Motorola DCX3400 owners' thread - Page 57 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #841 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 01:03 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
I would highly recommend that, S.Chan. You could be sitting there all day waiting for someone to show, only to call at the end of the day and be told there was no such appointment booked. It has happened to me before.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 01:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 75
Chatted with Shaw this morning and everything in my workorder is in place (nothing was changed or modified).

So, it is, in fact, possible to activate a new box succesfully through concierge chat without affecting any outstanding work orders.
S.Chan is offline  
post #843 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 01:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
I'd really like to know how you did that, S.Chan. Any ideas on that?

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #844 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 01:59 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 75
I just did a concierge chat and asked if they could help me activate my box as I was unable to do so online.

The rep asked if it was plugged in, I said yes. He did something on his end and then told me to try the box. Box then started working. Before I left I asked the rep to reconfirm the time slot for my appointment. The rep did. And that was it.

Did a follow up chat this morning and asked for the details of my appointment. And everything the rep listed matched my original workorder.
S.Chan is offline  
post #845 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 02:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Maybe my concierge chat agent just didn't know how to do this. Perhaps I will try again, just for the sake of proving a point if for no other reason.

Thanks for posting!

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #846 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 04:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 223
Well sure enough, just a couple weeks after I claim that my 3400 never froze with the expander, it did it just now. I was watching a recorded show (which may have been recorded either on the expander or the internal harddrive - the amount of free space on both is close to equal so it would be hard to guess) and it froze in the middle of it. No message or anything, just a frozen picture and no response to any commands. I even tried unplugging the expander and plugging it back in, but nothing short of unplugging the 3400 did anything at all.

Fortunately I didn't have anything recording at the time, but I sure hope this doesn't happen again anytime soon (or preferably ever)!
antonk is offline  
post #847 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 05:52 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
This really isn't a 3400 issue but since we have been talking about it here, it seems you must have somehow got really lucky, S.Chan, as the concierge agent I had today, in Vancouver even, said in his 5 years there he has never been able to have more than one WO open at a time and the only thing he could think of was that your agent cancelled and then re-booked your install and luckily got the same time slot.

I highly doubt that last part happened but there was nothing that could be done for me today. It's really not a big deal but it is just weird that you got the same thing done and I can't. I guess this really belongs in the 'Rant' thread but I won't post about it again here.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #848 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 07:51 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 75
Sorry to hear that it didn't work for you. I am not sure what my concierge rep did.

The only other thing I could think of is that when I purchased my box at the Secret Sale, the rep typed in the serial number from the box into the computer. However, all the Secret Sales reps at the event were doing this though.

The box still needed to be activated when I went to set it up (it didn't work right out of the box; hence my concierge chat).

But, could it have to do with the fact that the Secret Sale rep already typed in the serial in the computer?
S.Chan is offline  
post #849 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 08:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
I believe my sales rep did the same so who knows what the difference is. They already had my S/N when I did the chat yesterday so I wouldn't think that is it.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #850 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 09:23 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 60
I am willing to bet that your speculation about the concierge rep simply cancelling the order and then reinstating it is the answer.

I had the same problem a couple of months ago when I was getting my gateway system. I was adding and subtracting boxes since I was juggling older PVr's for trade in purposes.

I had a couple of agents that simply refused to do that because of the one work order rule but I did find two that were quite willing to cancel the order, enter the serial number of the box, and then reinstate the order. And it took so little time there was no difficulty getting the same install date since it is a block not a hard and fast time.

I never actually had to activate the boxes because I had no intention of using them but the serial numbers had to be on my account when the installer came to trade them for portals.
stanl is offline  
post #851 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-05, 02:36 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
Well, I did finally manage to get my 3400(apparently Shaw call these a '505') activated today while the Tech was here installing my 2 new Portals. It took at least 5 or more 'hits' to get it to work properly and one power cycle in between as well. The tech said he has seen many of these units require half a dozen hits to get them running and I guess this was just another one of those ones that wanted to be difficult.

Now I get to test it out and see if it's any better or worse than my other 3400(505, why can't they just use the model numbers printed on the boxes?) that has an Expander connected to it. The two are side by side at the moment so this might be interesting. It will be a month or so before I make the trip out to the Island to deliver this to my parents so I might find some differences in the setups or perhaps if they both 'freeze up' at the same time, I'll know the Expander has nothing to do with that.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #852 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-05, 12:17 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetranger View Post
Now I get to test it out and see if it's any better or worse than my other 3400(505, why can't they just use the model numbers printed on the boxes?) that has an Expander connected to it.
Did a google search and looks like they also call the DCX3200 "506" and the DC758 "568".

Link: http://www.shaw.ca/Support/Televisio...ment-required/
S.Chan is offline  
post #853 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-05, 03:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,592
I've always known they use different identifiers for the boxes, just never understood why. Thank for the link, S.Chan, as I hadn't seen that page before. I'm not an NFL or hockey fan so had no reason to happen across it.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #854 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-05, 10:06 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 48
Should the arrow buttons and the buttons right of the blue power button light up on the DCX3400?

From their image here it looks like they are lit.
http://www.shaw.ca/Television/Equipment/HD-PVR-500GB/
DigitalPixel is offline  
post #855 of 1719 (permalink) Old 2012-01-05, 10:14 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,352
Omg I'm sorry but I'm really confused on shaws offerings for the gateway/portal. Will the 3400 work with the gateway?

Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome