Pace RNG200N HD PVR Owners discussion thread - Page 40 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #586 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-02-12, 12:39 PM
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 933
Formatting the drive does not generally require the unit to be reinitialized. It would most likely wipe out any settings and scheduled recordings. It is a decent first step in trying to see if it fixes the problem (unlikely). Failing that your best course of action would be to get it repaired. The cost on that would probably be around $80.
loracweb is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #587 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-01, 10:00 AM
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks, loracweb. Sorry for the delay in replying. I know it will wipe out everything, I'm ok with that. I just need to watch a few more things before I try it. I'm curious as to why you don't think it will help? It seems more like a software problem to me, am I wrong?
karlm is online now  
post #588 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-02, 10:05 AM
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Peterborough, ON
Posts: 908
I assume you use a timer to start your 5:00 recording while still watching that channel. Before your timer sets in, why not use the swap button and watch TSN 1 on the alternate tuner, while your program is recording on the original tuner? I can't remember if Pace numbers the tuner the recording is going to take place on the way Bell's does, so it may or may not work on Pace if it doesn't have this feature.
Another thought came to mind. With Bell's receiver, you can record a program, then while it's recording, you can go into the menu and start watching the recording from the beginning. I can't remember if you can do that with he Pace menu.
Not having had this problem, I don't know if what I'm suggesting will work. Just don't watch a program live on the same tuner on which it's recording. I hope all this makes sense.

Last edited by 57; 2015-04-02 at 03:23 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
waterug is offline  
post #589 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-13, 08:48 AM
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Record Time

Can someone please tell me roughly, how many hours can the PACE RNG200N record?
LarryAllen is offline  
post #590 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-13, 09:35 AM
DHC Supporter
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa (Orleans), ON
Posts: 8,823
According to a quick Google, up to 100hrs of HD recording.

Last edited by eljay; 2015-04-13 at 09:52 AM.
eljay is offline  
post #591 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-17, 10:04 PM
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Got a problem with my Pace RNG200. Got home from work and it was clicking pretty loudly. Sounded like the hard drive, but I'm not sure. The remote would not turn it off. Pulled the power cord, waited about a minute and plugged it back in. it booted, and a good picture appeared. No clicking but sounded as though the hard drive was spinning. After about 15 seconds, the clicking came back and the STB stopped working. It showed an error, but I can't remember what it was. Too worried it was going to explode or something. Anyone have any ideas on what's going on and/or how to fix it, if possible?
verbster is offline  
post #592 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-17, 10:16 PM
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 933
It sounds very much like the hard drive since nothing else would make a clicking sound unless something was preventing the fan from spinning. Since it boots and you get a good picture it is most likely repairable. It would most likely cost you around $100, and if not fixable then you'd only be out shipping costs.
loracweb is offline  
post #593 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-17, 11:53 PM
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Where can I find an address (and phone #) of where to send it? Does it matter that it's coming from the U.S.A.?
verbster is offline  
post #594 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-28, 09:47 AM
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 348
Some of my recordings are not recording as planned, due to a "fatal hardware error" (as said in the DVR History section). Has anyone else experienced this?

It's not affecting all of my pre-programmed recordings though. For example last night Big Brother Canada and Gotham (both at 8pm) did not record, so I had to record Gotham at 11 (and I'll watch BBC online), but then Conan last night DID record fine. Is it just a one-time thing or should I be worried? Thanks.
jeffaustin90 is online now  
post #595 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-04-28, 10:29 AM
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,143
Bad sectors on the drive maybe?

denben73 is online now  
post #596 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-07-02, 08:38 PM
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 3
Question PVR not recording

not technically inclined Pace200N wasn't working, so called cogeco and they had me disconnect for 15 seconds and then it was fine but now it will not record anything. Any suggestions or opinions appreciated. Just had the pvr replaced few months ago. Thanks
KayBee01 is offline  
post #597 of 597 (permalink) Old 2015-09-13, 11:11 PM
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
I just recently got this PVR and I'm trying to figure out how to record a 16:9 image on a JVC HM-DH30000 (via S-Video), and a Sony DVD-Recorder (via composite, recorder doesn't have S-Video), in SD. But I'd like to record the image in full 16:9; I realize that I won't have flag on the recordings, but still record the anamorphic "squished" so that I can just adjust my TV to play back "stretched". However, over S-Video and composite I can only seem to get the box to output a 4:3 Letterbox version of a 16:9 channel (for example I was trying to record the Blue Jays game LIVE off of AMI this afternoon, the channel was broadcasting in 480i 16:9, and even though I had the PVR set to display in 16:9, and through HDMI I was getting a full screen image, the D-VHS was receiving a 4:3 Letterbox image and was recording a 4:3 Letterbox over S-Video). And I even switched the PVR to 480i 16:9 only, and over HDMI I was getting the squished image, but over S-Video and composite it was being converted to Letterbox. Is there anyway to get the PVR to output a squished image by the analog outputs?
Trevor Thurlow is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome