remote codes - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-05-23, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 318
remote codes

in laws just got a 8300 never had a digital box previously- a newer remote control came with it - more buttons - rogers on demand etc-
trying to find a code to operate their emerson vcr/dvd combo - found a code that turns it on and off from the rogers remote -but no other functions work
are there codes other than those listed in the rogers book that may work?
like to mke life simple for them- without having to get a harmony-.

robinc-pn58c6400 strdn1030,sony ps3 ,energy spkrs,,1 x 8642 +ext,1x9865 harmony one location miss
robinwood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-05-23, 10:15 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
If there are no more codes at the back, then you can run a "scan" of all the codes in the remote. The operating manual for the remote tells you how to do this.

I had some difficulty with some remotes and the Yamaha receiver (it would turn off, but not on, but would adjust volume, etc).

Instead of trying the "on/off" (power) function, try one of the other functions like "volume" (or play - put a tape/DVD in the machine) to test the signal to see if it functions on the Emerson. (Which device category were you looking under? VCR? DVD? You may wish to look at the various Emerson codes in the sub-categories.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-13, 05:22 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Atlas Rogers DVR/PVR 5-device remote codes

I just traded my rental 3250 for the 8300 PVR and I'm trying to program the remote and I found that the volume of the remote control for the STB controls the volume of the TV and not the STB's own volume. I'm trying to figure out if there is a way to reset to factory defaults. The manual doesn't seem to provide one for that. Only that the ID lock can be unlocked to change STB or other receivers.
Any ideas? or should I just see if I can swap remotes at the Rogers store?

Last edited by PakMan; 2006-06-13 at 05:23 PM. Reason: Change Title to add remote
PakMan is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-14, 09:56 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
On page 14 of my manual, just before the Code Tables there are the reset codes. To reset everything:

1. Press and hold Select and CBL, until all mode keys blink twice.

2. Press 9 8 1. All mode keys blink three times, then after a few seconds the CBL key blinks twice.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-14, 10:42 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
On page 14 of my manual, just before the Code Tables there are the reset codes. To reset everything:

1. Press and hold Select and CBL, until all mode keys blink twice.

2. Press 9 8 1. All mode keys blink three times, then after a few seconds the CBL key blinks twice.
Thanks BUT if I did a RTFM then I would have found that the newer remotes on the 8300 have a volume lock default to TV for both CBL and TV so if you want to unlock it for a specific device you can.
It's tough trying to figure things out so late in the evening.
Darn young kids!

Own SA1840 8300HD/Rent 8300HDPVR * Harmony 880 * Aquos LC42D72U * Yamaha HTR-6030
PakMan is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-15, 10:02 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
I'm not sure if that's the case. I thought that if you set the STB to "variable" and had it set to "CBL", then the volume controls the STB. It's only if you press "TV" that it'll control the TV, or if you "migrate" the volume control to the other device(s) that it'll control those devices.

I have mine set up so that the power button turns on my TV and my STB, while the volume controls my A/V Receiver (all while staying on CBL)

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-15, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 42
57, PakMan is referring to the new 5-device remote control (it can control 5 devices: CBL/TV/AUD/DVD/AUX). Its default setting is locking the volume control to TV mode, as stated in its manual: "On the Atlas Rogers DVR/PVR 5-Device Universal Remote Control, Global Volume Lock is set to TV,..."
jpei is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-15, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpei
57, PakMan is referring to the new 5-device remote control (it can control 5 devices: CBL/TV/AUD/DVD/AUX). Its default setting is locking the volume control to TV mode, as stated in its manual: "On the Atlas Rogers DVR/PVR 5-Device Universal Remote Control, Global Volume Lock is set to TV,..."
Isn't it nice of them to add yet another remote to the family. I have found that the new AUD can control my volume's receiver but I think I may have to invest in a Harmony one at some point. I think it is almost impossible to be totally rid of every remote.

Own SA1840 8300HD/Rent 8300HDPVR * Harmony 880 * Aquos LC42D72U * Yamaha HTR-6030
PakMan is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-16, 10:27 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
Sorry. I'm assuming you can "unlock" the setting from TV?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-06-16, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by PakMan
Isn't it nice of them to add yet another remote to the family.
It certainly is. I guess this new remote also supports some newer TV/DVD/Amp models, as I found there are more entries in the code library.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
Sorry. I'm assuming you can "unlock" the setting from TV?
You can. There is a code to lock the volume control to any device. I haven't tried it yet since I am perfectly fine with controling only TV's volume with the remote.
jpei is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-08-06, 03:32 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpei

You can. There is a code to lock the volume control to any device. I haven't tried it yet since I am perfectly fine with controling only TV's volume with the remote.
i cant control the volume on my panny plasma using the 8300hd remote

how do i unlock it to control the volume on the tv?
AK47 is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old 2006-08-06, 01:36 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
First you have to input the code for the TV.

Then check to see that the volume works when you press the TV button first.

Then, you can look at the procedure in the Remote control's operating manual on how to set the volume to control a particular device, while remaining on the CBL button.

All of this is outlined in the operating manual for the remote control.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-04, 03:32 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 41
Question

The Atlas does not seem to control the input switching of my Panasonic TV ("TV/Video" button on the original remote).

Am I missing something?
alexoren is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-04, 10:19 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,479
This is quite typical - if you have tried all the buttons and all the codes. For that sort of functionality, you'll probably need something like a Harmony remote, unless someone here has found a code/button combination which works.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-04, 11:22 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 177
there's a really good flash based demo and code lookup tool here:

http://www.urcsupport.com/

"Divorce is a sacred institution, one between a man and a woman that hate each other." - Lewis Black
bimmer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome