Which IP Phone are you using and why? - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-03-19, 10:58 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
I just stepped into the world of VOIP with Voip.ms and am using a Cisco SPA509G. The thing is built like a tank. Awesome sound quality and seems to be highly configurable - but not the easiest to do. Overall - a solid unit though. I also have a Cisco SPA525G I'm waiting to get a power adapter for. Once I get it it should work using WiFi.

Panasonic TC32LX60 | Denon AVR890 | Klipsch RB-61 / RC-10 / RW-10D | Motorola VIP 1232 (Bell Fibe)
secotton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-04, 09:12 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 94
Don't IP Phones come with their own power adapters?

Also, are IP Phones connected to a modem via ethernet cable, and is this the only connecting device it needs?
fovea is offline  
post #33 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-04, 09:23 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 322
Depends on the model, or even the version of the model. Mostly, all will work on PoE.
TechieFreak is offline  
 
post #34 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-04, 09:26 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 322
All IP phones connect to a network like any other networked device (hence the name, IP phone). How you connect to the internet depends on the services available to you.
TechieFreak is offline  
post #35 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-04, 11:12 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 94
Does PoE mean the phone gets its power from the computer instead of using a wall wart (power adapter)?

My connection question wasn't clear. I meant to ask: for a basic network with one computer, one modem, one IP Phone, (no other devices) would the IP phone connect via ethernet cable only to the modem and to the computer? There wouldn't be any need for telephone cable between anything, would there?
fovea is offline  
post #36 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 12:10 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 322
No PoE is Power over Ethernet. You need to use a PoE switch. Netgear make some "economical" ones like the Netgear GS110TP. This will provide the power you need to power up IP phones.

If you have one modem (Cable or DSL?), you very likely have an "all-in-one" modem-router-WiFi which you'll likely have 4 LAN ports. This is not sufficient for PoE. Instead of using a "Wall-wart" because I'm guessing you only want one cable going to your phone, you could also consider a power-injection adapter. This still has a wall-wart, but it will also provide PoE to one device. This would be able to run one network cable up to your phone. Which IP phone do you have?
TechieFreak is offline  
post #37 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 02:00 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 94
So is the PoE used instead of a power adapter?

What exactly does the switch do? And is the switch itself plugged into a wall outlet?

I have a dsl modem/router. I don't have an IP phone, I'm just curious about how they are set up.
fovea is offline  
post #38 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 08:09 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,386
With Power over Ethernet (PoE), power is carried over the Ethernet cable, usually from a PoE switch, though injectors may also be used when a PoE switch is not available. An injector is typically used when there aren't enough PoE devices to warrant a PoE switch. On the other hand, when there are many PoE devices, such as VoIP phones, then a PoE switch is preferred. PoE can be used to power all sorts of devices, such as phones, WiFi access points, security cameras and more. Like any other switch, a PoE switch has to be connected to a power source, usually AC.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #39 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 04:46 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 322
An IP phone connects like any other network device, it'll need an IP address, a Gateway, knowledge of what DNS servers to use, and find a time server (SNTP).

Extra things that an IP phone needs is to be able to find a provisioning server. This server could be an TFTP, FTP or HTTP(S) server, that provides configuration files, new images and log files for your IP phone to be able to boot up.

Once booted, the phone will also be looking for a registration server (wherever you have voice services configured). This could be a local "PBX" like an Asterisk server, or it could be a service like voip.ms

Certain models may vary depending on the manufacturer, but they basically all work the same way.
TechieFreak is offline  
post #40 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 04:54 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 94
So I would just hook up the IP Phone like an ATA device, by connecting it to my modem and to my computer via ethernet cable? Then making all the necessary provisions?
fovea is offline  
post #41 of 41 (permalink) Old 2015-11-05, 10:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,386
Quote:
a Gateway, knowledge of what DNS servers to use
Only if connecting off the local network. If you have a VoIP PBX on your local network, you don't need either of those.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
Reply

Tags
ip phone

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome