TekSavvy TekTalk (VoIP) Experiences - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-01-08, 03:22 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: mississauga, ON
Posts: 1,240
i've had the same symptoms and it was my firewall blocking the connection.
Check your firewall logs if you you are behind a firewall.
nikiml is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-02-24, 08:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Noob here too, I love the unlimited service from teksavvy but begins to hate the tektalk box... This message is for Mango or anyone who could help me: the long delay between the dial and the actual communication is killing almost all my call, people on the other line just hang up after a moment and i get only the busy signals. I saw the first posts on the first page but I have no idea how and where to give this long string of signs, can anyone help me??? I'm really at two fingers to cut the tektalk service.
ngrignon is offline  
post #63 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-02-24, 08:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
On the admin control panel, with advanced settings selected, go to the regional tab. Under control timer values set the Interdigit Long Timer to 5 and the Interdigit Short Timer to 4.
where do i access this??
ngrignon is offline  
 
post #64 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-04, 03:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Posts: 611
Having Frustration with this service.
I followed Mango's suggestions until finally the phone started working again.

Unfortunately I cannot answer any calls... as soon as I pick up i can talk for 10 seconds and then the line goes dead. Completely frustrating that I am paying for a home phone and simply cannot use it.

Any suggestions? Tech support is so slow and have not given me much to work with?
new-guy is offline  
post #65 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-04, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
Let us know what ATA and router you are using.

m.
Mango is offline  
post #66 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-06, 06:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Here's my experience with Tektalk from Teksavvy.

If you are thinking of subscribing to the $9.95/month Tektalk from Teksavvy, don't waste your time and money and go with Primus VOIP instead.

I've been with Primus VOIP (cable) for about 5 years. Everything has been fine, but I got tired of paying $39/month (total w/tax) for a bunch of options I don't need and for the free unlimited long distance in North America.

Since I often log to the Teksavvy website to check my internet usage, I decided to take a look at their voip services. And they have this $9.95/month, so I thought it might suit me better than paying $39/month with Primus.

So I ordered their Grandstream ht-502 at $50 + $10 shipping + tax + 1 month of service.

First, they were supposed to connect me yesterday, but it never happened. I had to call them today to get my ata box activated. Not very reliable, eh? (I received the box 4 days ago and it was plugged and waiting to be activated by TekSavvy).
Second and this is the main reason not to use Taksavvy, the quality of the call was about 60% compared with Primus VOIP (cable).
Third, with Primus you can do *67 and your number and name are not displayed. You can't do that with Teksavvy. I called Teksavvy and managed to get them to remove my name and instead it showed 'Private number' where the name normally appears, under the real phone number showing up on the call display.
Fourth, Primus will issue you a credit (if one is due) if you change services. With Teksavvy, although I called today to cancel the service, the same day that the service was activated (one day late, btw), they don't issue a credit.
Fifth, the ata from Primus connects to the router, while the ata from Teksavvy must be connected to the cable modem and from the ata then go to the router. I prefer to have the ata behind the firewall of the router, even if the ata has a built-in firewall.
So in the end, I'm out of $80 and have a brand new useless Grandstream ht-502.

One more thing, when I was talking to the guy in their cancellation department, he tried to blame me for the ata not working yesterday cause it was plugged after the router. I took the opportunity to correct him. Having the Grandstream plugged after the router meant I could make calls without any problem - they could hear me and I could hear them. But if someone called me, they would hear me but I couldn't hear them. He then said something about they were doing a lot of maintenance yesterday and that's why I was not connected when I was supposed to. I couldn't believe that he was trying to blame me for their shortcoming! Talk about adding insult to injury.

Regarding customer service, except for that individual in the cancelation dept who tried to blame me, I would say that it is excellent overall.

During the last 5 years with Primus, I never once was without service. The quality of the call has been consistent and basically equals to the best pots line you can have.

My mistake was not checking Primus' website. Otherwise I would have seen that they are offering a similar package at $9.95. The difference is that they charge you and additional 40 cents/month for the 911 service and you have a 2 year contract, but the first 3 months are free.

So if you are considering switching to a $9.95/month package, my advice is to try Primus. Take the monthly plan at $15/month for the first few weeks and when you are satisfied with the service, switch to their $9.95/ month for two years.

Anyone wants to buy a brand new Grandstream ht-502?

Last edited by Just Me; 2014-03-06 at 11:47 PM.
Just Me is offline  
post #67 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-08, 05:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
I have a question, I don't know if anyone can answer it.

Since I have the Tektalk Basic service until the end of the month, I have been playing with it a little.

In order to be able to receive calls and hear the other party, I MUST connect it directly into the cable modem. If I connect it into the router, I can make calls no problem, but when I receive calls, I do not hear the other party, though they can hear me.

So I was wondering if there is a setting in the router I need to change in order to have the Grandstream connected to the router, instead of connected to the cable modem???

I ran a ports check and found out that most ports are CLOSED, not STEALTH when the Grandstream is connected to the cable modem. Compared to having all my ports STEALTH when connected to the router. IOW, the router is offering me more protection.

For those who wish to test their ports, https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

select Proceed and on the next page, select All Service Ports (the silver button).

Thanks.
Just Me is offline  
post #68 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-09, 11:38 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
Login to the grandstream and find out which port it's using for RTP and then forward that port and see if it solves that issue. If all else fails you can DMZ the ATA. Just make sure you turn off the capability to configure your ATA remotely.
yyzlhr is offline  
post #69 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-16, 04:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mango View Post
Let us know what ATA and router you are using.

m.
i have a netgear WNR3500L router with latest firmware and my ata is a Linksys PAP2T running 5.1.6
new-guy is offline  
post #70 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-16, 04:56 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
From your router's control panel, navigate to Advanced >> Setup >> WAN Setup. Look for the option "Disable SIP ALG" and place a check in that box. SIP ALGs very often don't work properly. If it is currently enabled, it is more than likely causing your problem.

Under Advanced >> Security >> Block Services, be sure nothing is there that could be causing your problem. Also, check your port forwarding and remove or disable any port forwarding to your ATA.

If neither of those solve the problem, navigate to Advanced >> Administration >> Logs. Clear your log, make a test call to cause the problem, and then refresh the log. See if anything there gives you a clue about what is going on.

If none of those work, consider installing Tomato firmware on your router. Tomato is a third-party firmware which happens to be VoIP-friendly. If you do this, navigate to Advanced >> Conntrack/Netfilter, disable SIP Helper (if that option exists), and set UDP Timeout Unreplied to 10.

Good luck. Let us know how things go.

m.
Mango is offline  
post #71 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-03-25, 12:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 16
I thought bringing a bit of feedback here as well...

I have been with TekTalk for about a year now. So far, I've had satisfactory service for about 25% of the time.

Problems with account settings:

First of all, when I initially enrolled, Teksavvy made a mistake and game me a phone number of an area far away from my physical location which resulted in every call being placed to be long distances, and others calling me would also have a long distance call. That was true even with next door neighbors. I also had paid the $5 to have my name on Canada411 and in the phone directory.

I was surprised to have an area code that didnt match my physical location, and I was right, TS made a mistake and admitted it, then they gave me a new phone number.

After they gave me a new phone number, my name got removed from the phone book. I called them back and the lady said that I had never paid the initial $5 and therefore if I wanted to have my name displayed, I would have to pay this fee. I argued that I had paid it (on my first bill) but she wouldnt listen.. I shut up and paid it again..

My name got back on the phone book.

Fast forward to a few weeks ago, my name is GONE AGAIN! Geez, whats going on with these guys!?


Problems with ATA and firewall:

I am using a pfsense router with IDS/IPS features (Snort, etc). After almost a yeat fiddling with that crap, all I can say is that their Grandstream ATA is the flakiest least stable POS I have ever seen.. The slightest firewall/router hiccup makes the ATA go offline and need a hard reboot.

The ATA HAS to be connected right after the modem (between the modem and the router) othewise, they simply dont support it. I've got a SoHo so you think I will have my servers and network go through a crappy device like that? The ATA should be connected AFTER the firewall/router and behave like all other networked devices, that is, no problems. This device is clearly a very low end one and needs to be installed exactly as intended otherwise it will not work in the long run..

I've had all kinds of problems. From picking up the phone and hearing "device not registered", phone calls dropping, busy tone when I pickup the phone and no-one else is using it, and now, when I get a call, I pickup, and hear nothing but people can hear me...

Annoying.


I just spoke to the customer support to have my name put back on the phone book and Canada411, and he said that my name has never been removed... When I told him that a reverse lookup on canada411 yield to no result, he was baffled.

They also messed up my name entry (forgot a letter in my name)



I am displeased with tektalk to the point that I may seek another service provider...

Any recommendations and also any recommendations for a RELIABLE "enterprise" grade ATA ? I am thinking about getting a Cisco VOIP phone and eliminate the reliance on POTS wiring and separate ATA..
lpallard is offline  
post #72 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-04-01, 05:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mango View Post
From your router's control panel, navigate to Advanced >> Setup >> WAN Setup. Look for the option "Disable SIP ALG" and place a check in that box. SIP ALGs very often don't work properly. If it is currently enabled, it is more than likely causing your problem.

Under Advanced >> Security >> Block Services, be sure nothing is there that could be causing your problem. Also, check your port forwarding and remove or disable any port forwarding to your ATA.

If neither of those solve the problem, navigate to Advanced >> Administration >> Logs. Clear your log, make a test call to cause the problem, and then refresh the log. See if anything there gives you a clue about what is going on.

If none of those work, consider installing Tomato firmware on your router. Tomato is a third-party firmware which happens to be VoIP-friendly. If you do this, navigate to Advanced >> Conntrack/Netfilter, disable SIP Helper (if that option exists), and set UDP Timeout Unreplied to 10.

Good luck. Let us know how things go.

m.
Thanks Mango...
I will try this latest setting to see if that helps.
I had tried pointing the ATA to the DMZ and that seemed to help. My phone calls were lasting as long as I wanted finally.

NOW, all of a sudden i pick up the receiver and I get several fast beeps and then dial tone. When I dial the number it does not ring. I have configured my line to ring the main line, plus 2 cell numbers at the same time. When the number is dialled, it only rings the cell... nothing else.

I have already reset the modem, the router and then the ATA. The ATA says it is registered...
any other ideas?
new-guy is offline  
post #73 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-04-01, 10:06 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 867
If possible, don't use DMZ as it's a security risk. However if things absolutely won't work any other way, then be sure your ATA has strong passwords.

If the fast beeps/dial tone happened after my suggestions, try reversing them one at a time to see which one caused the problem.

Keep us updated on how things go.
Mango is offline  
post #74 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-04-04, 01:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mango View Post
If possible, don't use DMZ as it's a security risk. However if things absolutely won't work any other way, then be sure your ATA has strong passwords.

If the fast beeps/dial tone happened after my suggestions, try reversing them one at a time to see which one caused the problem.

Keep us updated on how things go.
I ended up with no dial tone.
I reset modem, then router then ATA... nothing. Reset ATA several times and I would not get any dial tone.
I undid the DMZ and I undid the "Disable SIP ALG" setting on the router, still no go.
I have now done a factory reset on the ATA and just put in the voip.teksavvy.com proxy, my acct and password
I now get dial tone. I will test this out for a day or two and see what happens before i touch anything else.

BTW- I had tried to get tomato on my router and almost bricked it... do not want to try that again...
new-guy is offline  
post #75 of 87 (permalink) Old 2014-04-20, 11:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Have been relatively happy with TekTalk for about 6 months (can't beat the price!) and I use there cable internet as well.

But the service has been a little flaky, and after i started messing around with a VPN things have really been unpredictable (i always had the ATA connected after the router). After some back and forth with TekSavvy i decided to hook up the ATA before the router and things are working great.

However, I think this causes another problem. The Grandstream 502 is limited to 10/100Mpbs ethernet. My router is has gigabit ethernet and wireless AC.

Is the ATA limiting the speed of my network? If it is can I do anything about it?
stevenash is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome