What HDDs did which PVRs come with? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-18, 01:46 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
I found two for sale with "bad HD". One says the box works as a cable tuner (just not pause, record, etc.); the other says it doesn't power up at all.

Does the latter suggest it's more than just the HD on his unit? I have a HD I can drop in (confident it's good but it's been in a box for 2yr), but if there's something wrong on the motherboard there's no point. OTOH maybe that's what happens when the HD dies. Trouble with the first one is it's priced same as the cheapest with working HDs.

Thanks!
awebber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-18, 10:47 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,206
I believe most 8300HDs will still power up without the iHDD working and still work as a tuner. I know that mine always functioned that way when the iHDD failed.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #18 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-19, 12:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Thanks. I'm watching the supply of 8300HDs ebb and flow (mostly ebb, today) on Kijiji. Will stay away from anything that doesn't work as a tuner.

=aw
awebber is offline  
 
post #19 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Thanks for all the help! I picked up a dead-HD 8300HD for $30 and hooked up one of the 160GB drives I pulled from another PVR (from a now-defunct cable company).

It seems to be working fine, which surprises me because one if the PVRs was supposedly dead (but maybe it wasn't a HD failure). The story was the owned 8300HD PVR stopped working, the company had none in stock to sell as a replacement, and a friendly tech lent them an 8000HD until there were more available. Then Bell bought the company and shut them down.

I looked but can't find answers to these questions, so sorry for the redundancy: (1) are there any utilities hidden on the 8300 for testing the HD? I guess I could use a USB-IDE adapter on my notebook, but this would be easier; I haven't mounted the HD yet, it's still sitting on the other one with the PVR case open, (2) can I force the PVR to record in SD, the drive is almost full and I'm playing out through composite (yellow) to a CRT TV (when/if I go HD I'll move up to a 500GB).

Happy to discuss any specifics of my experience that would be helpful. Thanks again!
awebber is offline  
post #20 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 01:44 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,206
1. No.
2. No, the recordings are bit for bit. You could record the equivalent SD channel, if available, to use less space. It's not good to go over about 80% of the HDD space - can cause issues.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #21 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Great, thanks for the quick reply.

1. I guess I'll dig out my USB adapter if I can find it.

2. I was getting contradictory information from the phone agent while spending 15min activating (earlier spent 15min getting it activated with Live Chat, didn't work and the phone agent said the PVR wasn't listed in my account and the 940 was still active). First she said some channels are auto tuned so CTV2 on 6 is HD. Then she told me it wasn't HD. But the HD light is on when I'm watching 6. Does that mean it's HD, and if so where am I likely to find the SD feed?

Thanks again!
awebber is offline  
post #22 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 03:56 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,206
The timeshift channels in the 100s are SD. For example, CBC 127 and various ones around there.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)

Last edited by 57; 2015-09-27 at 04:00 PM. Reason: Dup
57 is offline  
post #23 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 03:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Just checked and the guide shows CTVOT on 109 and while it's still letterboxed, the HDTV light went out.

Does it make sense that Rogers has put the HD feed on the traditional channel, and the SD feed on some other arbitrary channel, buried in the middle of the out of town channels (ctvml, ctvot, ctvwn, ctvca, ctvbc)?

Also, is there any valid reason why they don't do what Bell does, where ctvsd=201, ctvhd=1201 (or tcm=338|1338)? Two older relatives each got tcm recently, one has to learn a whole new number which I can't remember either, and the other has to remember to put 1 in front. for Rogers.

Thanks!
awebber is offline  
post #24 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 03:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Thanks, I guess we posted at same time. Good to know I should find more up there. Maybe I'll dig out the ancient TiVo I have with 500GB and see if it's compatible with this PVR and reformat. Was planning to save that for when I get a HD TV, no point in doing it now and then get a NB3 it something at the same time. Might be worth the effort to save aggravation learning all new channels for SD.
awebber is offline  
post #25 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 03:59 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,206
The timeshift channels in the 100s are SD. For example, CBC 127 and various ones around there.

Rogers has a lot of older legacy customers who were used to the old numbers, so they kept them. Rogers groups many channels by theme - news, sports, kids, music, movies, etc

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #26 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 04:02 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,206
In order to use the TiVo, you'll need to have it downstream of the Rogers STB and have the Rogers STB tune the channels because almost nothing is available on analogue.

FAQ - How to Connect a VCR, or DVD Recorder and STB

Rogers Analogue to Digital Migration - Read Post 1

No need to learn new channels, just put a few of them in the list of favourites in the guide. Also, once you've set up some series recordings, the single recordings shouldn't take much time.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #27 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 05:25 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Thanks, those are good points. And I didn't express myself well before, I actually did (do) have an old TiVo hooked up to (and driving) the 940 STB. I'm thinking of putting it on the PVR (via composite or svideo) and running the PVR directly to TV via coax. Then anything recorded on both I can delete from PVR to save space and enjoy the TiVo interface (80GB of SD > 160 GB HD). This TiVo has lifetime service, required to use it this way.

However I also have a SD TiVo that I upgraded to 500 GB in 2010 and I'm thinking if the _drive is compatible I could move it over (reformat etc.). It's almost certainly PATA, and it's a PVR/DVR rated drive (bought on eBay specifically for TiVo). Probably a topic for the other upgrade thread.

Thanks!
awebber is offline  
post #28 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-10-19, 01:48 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 339
Thanks again for the advice and support. I've been running the 160GB from an old 8300HD (cable company now defunct) with no trouble (a little pixelation but it's still very infrequent). I've since found my SD Tivo with the upgraded 500GB and pulled the drive (needs both T10 and T15 drivers, but not security).

I added a post to the sticky thread (which itself has been incredibly valuable, I think I've read it all!). But to close things off here, this drive is a 500GB Seagate DB35.3 model ST3500830ACE. I bought it on eBay about 3-4 years ago and upgraded my 80GB SD TiVo. It was sold specifically to be used with a TiVo and in fact came preformatted and with whatever special stuff TiVo uses already loaded. It worked well for about 2 years (2010-2012) both on Comcast (FL) and up here, until the cable company folded and we got dumped onto Bell Fibe. Meanwhile Comcast went the Rogers route and cut back analogue to 2-26 or whatever (probably now requires a DTA), so we invested in a CableCard and HD TiVo for Comcast.

I don't recall any noise issues with the drive. Can I just drop this into my 8300HD and then force a reformat? This is different from the 160GB, which did require a reformat to clear the old recordings but appeared to be able to record new shows as-is. My HD TiVo only has 320GB but I can pull recordings off it onto an external connected to my notebook, so its capacity is essentially unlimited (just a lot of work when there's a lot recording).

Thanks!
=aw
awebber is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome