remote codes - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-04, 11:59 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Moffat, ON
Posts: 833
FYI - the Atlas remote has a JP1 interface so you can actually do some very advanced programming with it, including applying custom codes to every button on the remote. However, JP1 programming can be quite complex so it's definitely not for everyone. For the average person it's much easier to do as 57 suggested and consider something like a Harmony remote.

If you want to find out more about JP1 programming this is a good place to start: http://www.hifi-remote.com/jp1/

You can also Google "jp1 remote" to find all sorts of info.
grog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-05, 02:04 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
This is quite typical - if you have tried all the buttons and all the codes. For that sort of functionality, you'll probably need something like a Harmony remote, unless someone here has found a code/button combination which works.
Are you suggesting that some codes work partially?
I was under the impression it was an all or nothing deal.
alexoren is offline  
post #18 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-05, 02:29 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,429
Not at all - all or nothing. Some codes for some equipment may only control the volume while another code may control volume, inputs, on/off, etc.

I have encountered this myself on my Yamaha receivers with different codes.

On some Samsung TV codes for example, the volume can be "quantized" (only go up one point at a time each time you press the volume up button) or "variable" going up for as long as you hold down the button depending on the code chosen.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #19 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-06, 08:46 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 41
OK, I went to the support site and tried all the possible codes it suggested for the Panasonic CT-27D10D TV (Original remote is EUR511502).

Code 0250 works for all buttons except the "video source".
Code 0650 correctly programs the "video source" button to change the input but misses some of the other buttons.
All the other suggested codes either didn't work at all or worked partially.

Please advise.

(By the way, I do have a Harmony. The Atlas is the backup remote for when the kids/wife misplace the main one)
alexoren is offline  
post #20 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 04:38 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Moffat, ON
Posts: 833
You've got a couple of options. You can try the code search method where the remote will cycle through every code in its database since there may be another code that works that isn't listed.

If that fails then another option is to set it up using both the codes you've found that work partially. Since 250 seems to work for most everything you'd want to assign that code to TV. Then you can program the AUX key as code 650 and switch to AUX when you want to change inputs. Not ideal but it will do the job and changing inputs is something you would do infrequently anyway.

Aside from that, your only other route would be the JP1 programming method I mentioned earlier but like I said that's a much more difficult process.
grog is offline  
post #21 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-08, 12:37 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by grog View Post
You've got a couple of options. You can try the code search method where the remote will cycle through every code in its database since there may be another code that works that isn't listed.
I'll try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grog View Post
If that fails then another option is to set it up using both the codes you've found that work partially. Since 250 seems to work for most everything you'd want to assign that code to TV. Then you can program the AUX key as code 650 and switch to AUX when you want to change inputs. Not ideal but it will do the job and changing inputs is something you would do infrequently anyway.
No can do -- no free device slots (AUX controls the VCR).

Quote:
Originally Posted by grog View Post
Aside from that, your only other route would be the JP1 programming method I mentioned earlier but like I said that's a much more difficult process.
Has anyone programmed the Atlas that way?
alexoren is offline  
post #22 of 26 (permalink) Old 2007-01-09, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 83
I recently purchased the Yamaha HTR-5940 A/V receiver. I am having a problem getting my SA8300HD remote to power ON the HTR-5940. It can, however, power OFF the unit.

The remote control for the HTR-5940 has a separate 'power on' AND 'power off/standby' button so obviously the receiver needs a power on signal that is different from the power off signal (kind of strange to me!).

Does anyone with this receiver or any other Yamaha HTR-59XX receiver find a work-around for this with the SA8300HD remote?!? I'm not sure if this is something built into the remote, or if maybe one of the other buttons on the remote possible allows me to power on the unit. I have the remote control which controls 5 gadgets and have the 'day up' - 'day down' button.

Thanks in advance!!
rimgrund is offline  
post #23 of 26 (permalink) Old 2011-12-17, 10:24 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 587
Sorry to dig up this old thread but my brother just bought a Yamaha RX-671 Receiver and is experiencing the same behaviour as described by 57 and rimgrund. The Rogers remote will turn off the Yamaha receiver and control the volume but it will not turn it on. Have either of you found work arounds or codes that work properly with the Yamaha?

The remote is the Rogers OCAP DVR 1056 shown on this page that comes with the Rogers Cisco Explorer Cable Box 4642HD.
Gino Cerullo is offline  
post #24 of 26 (permalink) Old 2011-12-24, 01:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 9
RCA TV

Hi There:

Possibly a little off topic, but I just got a new 32 inch RCA tv
(Model #RLC3257B) as a gift. I would like to program my Rogers universal remote to work with it, but am having no luck.

I've tried all of the RCA codes (as well as Curtis codes as they now own RCA) and then tried the manual search function on the Rogers remote until my arm got tired, but nothing is working. Some of the codes seem to show they are registering (2 blinks instead of a long blink), but it still won't turn the tv off.

Is there any other way to find out what the 4-digit code for the tv is? Would love any suggestion at this point.
Thanks.
outeast is offline  
post #25 of 26 (permalink) Old 2011-12-24, 02:11 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,429
Make sure you're looking in the correct section of the User Guide for the TV remote codes - there are several sections - TV, DLP, HDTV, etc. Use "TV". There are about 21 codes under RCA/TV and 17 for Curtis/Mathes in my particular user guide (Atlas 5) - did you try all those?

Try Thomson codes as well..

Here's the URC website, put in the appropriate Provider, remote, TV make/model, etc and they'll give you a code.

http://www.urcsupport.com/#

My search told me to try 0047 - have you tried that one? See if it controls the TV volume when you have the code entered...


Useful Post to check out when you have time: HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #26 of 26 (permalink) Old 2011-12-25, 06:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 9
Thanks, but no luck

Thanks for the link. That website certainly looks like a valuable resource. I get 0047 as the correct code too and that IS the first code listed in the manual. I have tried all of the codes listed, but still nothing. I'm going to get a hold of another universal remote and try that. Maybe this tv is just not compatible with the Rogers remote?

Thanks again anyway.
outeast is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome