SA 8300HD zoom feature - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
SA 8300HD zoom feature

Is it possible to move picture up and down when using zoom on 8300HD ?
Ghost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 07:57 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,747
Only if your TV provides the feature. Mine does - check yours.

SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 09:58 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
There is a zoom feature on the 8300HD box? How do you operate it? I wasn't aware it had this feature.
schrumby is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kitchener, ON (Rogers Customer)
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by schrumby
There is a zoom feature on the 8300HD box? How do you operate it? I wasn't aware it had this feature.
I don't think they've ever really documented it all that well, but I believe the '#' activates the zoom function on the SA boxes.

Which should be obvious to anyone, because when I see a key marked with a pound-sign I, of course, think zoom. Sheesh.

Toshiba 62HM84 | SA 8300HD | HD-DVD/Blu-ray HTPC | XBox360 | Playstation 3
Denon AVR-2807 | URC MX-650
nathan is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 01:30 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlet
Only if your TV provides the feature. Mine does - check yours.
TV has this feature and I can use TV zoom and move picture on SD channels only. On HD channels I have to use zoom feature of the box but I don't know how to move the picture up and down when using it.
Ghost is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 03:30 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,314
You can't use the SA STB to move the picture up/down.

I believe the "#" key is documented in the operating manual.

Also you can click settings button once and scroll up to picture size.

I always go through ALL of my User settings on all my electronics to see what all the functions do, to ensure that they are properly set up. I don't know why other people are not as curious, but they don't use their electronics to their fullest I guess.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 06:33 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,747
Ghost, on my Sony TV, it's under Menu > Setup > Vertical Correction.

SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 09:09 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Waterloo, Rogers
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
I believe the "#" key is documented in the operating manual.
That is true but I don't think Rogers lets us know that there is a manual. If they do tell us, it wasn't obvious to me. I found out about the # key either directly from your faq or indirectly from your faq that pointed to the manual.
JoeSoap is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 10:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlet
Ghost, on my Sony TV, it's under Menu > Setup > Vertical Correction.
Unfortunatelly Panasonic plasmas are not allowing to change aspect ratio on HD channels and all my zoom settings to move picture up and down are greyed out on HD programming
Ghost is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-02, 02:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,747
Ghost, on my TV, the "Vertical Correction" parameter is global and is under a different menu. In HD mode, all my zoom settings (including Vertical Center) are greyed out just like on your TV. You need to look for a similar parameter but in a different menu (other than the screen zoom menu).

SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2006-01-02, 03:13 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North York, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlet
You need to look for a similar parameter but in a different menu (other than the screen zoom menu).
I don't see a point of looking for something different in the menu of the TV (although I looked through all of them) because in my case the only way to zoom HD channel is to use the cable box, not the TV, but there are no settings on the box to move zoomed picture.
And 57 confirmed that SA STB can't move zoomed picture
Ghost is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome