Adding a SATA Drive To Pace HDPVRs. - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-10-11, 11:39 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 5
I am having a similar problem to Tuulum. Post #67

Quote:
I have a Pace 775 that has “jerky” or “stuttering” playback when using an external drive.
Several months ago I added a Western Digital 500GB (model #WD500AAKS) to my Pace and everything has been working great. Recently playback started freezing (stuttering) every 5 minutes for about 1 minute on random recorded programs.

Got a reset from Shaw, still freezing. Removed my WD hard drive, formatted the Pace and all working fine again for a week now.

Anyone else having issues with stuttering playback?

I am going to replace my WD hard drive and try again...
LawrenceBS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-11-12, 10:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westbank, Pace PVR, Shaw Gateway, Onkyo NR414, Bose 301, 27" iMac, Mac Mini, Roku 3, Chromecast
Posts: 5
Smile Surgery to get Mybook Home Edition Drive to work with Pace

Just a quick note to those interested. I encountered the same firmware issue with the MyBook 500GB Home Edition. I figured I'd try to salvage the bare drive and put into the Vantec eSATA enclosure mentioned by others here. It worked and now my PACE diagnostic reports that I have 99 hours of HD storage capacity on the external drive. Cheers!
Dr Den is offline  
post #78 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-11-13, 06:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Cool External HD

Does the external HD have to stay powered on 24/7?
Or can I turn it off when not in use?
saotu is offline  
 
post #79 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-12-12, 01:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Seagate FreeAgent Pro 1TB

I have tried to get my FreeAgent Pro to work with limited success. I will work for a day or 2 but then the Pace will have a picture for 5-10 seconds then goes away. You can get the picture back by changing the channel but the same thing occurs. If you remove the eSATA drive all is fine. Now lindend has told me that it could be an issue because the drive also has firewire and USB. I've read the list of approved drives and some of those have USB as well. Has anyone really had long term success with a drive? And also a drive that is available in Canada?

It also seems that my Pace was only working because the tech did not reinstall the eSATA drive properly. He must have plugged it in with the Pace on. Once I reinstalled it properly, I ended up with the same problems with the picture and sound dropping off. It is definitely an eSATA problem, or at least originates there. All I really want to do is find a eSATA drive that works with the Pace Tahoe. If I call Shaw I think they will replace the Tahoe but I don't think that will help.

Last edited by Superflyalive; 2008-12-12 at 02:16 PM.
Superflyalive is offline  
post #80 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-12-12, 04:03 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Prince George, B.C.
Posts: 139
Chaotix is offline  
post #81 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-12-12, 04:11 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,385
See post 27 of this thread and the link there. The link discusses the various drives that work with the SA8300HD (similar but not identical unit).

The drives that have power management like the mybook and FreeAgent don't work with the SA8300HD since the drives there need to be on 24/7 and they may not play nice with the Pace either (although they are supposed to).

I would like to suggest that the drives outlined in the SA thread are more likely to work with the Pace than buying a pig in a poke.

I believe that the DVR expander does work, although it typically costs more than the "do-it-yourself" solutions that many of us have made using an enclosure and HDD.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #82 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-12-28, 11:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
This may be a dumb question but why won't USB 2.0 or Firewire connections/drives work? Why does this PVR machine have these interfaces if they won't work?
scooterguy is offline  
post #83 of 293 (permalink) Old 2008-12-30, 12:13 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,385
On some STBs these interfaces are either inactive, or used for other purposes - for example firewire to transfer to an HTPC.

Please read the following post and applicable links, useful for those new to the forum:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #84 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-01-02, 02:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
VERY IMPORTANT esata info for Pace DVR's

New PACE TDC - esata COPY TO PC - and BEWARE of problems
snake_eyes is offline  
post #85 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-01-16, 05:01 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
FYI,

The following drives are tested and will work with Pace DVRs:
  • Western Digital MyDVR Expander (WDG1S5000)
  • Seagate DVR Expander (ST30500SCA109-RK)
  • iOmega DVR (34172)

Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #86 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-01-26, 01:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Drive Added

Hi,

Thought I would share my experience.

I bought a Seagate ProAgent 750Gb and hooked it up the prescribed way. My Pace PVR recognised the the drive and formatted it. After rebooting my DVR service was unavailable.

So today I bought a Vantex Nexstar 3 enclosure and a Western Digital 750Gb SATA II 7200RMP drive.

Upon restarting my PVR the drive was formatted and then the PVR rebooted.

After it started up it asked me again to format the drive. I selected yes and the drive was reformatted once again.

The PVR restarted and this time it worked. When I was able to access my recordings it changed from 91% to 19%.

Thanks

Steve
st11 is offline  
post #87 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-02-27, 04:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
External Drive bad then good

I have had my PACE TDC776D from Shaw since January 2009.
First I bought a 750G HardDrive and a Cooler Master X Craft 350 eSATA Enclosure. This enclosure has eSATA & USB, which is not recommended by PACE.
And it worked for about 3 weeks, then it crapped out, the DVR did not see it then insisted on reformatting it.
Also, it was loud.

So I got a Iomega 500GB eSATA DVR Expander Drive from Amazon.ca
This has been working fine for a week now. And it is nearly silent (hiding behind my TV stand). And it has a EnergyStar approved AC adapter which is nice because you have to leave the thing on all 24/7.

So all is good, for now. If it dies I will update.

Now a question, I have read/heard about TIVO hacks. Are there any for the PACE? Things like getting Internet TV (revision3.com etc) on to it?

Thanks
Fredabber is offline  
post #88 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-03-08, 02:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Smile PACE HD-DVR TDC 776D Lost External Drive - Lost Forever?!

I am using the PACE TDC 776D DVR from SHAW and have successfully connected and formatted an external eSATA drive (1TB drive in a COOLER MASTER eSATA External Hard Drive Enclosure) and it's worked successfully over the past 4 weeks. I had about 100 hours of shows on it.

Last night my DVR froze up and I was forced to do a hard-reboot where I unplugged the DVR for a minute, re-started my external hard drive, then plugged in the DVR. The DVR restarted fine but then no longer recognized my external drive.

It continues to insist I reformat it.

I have not disconnected this external drive, so there is NO reason for the DVR to think it's a new drive. I've actually had to reboot the whole system a few times in the past and every single time the DVR recognizes the external drive.

Does anyone know of a way to reconnect this external drive without the DVR thinking it needs to be reformatted? I REALLY don't want to loose all the shows I've already recorded PLUS I don't want to have to reformat this drive every month simply because my PACE product sometimes get's confused.

Any or all suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

~ Robby

Last edited by 57; 2009-03-08 at 02:40 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
bobair is offline  
post #89 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-03-09, 11:17 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobair View Post
I am using the PACE TDC 776D DVR...
Kill the power to the DVR and hard-drive for a couple of minutes. Connect the hard drive to the back of the DVR, then repower the system.

Give it a couple of minutes, it's worked for me a couple of times.

Last edited by 57; 2009-03-09 at 12:11 PM. Reason: Quote shortened.
george269 is offline  
post #90 of 293 (permalink) Old 2009-03-18, 11:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks George, that's exactly what I usually do. I've discovered it simply won't reset this drive. So I've had to reformat the darn thing, losing all my recordings.

It worked well for another week then again lost the external drive.

I've called shaw and they won't recommend any brands of hard drive because they can't help you fix those drives it they cause problems with the DVR.

I now think it might be the drive, so I'll be ordering one of the PACE approved drives, to see if it makes a difference.
bobair is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome