8642HD Not taking latest updates? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 07:57 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
8642HD Not taking latest updates?

Hi everyone,

I've got an older 8642HD that was working fine, then it started losing channels (mostly above 72, with the screen reporting "This channel is currently not available") and some lower channels do not work, or are very pixelated (7, 42).

The rogers tech said it was not taking the latest update (the reboot screen was orange i believe, not blue?). Has anyone else had this issue? I've been searching and reading and cant find any similar info.
My 4642HD works fine, after the tech installed an amplified splitter.

Thanks,
Greg
Greg_Canada is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 08:12 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 774
Why don't you try the 8642 on the line that the 4642 is on?
Jorgek is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,441
I have had our 4642 which is upstairs in the bedroom, which has a poorer signal than the others (due to poor cable running up there), fail or take more tries to actually complete.

Could be signal just to that one spot, is now having issues.

Possibly a splitter, etc has failed.

GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 11:27 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,106
This issue is almost always related to a poor signal, typically from the box back to the head end. That is why it won't download firmware and why it won't tune the SDV channels. Here's the FAQ on the topic - it's been discussed often in the forum, hence the FAQ:

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace)

You need to get the proper signal sorted out for all your equipment. Call Rogers again. Perhaps there's something upstream of the 8642, like a poor splitter or cable, blocking the return signal.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 10:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 17
Hello Greg. You do need to have the connection checked to resolve this. Is this a box that you've purchased or a rental? It may still be under warranty if the box is the issue. Rogers Michael M
RogersHelps is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
@Jorgek - i just had knee surgery and it is very difficult for me to lie down to swap lines / boxes or else this is the first thing i would have tried. I'm getting my friend to bring over a Nextbox 3.0 tonight to test on my "dead" line. If this works fine, is it my box that is the issue?

@gdkitty - that could be the issue, the splitter going into that room is in the attic - i wont be able to get up there for a while

@57 thanks - it looks like this is a signal and SDV issue? I will do some more reading, thanks for the FAQ. I was searching for the wrong terminology.

@RogersHelps - the box is long out of warranty. the 4642 started having the issue about a year ago, but it was on and off. once the tech installed an amplified splitter, the issue for the 4642 has been resolved. Will have to find this issue now.

BTW if it makes any difference, the digital adaptor boxes i have work fine (off the same splitter to the 8642hd)
Greg_Canada is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 01:23 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg_Canada View Post
I'm getting my friend to bring over a Nextbox 3.0 tonight to test on my "dead" line. If this works fine, is it my box that is the issue?
Not necessarily since some boxes are more sensitive than others. I seriously doubt there is an issue with the 8642 as it's functioning properly. I have seen this before in my optimization travels and many times on this forum. It's almost definitely a signal issue.

The DTAs don't tune SDV channels, so for them it's a non-issue.

Check your signal strength on the 8642 per post 1 of the SA/Cisco FAQ. When you call, Rogers CSRs will also be able to check the signal and they'll probably say something like "we can't see the 8642 diagnostics" because there will be no return signal from it.

The problem could also be with the signal coming to your home, which was masked by the addition of the Amp. Much easier for a tech to do... Talk to your neighbours to see if they're having issues.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 01:53 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Thanks again 57 - how do i quote messages on this forum? Usually I see a box next to "quick reply" that gives a "Quote" or "+" beside it - i cant see that on my screen.

I plugged the 8642hd in downstairs (from the cable wire to my modem which was accessible) and - it worked fine.

I then moved it into the other room where the attic-based splitter goes - I'm getting channel 42 in (but it pix-elates) but all the SDV channels are not working.

I'm going to get a friend to go up in the attic to swap the splitter and check the cables and hopefully find the issue.

Thanks everyone for your help.
Greg_Canada is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 02:05 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,106
We discourage quoting on this forum, unless it's necessary, per the following thread (which contains instructions on how to quote in post 1).

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/9-di...iscussion.html

Splitter needs to be rated 5-1000MHz minimum. Also cabling if it's long should be RG6 and not RG59.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome