Motorola DCT 6416 III not powering up - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-20, 09:07 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Unhappy Motorola DCT 6416 III not powering up

I have a DCT6416 that I bought used a year ago. Today it died on me.

This morning it was working fine but after I got back from work, it wouldn't power up. Front display is blank and it doesn't do anything when pressing power button. I noticed that when unplugging it and plugging it back, display shows 8888 for few milliseconds and that's it.

Any idea or suggestion are welcomed.

I can open it if needed as it is mine and, of course, out of warranty.

Thanks in advance.
Maximx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-21, 12:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 925
try disconnecting the hard drive as sometimes that can cause issues
loracweb is online now  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-21, 07:21 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
will do and advise if it changes anything
Maximx is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-25, 11:49 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
I didn't get back yet as the PVR has not been open... I ordered the tool to unscrew the security screws as I didn't want to damage them. More to come this week once opened.
Maximx is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-29, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
OK, I finally got the tool and was able to open the unit. I did disconnect the hard drive but still no luck. I did verify the power supply and it seems to be good as I have various outputs (2.5V, 3V, 5V, 12V, 30V ,etc...). Of course it was not tested with a load but still seems to be OK. Any other suggestion are more then welcomed.. Anyone has the diagram of both boards??

Power Supply is:
LiteON PB-8600-3
Main board is:
Motorola DCT6412 P3 517928-002 REV. E
Maximx is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-29, 05:14 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 925
It's hard to know really. We have a repair facility in Toronto that can fix most issues. If it can't be reapired the cost is minimal.
loracweb is online now  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-06-29, 06:06 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
How much would it cost for the diagnostic if it is too expensive to repair it??
Maximx is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-07-11, 01:57 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 925
$15 dollars
loracweb is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome