, fix your dial plan. (Line tab in admin/advanced.) This, along with many other default settings in Linksys devices, are not practical for North America. Here's a generic dial plan that should work properly for 10-digit dialing:

( [23456789]11 | *xxx. | <:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 | 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 | 011xxxxxxx. | [#*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x]. )

With regards to the next call always appearing busy, it sounds as if TekSavvy's equipment is not properly responding to SIP NOTIFY messages. You can work around this issue by setting the NAT Keep Alive Msg (Line tab in admin/advanced) to simply KeepAlive.

Good luck,
Mango
Mango is offline  
post #8 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-22, 08:11 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 35
Thanks Mango,

The first part worked fine, dialing is immediate now.

However my phone still shows all dialed numbers as busy. I am testing by calling my home phone and cell phone and both are busy. If I leave the VOIP alone for about an hour the calls work fine but only once and then all is busy again. It's like a call is not being released and thinks the phone is being used. Only after 60 minutes it releases the process or something.

Sony 60" GrandWega, Harmon Kardon AVR230 to Paradigm Monitor 7s,Atoms,10" sub. Also, Sony KDL46W3000 to Sony DAVHDX475
Scorp14 is offline  
post #9 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-22, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
*headscratch*

Edit: Try the following settings on your Line tab if they're not set already:

NAT Mapping Enable: Yes
NAT Keep Alive Enable: Yes
Register Expires: 300

Now move to the SIP tab:

SIP T1: 1
RTP Packet Size: 0.02 (this won't solve your problem but is good practice if you haven't yet set it.)

If those don't solve your problem, check your Line tab and let me know what the Proxy is set to.

Mods - feel free to move this discussion to a TekTalk Troubleshooting thread if necessary.

Last edited by Mango; 2011-09-22 at 09:29 PM. Reason: thought of something else
Mango is offline  
post #10 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 06:40 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 35
Ok, I tried your advice and no luck. I am now only getting busy signal for every call.

My proxy is set to voip.teksavvy.com. I am really ready to give up and cancel and just go to the more expensive home phone.

Any last thoughts or advice is appreciated.

Sony 60" GrandWega, Harmon Kardon AVR230 to Paradigm Monitor 7s,Atoms,10" sub. Also, Sony KDL46W3000 to Sony DAVHDX475
Scorp14 is offline  
post #11 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 07:11 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
One last thing to try: set the proxy to 206.248.144.132 . If that works, it is not a permanent solution and we still need to troubleshoot your DNS.

I don't have any more ideas but I will watch this thread in case anyone else does, and if Teksavvy's tech support is able to solve the problem I would be interested to know what the solution is.

Good luck,
Mango
Mango is offline  
post #12 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 10:11 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 35
Thanks Mango, I also just went through http://www.toao.net/25-linksys-ata-configuration and did all the recommendations and still I get busy where ever I call.

Did the factory reset, firmware upgrade and set all the settings per your page.

I tried 206.248.144.132 and now I get no dial tone at all, so I set back to voip.teksavvy.com and I can call out sometimes but still no incoming calls at all. I contacted Teksavvy support and since I bought the ATA from a friend they will not support even though it is Linksys 2102A. Wanted to test it out before committing to buying their ATA for $80.

Sony 60" GrandWega, Harmon Kardon AVR230 to Paradigm Monitor 7s,Atoms,10" sub. Also, Sony KDL46W3000 to Sony DAVHDX475
Scorp14 is offline  
post #13 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 10:48 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorp14 View Post
since I bought the ATA from a friend they will not support even though it is Linksys 2102A
In my opinion, it is a crap policy that makes you pay for a service, but allows them to refuse to support it.

One other thought - is your ATA acting as your router? If not, did we investigate your router as a source of the problem? If possible, try to connect your ATA to your modem, and your computer to your ATA to check that you still have internet access. If that works, try to turn off SIP ALG, SIP Helper, SPI, and if you have a Tomato router, set Unreplied UDP Timeout to 10. If you don't have those options, post back with the model number of your router.

m.
Mango is offline  
post #14 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-09-28, 07:38 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 35
Unhappy

Thanks for all the help.

Not sure what that means ATA acting as a router. I tried to hookup modem to ATA and then to router and Internet stop working, I did Network troubleshooting and no resolution.

I put the connection back to modem to router to ATA and all works again but phone still does not.

I was told my ATA is unlocked, how do I check that. Secondly, how do I know if ATA is acting as router.

Sony 60" GrandWega, Harmon Kardon AVR230 to Paradigm Monitor 7s,Atoms,10" sub. Also, Sony KDL46W3000 to Sony DAVHDX475
Scorp14 is offline  
post #15 of 87 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 07:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
I've been with TekTalk for a couple of weeks now. I can't say I'm thrilled.
* I've had multiple issues and had to call back repeatedly. You can't get through for customer support or sales without waiting an extremely long time or have them call you back later (which is usually quite a bit later)
* I've had issue with call display not working. I was given an incorrect reason for this problem (ie. my fault).
* I've had problems with the message waiting indicator for voicemail. It doesn't show up and I'm unable to resolve the issue through the SPA2102's interface. (there's an option but it keeps the light on permanently)
* Connecting a call takes a long time. 10-20+ seconds sometimes. Apparently this is a known issue and they're generally working on improving it.
* When I have a ticket open, they close it before the issue is resolved.

Voice quality is mediocre. This might be a limitation of this type of phone "line" as I had primus in the past and it was similar.

I'm okay with some tinkering, but I'm getting a bit fed up. My other half is far less tolerant. I'm not sure if we'll be with them much longer. They've been unable to deliver the services we were promised.
Snrub is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome