Cogeco HD Channels using Built in ATSC/QAM Tuner - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-03-25, 05:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Welland
Posts: 9
I just hooked up my t.v. to the cable to test for signal. I'm an internet customer only, but decided to check and see if I could receive signal. Turns out I can. Analogue and various digital channels, as mentioned in this thread.

I'm wondering if I could use a cable box of some sort to route the signal to the t.v. Sharp only puts one coax connector on the t.v. and I want to use that for OTA.
meltedtime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-03-25, 08:07 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,452
You could purchase a separate QAM tuner to get the channels you currently get on your TV via the QAM tuner, but realize they could be encrypted/changed at any time. Also Cogeco could add an analogue filter and you'd get roughly analogue channels 2-6...

No "cable boxes" will work (save analogue), except for the ones from Cogeco or their authorized distributors and it'd need to be activated by Cogeco and you'd need to pay for TV.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #63 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-05-10, 10:10 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 397
Does anyone have a list of channels from Cogeco in Windsor, ON? All I know for sure is that the 85, 86 and 87 subchannels (1-10) are the OnDemand channels that my neighbours order.
jeffaustin90 is offline  
 
post #64 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-05-12, 08:34 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Windsor, Ont.
Posts: 91
Here you go

Here is a list for Windsor. I noticied that TSN2 comes and goes. Also the channel numbers are hard to remember, and for my TV you can't edit a digital channel name. So the channel list does not help you. But the picture is far better than it's analogue counter part.

78-90 Food Network
78-92 Star
78-96 MTV Canada
82-71 Ontario Government
83-68 French
84-156 TSN2
86-10 ????
88-151 Sportsnet East
88-152 Sportsnet West
88-153 Sportsnet Pacific
88-555 TV Tropolis
89-3 Global
89-7 CITY TV
89-10 CHCH
89-939 Weather Network
89-941 A Channel
89-948 MY Network TV
89-967 ???
90-4 ???
90-78 CBS
90-79 ABC
90-80 NBC
90-81 PBS
90-927 ???
90-945 Fox
90-946 ???
90-947 ???
91-17 Muchmusic
91-36 Score
91-57 Slice
91-70 CTV Newsnet
91-98 MTV Canada
92-12 CBC
92-28 CBC Newsnetwork
92-40 The Shopping Channel
92-60 ???
92-66 ???
92-73 ???
92-922 TSN
92-951 Homeshow
93-2 TV Ontario
93-56 CPAC
93-58 Religious
93-86 TV5 French
100-118 Gameshow Network
100-185 Religious
100-186 Religious
108-151 Sporsnet Ontario
109-67 RDI French
109-177 DIY Network
112-87 Teletoon Retro
114-142 ???
115-27 YTV
115-91 VIVA
115-93 Business News Network
117-97 CPAC
117-184 Religious
crockett18 is offline  
post #65 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-05-12, 10:29 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
I use to get movie network and and various other pay channels and on demand channels on channels 79.1 to 81.10. I believe because of the QAM tuner in my Philips TV using analog feed. They're now gone. Nothing in the last 3 days.Did Cogeco catch on and encrypt. Anybody else experience this.
rinof is offline  
post #66 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-05-13, 10:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinof View Post
I use to get movie network and and various other pay channels and on demand channels on channels 79.1 to 81.10. I believe because of the QAM tuner in my Philips TV using analog feed. They're now gone. Nothing in the last 3 days.Did Cogeco catch on and encrypt. Anybody else experience this.
Yes the same has happened to me! Just in the last 3 days ... I live in the Milton area.
knee_toe is offline  
post #67 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-05-22, 03:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by crockett18
Here is a list for Windsor. I noticied that TSN2 comes and goes. Also the channel numbers are hard to remember, and for my TV you can't edit a digital channel name. So the channel list does not help you. But the picture is far better than it's analogue counter part.
Thank you crockett18, much appreciated. I noticed that 85-1 to 85-10, 86-1 to 86-10, and 87-1 to 87-10 were the OnDemand channels from my neighbours, but in the past week and a half or so they've all been scrambled/weak. Either they stopped watching things on-demand or Cogeco is finally scrambling them.

Also the 104-290s and 105-290s seem to be HD PPV channels, but it scrambles them right before the movie actually begins. I know it's HD because there's that little "High Definition Pay-Per-View" bumper that runs 5 minutes before a movie starts, and when I click Info on it, it says it's 1080i, as opposed to the 480i for the rest of the cable channels.

I can't seem to get TSN2, TeleToon Retro or the DIY Network. Could this just be a problem with the signal strength of my cable wires? We've had cable in the walls for almost 20 years now, so the cable in the walls that we use is getting up there in age. If I were to split the line from the outside and then run the new line directly to my HDTV would that mean I could get those channels (since the signal strength would be improved) or do those channels just come and go as they please so you kind of have to be lucky when you want to watch them?
jeffaustin90 is offline  
post #68 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-05-25, 11:17 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Windsor, Ont.
Posts: 91
Cogeco

I don't have TSN2, DIY and teletoon retro. I did at one time, but not now.

I also don't get any the VOD channels, some of those are scanned, but nothing there.
crockett18 is offline  
post #69 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-07-08, 01:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Hello all. I'm in the market for a new TV. I noticed some TV's online have an ATSC tuner while others have an ATSC/QAM. The more expensive ones seem to have the latter. What channels would a TV pick up with just an ATSC, and what channels would a TV pick up with an ATSC and a QAM?
Is there a big difference in the number of channels, quality etc?

PS This is Hamilton/with a basic analogue cable package from Cogeco.
Mr.Regular is offline  
post #70 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-07-08, 02:23 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,452
For QAM channels, please read the posts earlier in this thread, starting at post 2 and the link there regarding QAM. QAM is for unencrypted cable and the channels you'd get would depend on your exact location, as discussed in this thread. These channels could disappear at any time from a QAM tuner if Cogeco decides to encrypt them.

ATSC is for OTA (over the air) and you'd need an antenna to receive OTA. Please check out the OTA forum here if that interests you and start with the stickies because there's lots of info for OTA, along with reception results for your location.


See also the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #71 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-07-08, 01:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Far East End of Hamilton, ON (Lake & Barton, 11th floor facing WNW)
Posts: 1,854
For what it's worth, here at the East Hamilton, Stoney Creek boarder, we are on a digital HD Promo. I very recently (like a few days ago) did a QAM cable scan. The QAM channels, were cryptically numbered, didn't follow any order, and had all of the channels that you'd get with the top tier of analogue on QAM streams mixed in with music channels. There used to be other channels that weren't part of the analogue package that showed up, and a lot of them now don't decode, obviously encrypted. And that first scan was roughly a year ago. So, this only amplifies 57's remarks pertaining to the fact that QAM is very dynamic, and I wouldn't base a buying decision on QAM channels that a person might get in your area. It could all change tomorrow..... Literally.

For Cogeco, "Digital Basic" gets all the analogue channels of the top analogue tier, and a few extra channels, plus access to Pay-Per-Use content that is offered via the required STB.

Hope this helps.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #72 of 149 (permalink) Old 2010-12-31, 07:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
I recently bought a Samsung Plasma and when I had the TV search to locate channels a bunch of extra ones came up. This was after simply attaching the cable from my wall to the TV. Downstairs I have the basic digital receiver, and that is the basic digital plus 1 package which is sports.

Somehow the TV found a bunch of extras, but most notable was 6 or 7 channels in the Sports package, and so far I have been able to watch games on the NHL Centre Ice Package.

My question is if anybody knows how I can search to find the rest of these channels? I would like obviously like to have them all available. If it makes a difference I am in Kingston.
westsideconnect is offline  
post #73 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-01-09, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milton
Posts: 9
QAM tuner issue

Cogeco pipes in basic cable channels into my house, even though I don't subscribe to them. I've routed my cable signal to my htpc Avermedia tuner card. When I scan my cable channels, I only get 6 or 7 stations coming through. The Avermedia tuner software finds a pile of other stations, but these have a "locked" icon beside them, and can't be viewed.

However, my Samsung TV upstairs can scan many more basic channels on the cable signal (I'm guessing 30 or so).

Anyone understand why so little clear QAM channels get picked up by my tuner card, yet much more get picked up by my TV's built-in QAM tuner ? Any advice on how to correct this problem ?
yagibear is offline  
post #74 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-01-10, 12:51 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,452
TV picks up digital and analogue channels, tuner card only digital? More details may be helpful - which channels you're getting on one vs the other?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #75 of 149 (permalink) Old 2011-01-10, 02:06 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
I have one of the new Panasonic TV's with a Digital tuner & did a recent scan for available channels as Cogeco has been changing things around ,it picked up 115 Digital stations, some of these are of course Audio only. A while back when they had that free preview of Discovery World HD I was able to watch that using the digital tuner & it was in HD.
Ctaver is offline  
Reply

Tags
2013 , cogeco , dtv tuner , hd channels , qam channels

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome