Rogers 8300HD 1.89 firmware update (Rollout Begins week of Jan 8th) - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-04-20, 03:49 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kitchener, ON (Rogers Customer)
Posts: 1,249
I'm going to give them a call tonight. See what happens.

Toshiba 62HM84 | SA 8300HD | HD-DVD/Blu-ray HTPC | XBox360 | Playstation 3
Denon AVR-2807 | URC MX-650
nathan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-04-20, 05:08 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario - 2 TiVo S1s, TiVo S3, Xbox 360, PS3, Dell HD Plasma 4200, Rogers Digital
Posts: 165
Well I just called the number. I spoke to a guy who didn't identify himself. We spoke for about a half hour. At firs this stock answer was, we release about 3 firmware upgrades a year. If its' been awhile you'll probably get a new one soon. But, when I got into it and started talking about all the problems he said he'd call around and see if he can dig up any scuttlebutte on 1.88. I'll be EXTREMELY suprised if he callse me back. If he does, I'll post the info here.

One thing that was interesting was he said that Rogers wouldn't likely implement a box-specific upgrade. That if an upgrade is rolled out it would be to all Rogers set-tops. This is odd. I don't really understand it. Does that mean that non-PVR boxes get software they can't use? Does this make sense to you guys. This guy did seem reasonably smart and wasn't just a desk jocky.

...Dale
Dajad is offline  
post #33 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-04-20, 05:51 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kitchener, ON (Rogers Customer)
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajad
One thing that was interesting was he said that Rogers wouldn't likely implement a box-specific upgrade. That if an upgrade is rolled out it would be to all Rogers set-tops.
I think this has happened in the past...like when they upgraded everyone to firmware that supported the multi-room options. However, this was two different firmware upgrades (one for PVR, one for non-PVR) simply done at the same time to everyone.

I think the last time they made specific changes to one model at one time was when they upgraded all the 8000-series boxes so that their feature-set matched the 8300...and that might have been because the 8300's came, by default, with a newer firmware than the 8000's, and it was just easier to upgrade the old ones.

Dunno.

Toshiba 62HM84 | SA 8300HD | HD-DVD/Blu-ray HTPC | XBox360 | Playstation 3
Denon AVR-2807 | URC MX-650
nathan is offline  
post #34 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-04-20, 06:00 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,429
In the past all STB firmware upgrades were STB specific. He talks about 3 upgrades per year, well we haven't had even one on the SA8300HD in 1.5 years. I believe that CSR is mistaken and you probably wasted your time, unfortunately.

A CSR who "knew" would likely not have fed you the BS. I always ask for their name and ID number when I begin the conversation. Less likely to get the BS then.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #35 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-04, 11:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
I think I received the new firmware

I haven't actually gone into the setup menus to check, but I believe I received the 1.88 firmware. I started watching a show, that I was recording part way through, so I hit the rewind button 3 times to scan back to the beginning of the show at the fastest speed. Instead of rewinding, it jumped straight back to the beginning of the show. I was still watching the show when the recording time ended and I was not 'kicked out to live', it kept playing. I will verify later what version is on my 8300HD.

I'm in Ajax fyi.
OmegaFlight is offline  
post #36 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-04, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kitchener, ON (Rogers Customer)
Posts: 1,249
An easy way to check (other than going into the menu which is pretty easy in itself) is to press rewind 4 times...if you get an extra rewind speed (or fast forward I guess), you have the new firmware, if not, you don't.

There are ways to avoid the kick-out bug, one is to make sure the box is on the channel you want to record before the program starts...if it is, you won't get kicked out. I try to use this method whenever possible...but obviously it's not really practical. In addition to that, if you had 1.88, it would have prompted you to play from the beginning, and not simply played the program.

I rebooted my box to double check if it had been downloaded, but not applied, but I'm still at 1.87a11...along with everyone else on Rogers network. Grrr...

Toshiba 62HM84 | SA 8300HD | HD-DVD/Blu-ray HTPC | XBox360 | Playstation 3
Denon AVR-2807 | URC MX-650
nathan is offline  
post #37 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-05, 12:08 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grimsby - Cogeco 6412
Posts: 166
Don't know how to look for the firmware but this a.m. May 4th when I turned on my box it was on channel 1 so something was done. No power failure as my computer didn't go off.

8300 SD & 3250SD both were set to 1
gthorley is offline  
post #38 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-05, 07:41 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kitchener, ON (Rogers Customer)
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by gthorley
Don't know how to look for the firmware but this a.m. May 4th when I turned on my box it was on channel 1 so something was done. No power failure as my computer didn't go off.
There are a few ways to check, but I find the easiest is to go to the PVR, hold down the select button until the mail LED starts flashing. Then hit info, and press Vol+ or Vol- to scroll through the screens.

Mine was on channel one, but nothing appears to have changed. Still at Sara 1.87.16.a1, 1394 is still set to Unavailable.

Toshiba 62HM84 | SA 8300HD | HD-DVD/Blu-ray HTPC | XBox360 | Playstation 3
Denon AVR-2807 | URC MX-650
nathan is offline  
post #39 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-05, 09:51 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by gthorley
Don't know how to look for the firmware
See the Digital Home FAQ (under help) "Tips for SA STBs" - instructions on various SA functions like getting into the diagnostics are there. The firmware version is listed on one of the diagnostics pages. You can also check your signal strength, etc while you're in there.

All my STBs went to their usual channels today, not channel 1 (SA8300HD, SA3250HD, SA1840). It may depend on if you have the STB go to the "last channel" or to a "specific channel". I have mine going to a specific channel on startup.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #40 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-05, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Waterloo, Rogers
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaFlight
I believe I received the 1.88 firmware. I started watching a show, that I was recording part way through, so I hit the rewind button 3 times to scan back to the beginning of the show at the fastest speed. Instead of rewinding, it jumped straight back to the beginning of the show.
I hope that that indeed you got the new firmware, but I suspect you've hit a known bug see http://www.digitalhomecanada.com/for...hlight=fumbled) whereby you get instant rewind to the beginning. This has happened about 10 times with me now but never when I want it to happen.
JoeSoap is offline  
post #41 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-31, 11:23 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
I have been told we will see the firmware upgrade 3rd quarter (which puts it in the July-September timeframe) with a small possibility of an end of Q2 release. Supposedly, Rogers is testing some additional upgrades to release all at once and that is why it has not yet been released.
lawgman is offline  
post #42 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-31, 11:28 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Navan, ON (Ottawa rural)
Posts: 308
SARA 1.88 is "Rogers Vapourware".

Can we have a poll to see what comes out first?

A. SARA 1.88 on Rogers network
B. Microsoft Vista for Home
homer_j is offline  
post #43 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-05-31, 11:53 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,429
I was wondering if the TV-Guide-Canada-supplied IPG information is not "ready" for the firmware (first episode, etc) and whether that might be causing the delay?

As it is, TV Guide Canada is typically far behind other IPG suppliers with regard to correct start/stop times (covered in another thread) and their "confusion" regarding programme names with and without "HD". (Inconsistent programme names also covered in other threads)

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #44 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-07-03, 04:26 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan
...
Mine was on channel one, but nothing appears to have changed. Still at Sara 1.87.16.a1, 1394 is still set to Unavailable.....
Who knows if Rogers will actually enable Firewire with SARA 1.88
kitaa is offline  
post #45 of 234 (permalink) Old 2006-07-07, 03:45 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario - 2 TiVo S1s, TiVo S3, Xbox 360, PS3, Dell HD Plasma 4200, Rogers Digital
Posts: 165
The more interesting question, who knows if Rogers will release SARA 1.88!
Dajad is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome