Using iPhone on existing cheap data plan - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-16, 01:32 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Using iPhone on existing cheap data plan

Hi,

I have a Palm Treo and I signed up 2 years ago on a $15/month unlimited data plan. Can I unlock an iPhone to use on this plan as the iPhone data plans start at a MUCH higher rate.

Thanks,
DC
dcinbc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-16, 03:20 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcinbc View Post
Hi,

I have a Palm Treo and I signed up 2 years ago on a $15/month unlimited data plan. Can I unlock an iPhone to use on this plan as the iPhone data plans start at a MUCH higher rate.

Thanks,
DC
Are you with Rogers? Apparently Rogers has started to filter IMEI and will block smartphones from using the unlimited browsing on the $15 value pack.
GSMfan is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-16, 07:45 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,328
those "unlimited" plans are not "true" unlimited. they are only "unlimited WAP" Browsing, using the WAP apn, and just the built in phones browser is truely unlimited. Remember the iPhone does more than just browsing, it has email clients, and a lot of the apps use up data. so the iphone NEEDs a REAL data plan one with a bucket of data.
Paolo is online now  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-16, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Data Plan

Thanks, it is through Telus, and I guess there is more to it than that. I thought it was a solid one as I eMail, stream radio and browse ... I was told that I could continue that plan if I took the Palm Pre. I just find the data plan pretty steep compared to the US and wonder if I might get a better plan through customer retention as I have two contracts up.

Thanks,
DC
dcinbc is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-01-16, 06:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 3,172
im on that same 15$ plan with my HTC diamond smart phone..... I mentioned it in passing the other day if i went to an HTC HERO if i could keep that data plan and they said because i would be going off of the network im on now to go to there new 3G network it would not transfer over... The hero is what i would probably rather go with rather then an iphone, i like to run more then one program at a time which i understand is not possible with the iphone.

Licenced HVAC TECH: "Without seeing your problem i can only offer suggestions, no warranty is included with my advice"
TKG26 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome