WIFI on blackberry's - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-22, 08:42 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
WIFI on blackberry's

Hi everyone. This is my first post and i hope I am posting in the correct section. I am thinking of getting a Blackberry with WIFI. I have been told by the Bell employee that the WIFI will run on the roaming portion of the phone and will be chargable. I currnetly have an HTC touch that does not charge for the browsing I do. If anyone has any ideas I would appreciate it.
maximv1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-22, 10:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 806
To the best of my knowledge, this is not true. If your BB finds a WiFi network that you are able to connect to then it can use that for surfing. However, there are some apps that while they appear to be using WiFi, there is some data being sent over the BIS/BES server and you will be charged for that. One that comes to mind is iSkoot, an application that allows you to connect to your Skype account.

Congo

Panny TC-P60GT50, Bell 9242, Yamaha RX-V730, Paradigm Cinema 70, Harmony One, HTPC
congo is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-23, 04:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 24
Is there a way to disable cell data and have everything pass through using Wi-Fi?
MTL_1225 is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-23, 04:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 806
Funny you asked...

When WiFi is active, the icon is brightly lit.

I downloaded the CHUM radio app the other day and was playing a station today. I was concerned whether the app was using the dataplan or my WiFi. To test, I started the app while the WiFi was on. As soon as I disabled the WiFi, the station stopped playing so I knew it was using WiFi. So I'm prety sure that as long as the WiFi icon is solid, you are using it.

I thought the internet browser let you set WiFi as the preferred or only connection if you want but I can't find that setting at the moment. Maybe somebody else can answer that.

Panny TC-P60GT50, Bell 9242, Yamaha RX-V730, Paradigm Cinema 70, Harmony One, HTPC
congo is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-30, 01:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 57
With Telus, when editing my plan online, I'm able to add different "services", one of which being a data block, which is free of charge. Bell likely has a similar option.
Tomato9876 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome