list of Eastlink digital cable boxes - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-18, 08:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: near Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Posts: 92
list of Eastlink digital cable boxes

Hi all,

I've been considering buying a digital cable box rather than renting, and thought it might be a good idea to put together a list of compatible boxes that Eastlink customers can use with Eastlink digital cable. I'll keep this first post in this thread updated, if people will post updates in this thread as new equipment is made available, or old equipment is phased out.

I'll start it off:

*** LAST UPDATED NOVEMBER 18, 2009 ***

*** ALWAYS confirm with Eastlink that a box you're thinking of buying
will work on their system, BEFORE you buy it!! ***



DIGITAL CABLE BOXES (NO HD, NO DVR/PVR):
Motorola DCT-2000
Motorola DCT-2500

HD DIGITAL CABLE BOXES (NO DVR/PVR):
Motorola DCT-6200

HD + DVR/PVR DIGITAL CABLE BOXES:
Motorola DCT-6412 (Phases I, II, and III)
Motorola DCT-6416 (Phases I, II, and III)
Motorola DCT-6802 (per this user report: Motorola receiver and Eastlink)
Pace TDC775D (per this user report: Bigger Hard drive in 6416 Phase III?)


Can anyone add equipment to this list?

Last edited by canadavenyc; 2009-11-19 at 07:57 AM.
canadavenyc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-18, 08:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 23
I think some members here have posted that they've got Pace TDC775D DVR's, or was that in the Delta thread?
Dragonfly is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-18, 09:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: near Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Posts: 92
Thanks! Looks like you're right, one person did report Eastlink renting them a Pace:

Bigger Hard drive in 6416 Phase III?

I'll update the list.
canadavenyc is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-27, 10:49 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sudbury-Ontario EastLink
Posts: 162
EastLink Regions

You may want to break the list into the 3 or 4 different major operating regions as not all regions use the same models or can support the same.
Atlantic
Ontario
Delta/Coast
and maybe Alberta

Just an idea.

Views/opinions are solely my own and do not represent or are in no way endorsed by any other party.
Northcountry is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-28, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: near Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Posts: 92
That's a good idea; I'd love to do that. Unfortunately, I don't know if there's enough input on which regions use which boxes. If anyone wants to provide that info I'll be happy to post it; until then, I'll just add a note about the regional differences in the original post of this thread.

Thanks!

EDIT: Hmmm, actually I don't seem to be able to edit that 1st post. For anyone reading the thread--yes, again, ALWAYS confirm the box with your local Eastlink provider to make sure it will work.
canadavenyc is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-12-13, 09:47 PM
AKA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hanover, ON
Posts: 2
Smile

I just purchased a Cogeco DCT-6200 / 1000 secondhand and when I tried to get it authorized (I checked with Eastlink prior to buying it, it should work) I was having nothing but trouble. The symptoms were: I could tune to any channel but always getting a blank screen with message saying "The channel will be available shortly." The program guide was showing all channels as "info not available." The Eastlink techs tried sending activations to the box to get it to reset and download firmware but it would not take.

After a bunch of searching I found a procedure to factory default the receiver (use at your own risk):
  • Unplug the receiver
  • press and hold power and menu
  • plug in the box
  • wait until the display shows "boot"
  • let go of power and menu
  • use the up / down arrows to select "n dl"
  • hit select
  • wait 1-2 hours until the box turns off
  • press power on the receiver
  • you should now have a "0" display
  • call Eastlink, get them to send an activation
  • enjoy!

Now I am able to use my secondhand DCT-6200 / 1000
AKA is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome