Can you use a smartphone without a data plan? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,597
Can you use a smartphone without a data plan?

I'm about to find out very shortly.



I can tell you right away, this thing ain't cheap. $650 American.

But maybe. Just maybe. This phone might be the incumbent killer we were all waiting for.
Francois Caron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 02:50 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: \
Posts: 434
i use my iphone with no data plan. its pay as you go.
jean luc picard is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 03:53 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,597
PAYG? Yikes! Should I even ask how much it costs you per MB?

I'll be trying to use the phone's data capabilities without having to resort to my provider's data network, which will be easy since the phone isn't even set up to access it. Best way to avoid accidental connections.

I don't have much of a choice. A single megabyte with Fido's PAYG costs fifty bucks!
Francois Caron is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 04:14 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,543
I have often wondered why data costs so much. A GSM phone call runs about 13 Kb/s, so an 10 minute call will use almost 1 MB, but we certainly don't pay $50 for thoses 10 minutes.
JamesK is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 04:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,771
By imposing prohibitive prices on pay-per-use data, providers want to you to switch to not so overpriced, but bringing way more revenue data plans.
As for using a smartphone without data plan, it's always possible, but it is highly recommended in that case to call your provider and ask them to disable your access to cellular data. Otherwise you are in for a world of pain in case of accidental data usage.
Arthur Dent is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 04:52 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois Caron View Post
This phone might be the incumbent killer we were all waiting for.
And, just like all the other "killers" before it, will only make the "incumbent" stronger.

The way I see it, different phones with different platforms only make the mass user more inclined to choose the security of an iPhone. The same way that all Windows "killers" over the decades led to its unchallenged current world domination.
Arthur Dent is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-24, 05:07 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,597
This phone has both Wi-Fi and Skype capabilities. I'll soon find out how easy it is to use the N900 as a provider-free phone. It could save a lot of people a lot of money, especially if you can reach another Skype enabled handset on a Wi-Fi hotspot.

BTW, TalkMobile PAYG in the UK charges 30p (50 cents) for 25 MB per day on the days that you use it. After that first 25 MB, they charge you £1 ($1.67) for each additional MB. If you use less than 25 MB however, they charge you less.

See what happens when there's true competition, and not the illusion of competition?
Francois Caron is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 01:08 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois Caron View Post
PAYG? Yikes! Should I even ask how much it costs you per MB?

I'll be trying to use the phone's data capabilities without having to resort to my provider's data network, which will be easy since the phone isn't even set up to access it. Best way to avoid accidental connections.

I don't have much of a choice. A single megabyte with Fido's PAYG costs fifty bucks!
My family has been using smartphones without data plans for years--also on Rogers Pay As You Go. Data access is not accessible by default and we've never asked Rogers to add it.

I even experimented with my wife's pre-paid SIM card in my new smartphone last week and when I tried to access data, I got a message from Rogers saying that data access was not available with that account. The only way for the phone to get data is through wifi, so there's definitely no chance of "accidents."
Stargazer is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 08:54 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,597
My initial tests with the phone are revealing that it IS possible to live without a data plan -- and even a voice plan -- if you have a Skype account and access to a Wi-Fi connection.

There are however a few issues with the phone, such as...

No. You'll all have to wait for the full review.
Francois Caron is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome