was gonna upgrade to turbo 20 pack, $50 fee?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-01-07, 01:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 64
was gonna upgrade to turbo 20 pack, $50 fee??

Has anyone been able to upgrade to turbo 20 without having to pay this fee, I was gonna switch cause it's only an extra $1 per month, but they told me there would be a $50 equipment fee to do this.
Renegade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-01-07, 03:10 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St Catharines On Sony KDL46EX620,PS3-60,Cogeco DCT6412, Harmony 880 Yamaha HTR6140 Polk RM10&PSW10
Posts: 26
When I called to get my speed increased from 15 to 30 meg I found that I needed a modem upgrade.I was told it was $50 to upgrade if it required an installer or not.The csr then kindly offered me $25 off the fee and agreed to a modem move at the same time.
optics is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-01-07, 03:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oakville
Posts: 39
I also was considering changing from Turbo 14 to Turbo 20 for the extra $1 per month, until they told me about this $50 fee and that a tech would have to come to install a new modem. I pointed out to the CSR on the phone that this fee is not shown on their web site. Even if you go to their store to change the modem yourself, they still charge the "upgrade" fee. I'm still thinking about it.

Last edited by Dadden; 2012-01-07 at 03:21 PM. Reason: Correct typo.
Dadden is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 12:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 64
Update:

I wasn't able to get them to lower the $50 fee, but was able to get $5.00 off internet per month for 1 year.

Modem installed and humming along at 20Mbps
Renegade is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 03:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oakville
Posts: 801
Apparently, if you get Cogeco Home Phone then you also get the better modem which is needed to get the higher speeds. We had decided to get the phone switched when they had a free/included installation deal going.

As a result we were able to get the bump in internet speed without having to pay out directly for the new modem.
Lurker is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-01-30, 02:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Apparently the Turbo 20 isn't available in Milton yet either
Fitdiculous is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-02-07, 06:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kingsville, Ontario
Posts: 23
Quote:
Apparently, if you get Cogeco Home Phone then you also get the better modem which is needed to get the higher speeds. We had decided to get the phone switched when they had a free/included installation deal going.
Could you tell me what modem it is? I read your post previously and since I have Cogeco home phone I called Cogeco a few days later inquiring about it and the person stated I would still need a 50 dollar modem upgrade. I told them forget it.
Is it a different modem than mine or was I just being played for 50 dollars? I have the Arris TM602G. Black, about the size of a Nintendo Wii.
Cody42 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-02-20, 02:42 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oakville
Posts: 801
The modem that we got is an Arris TM722. Sounds like its at least the same shell, but maybe yours is an older or lower model which can't support the higher speed?
Lurker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome