6412 remote codes or reset remote? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-16, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,318
6412 remote codes or reset remote?

A bunch of buttons my remote of the 6412 do not work
Is there a code to reset the whole remote or a code to set it back to the pvr fuctions of the 6412?

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-16, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Wesminster, BC
Posts: 52
Hi.
What I did when I ran into the same situation with buttons not working, was to go in and reset the remote for the Motorola box. That entails going in and unlocking the ID lock, (p.18 of the Atlas remote manual), and then re-setting the code for the Motorola, (p.28, I used code 1376), and then finally re-enabling the ID lock, p,18 again.

This put the remote back to the factory settings for the PVR.

Hope this helps,
Easy

Last edited by easy; 2006-01-16 at 09:05 PM.
easy is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-17, 12:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,318
this got me partial help.
Some buttons work now, but not The Swap, Skip, Replay or List buttons.
Anymore thoughts?
EDIT: never mind alls well
Thanks

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.

Last edited by talljak; 2006-01-17 at 12:38 AM.
talljak is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-17, 12:45 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Wesminster, BC
Posts: 52
Hmmm, not too sure what the problem is. I have the latest remote for the phase 3 and it worked for me. Check for your remote here:

http://www.urcsupport.com/

If you have a different remote from that list, you might try plugging in other codes for the Motorola box from the manual and see if that fixes things. (I would try working backwards from the 1376 code). If it doesn't then maybe the remote is defective and needs replacing.
easy is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-17, 04:11 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,318
I talked to shaw, they sent me this useful email and I just manualy programed the buttons
207 Fast Forward
243 Parental Lock
046 Record
237 B
115 G
177 M
242 Reserved 1
240 Browse
111 H
173 N
211 Reserved 2
114 C
048 Help (*)
034 O
238 Reserved 3
236 Cancel
113 I
211 Out Channel
208 Reserved 4
110 D
044 Info
210 P/F
204 Reserved 5
174 Day Minus
109 J
172 Page Down
209 Reverse
178 Day Plus
179 K
176 Page Up
241 A / Theme
112 E
175 L
205 Pause
108 F
239 List
081 PPV

CABLE CONVERTER.
018 0...............0
014 1...............1
016 2...............2
012 3...............3
019 4...............4
015 5...............5
017 6...............6
013 7...............7
146 8...............8
142 9...............9
147 CHANNEL DOWN....Channel Down
140 CHANNEL UP......Channel Up
047 DOWN............Down
080 CLEAR...........Exit
079 SURROUND........Fav Ch
050 PROGRAM.........Guide
076 RECALL..........Last Channel
049 LEFT............Left
206 MENU............Menu
082 ENTER...........Music
141 MUTE............Mute
144 POWER...........Power(CATV)
045 RIGHT...........Right
078 SELECT..........Select
083 TV/VCR..........Switch A/B
051 UP..............Up
145 VOLUME DOWN.....Volume Down
143 VOLUME UP.......Volume Up

DVR
178 Play
205 Pause
209 Rewind
207 Fast Forward
174 Stop
046 Record
173 Skip
179 Replay
175 DVR
210 PPV
208 OND
083 A/B
177 Live (DVR)
236 Swap (dual tuner DVR)

Simply substitute the code for the feature you would like to map with the code in the instructions for 30 second skip.

1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.
2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.
3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice
4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button
5) Type in the code 00XXX (Where XXX is the code for the feature you want to map).
6) Press whatever button you want to map the skip function to.

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-07-13, 04:03 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
My box's software got updated

I can not get my 30 sec skip function back. HELP!!!!!

Last edited by 57; 2006-08-01 at 01:59 AM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
biteman is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-07-19, 10:31 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mapping keys for other devices

I don't know how to help you get your "skip button" back, sorry.

I did want to ask if it is possible to use these codes that you received from Shaw to map keys on other devices. For instance on my Sony Home Theater System, HT-DDW700, I can get a code on the remote that controls the Sony on/off and volume but not the input selector. On my Dell flat panel TV I can pull up the TV screen for input sources but can't make a selection.
MikeCass is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-08-01, 01:49 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by biteman
I can not get my 30 sec skip function back. HELP!!!!!
1. Press the CBL button, then press and hold Setup until the CBL button blinks twice
2. Enter 9-9-4. The CBL button will blink twice
3. Hit (Do Not Hold) the Setup button, then enter 0-0-1-7-3 (for 30 second Skip ahead)
5. Press the desired function button for the 30 Second Skip use " C "
Oswald is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-08-25, 02:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 21
Are there any Lutron codes that can be entered?
Newby is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-10-02, 07:11 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Any codes for a daytek tv yet?
Dragonmaster is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-01-22, 11:02 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
the directions to set up the 30 second skip do not work for me. I have tried mapping this commend to various buttons, all with no success. Are there settings on the box that may need to be changed?
seventieslord is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome