Adding a SATA Drive To Pace HDPVRs. - Page 19 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #271 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-03-24, 12:52 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Have you tried powering down both units, powering up the Expander and then the Tahoe about a minute later?

I would also highly recommend getting a UPS. Even a small one for $50 or so would be better than nothing and could save you a lot of headaches from problems like this in the future.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-03-25, 03:35 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetranger View Post
Have you tried powering down both units, powering up the Expander and then the Tahoe about a minute later?

I would also highly recommend getting a UPS. Even a small one for $50 or so would be better than nothing and could save you a lot of headaches from problems like this in the future.
I tried this after reading your post and had no luck. I'm pretty much convinced that the expander drive is dead even if the indicator light still glows. I'll see about getting a replacement expander in a few days. Unfortunately the only ones available are all 1 TB units and I know that the Tahoe was restricted as to the amount of drive space it could use.

The UPS is something I should get, although its something I rarely think about when it comes to TV and TV related equipment, and I should.
Brent McKee is offline  
post #273 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-03-25, 11:02 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
You should also try a different eSata cable as previously suggested in this thread. That could be a much cheaper fix for you if it's the problem. You can even try unplugging and replugging the one you have now.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #274 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 01:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Hd box

Hi guys. Just want to start off by apologizing as I'm sure this has been asked 1 million times but I am on a slow phone and will take forever to browse. I have shaw hd cable with an hd pace dc758d anyways I have a brand new e sata hard drive encloser and a 750gig western hard drive in it. I powered down hd box, plugged in external hard drive let stand for a minute and re booted hd box. Didn't ask me to format and when I press list command says DVR service is unavailable or not connected. Do I need to pre formatt hard drive. Any help to as what I am doing wrong, let me know. Thanks so much in advance.




Kurtis.
nuckscelts is offline  
post #275 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 01:07 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 654
By "powered down" do you mean via power button or unplugging the power cord?

The latter is what you want to do. I used to own the same box.

You do not want to format the drive in advance. Just leave it blank and the Pace box will do what it needs to do.
GamerGuy is online now  
post #276 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 03:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
I did both.
nuckscelts is offline  
post #277 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 04:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 3
I've got a couple of 758D's and have been playing with them for the last 2 - 3 Yrs. Been pretty reliable since the last big firmware but for one thing - the hard drives are clattering incessantly even when shut down. Would be nice if they just spun silently but the heads are working furiously 90% of the time. This cannot be good for the longevity of the hard drive. Just replaced a WD20EADS installed in a Vantec eSATA case. Got 3 yrs out of it but it was just thrashed at the end. New sector errors coming up every day.
Anyway, I've added lots of hard drives off and on and this is the procedure I've used successfully all this time:
1) Turn off Pace box and unplug
2) Turn off ext. Hard Drive and unplug power and SATA cable.
3) Plug power back in and turn on Hard drive. Wait 10 - 15 seconds.
4) Plug SATA cable back in
5) Plug in power cable for Pace 758D
6) Pace does a little diagnostic warm up and then should ask if you want to format Hard drive (assuming it's a new hard drive that hasn't done its handshake with the 758 yet).
click the right > and then click OK/Select and wait a minute or two while the hard drive formats.
7) After the red light comes on and you turn on the machine, you may have to wait a few minutes until the hard drive is recognized.

ON ANOTHER NOTE - I bought some tools to remove the case cover and security screws. There is a nice bit of room inside for a 2.5" laptop hard drive as well as a convenient power source (just like a computer). So I popped in a 500GB and attached it with a regular SATA cable to the SATA connection that was originally intended for the external eSATA connection. It formatted beautifully and has been wroking fine for the last 12 Hrs. or so. The best part is that the noisy hard drive issues are gone. They're not really gone, it's just that the little laptop HD doesn't make much noise.
I also replaced the 500GB in my DCX3400 with a WD20EARX 2TB. Works great and all 2TB are recognized.
It is kind of nice to not have to deal with external hard drives if you don't need to.

Last edited by downbeat; 2012-06-16 at 11:40 PM. Reason: Quote removed
billdag is offline  
post #278 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 08:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
I followed that step by step, and nothing. a bunch of numbers a808a and c847c (for example) and some dashs, never asked to connect to anything.. Hmmm
nuckscelts is offline  
post #279 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 10:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
I cant think of anything. I bought a brand new wd 750gb sata drive put in the enclosure. And followed all those steps.

The format step never happens. It comes up on the small digital screen? Mine does a few codes then the button turns red
nuckscelts is offline  
post #280 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 11:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Did you try waiting longer on Step #3? I would suggest a minimum of 30 seconds and probably more like a minute or even longer. Just a suggestion as I have had that happen on occasion but I don't have your specific model of PVR.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #281 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-17, 12:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
I took your advise, re did all steps, and let this external boot for a good 3 minutes, it paused on a05a for 2 minutes, then went to a41a then booted up and asked me if i would like to format the hard drive (was so stoked) I pressed okay, and it said "Unable to format hard drive" Perhaps this wasn't meant to be hahaha. Jeez. ever had this problem?


Update, thought I would retry, it all booted up, asked to format right away, and worked successfully. all is working well. Thanks so much guys.
nuckscelts is offline  
post #282 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-17, 01:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Great news, thanks for sharing. Moral of the story when trying to connect a stubborn external drive: try, try again.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #283 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-06-17, 01:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Haha. For sure. Also I am running a western digital 750G hard drive in a nexstar 3x enclosure, its silent. Dont hear it at all even in a silent room
nuckscelts is offline  
post #284 of 293 (permalink) Old 2012-12-03, 11:00 AM
008
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Using 2.5" SATA HDD with the Pace

Any hint on how to setup 2.5" SATA HDD with the Pace DC758?

I think it may have timing issue. When I used the Pace USB port to power the 2.5" SATA HDD, the Pace never detect the drive. When I switched the 2.5" enclosure to use external USB power, then turn on the Pace after the HDD, the Pace detects it. Is it by-design? Anyway to avoid the external power adapter?

thanks
008 is offline  
post #285 of 293 (permalink) Old 2013-04-15, 01:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 202
Thanks for the great tips guys!

I was able to re-purpose a 500gb Comstar external HHD that has a USB 2.0 interface to a PVR expander.

I took apart the original HDD which has a Hitachi HDD inside, I then went the local computer store and bought a Vantec NST300 which has USB 2.0 and e-SATA for $25.

The first time I hooked up the external HDD, it didn't work and the PVR seemed to have erased all the previously recorded contents. *panic*

So I unhooked everything and followed the instructions very closely and waited the proper amount of time for each step then viola!

The PVR was about 86% full with about 16 hours of HD recording on it. Now's down to 15% and I figure I should be able to have about 100 hours of HD contents.

One minor side effect of the upgrade was the "info" for the existing shows were erased, so it only shows the titles but no summary/plots anymore. The new recordings are all fine.

Thought I'd share my experience.

Sharp D64u 42" & 46" , PS3 , Toshiba Qosmio G40, Yamaha 6130B, Energy Take Classic
frosty vibe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome