SA8000/8300HD - Internal Hard Disk Upgrade Works (Cloning too) See Post 1. - Page 54 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #796 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-03-30, 01:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,331
Lietch As discussed in post 1 of this thread, you can only clone to the new drive if you replace it with a drive of the same size. If you want a larger iHDD, you'll be starting fresh and lose any existing recordings.

If you want a larger drive and wish to keep existing recordings, you can add an eHDD (external), as discussed in another sticky in this forum.

SA8300HD - External SATA Drive Works, Please Read Post 1 and Post 1 Links

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #797 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-04-02, 11:25 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lietch View Post
How do I get the previously recorded programs off my old drive before replacing it with a 500gb drive
You don't.
Roger's fixed that "bug".
craig_1 is offline  
post #798 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-04-24, 10:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Videotron, SA8300HD, Toshiba Regza37HL67, HT Onkyo TX-SR601
Posts: 10
here we go again

I guess it is time to change the HD, again, in my 8300hd as for the last few weeks I have noticed frequent freezes on play back or live while recording.

I have even experience full control freeze, just nothing and unit will not respond to remote input and then all of a sudend all the command sent are processed. Could this also be due to the iHD.

If this is the issue, i belive the best option is the WDBAAV5000 or does any one suggest otherwise.

I have had the unit since Nov 2007 and replace the iHD I think a little less than 2 years ago.

Any advice welcomed.
pcharlebois is offline  
post #799 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-04-24, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 428
Hmm, is that why mine stutters and has dropouts sometimes?
I used to be dead reliable (I've had a PVR since 2005).

Maybe you should test your theory first by running an external drive for a while, so you don't pull the drive for nothing.

Robbers 4250HD, 8300HD [500GB], 8642HD, 9865HD
AVphile is offline  
post #800 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 01:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nepean (Tanglewood), ON, Canada
Posts: 165
I've had the remote problem you mention on and off - send several commands and nothing, suddenly ALL are processed.
I don't think THAT one is hard drive related.
The other stuff - maybe.

- Bill H.

Rogers SA8300HD Thermaltake ST0005U WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX SA1840 ( x3 )
cybercat is offline  
post #801 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 07:38 AM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 937
Hi everyone

My brother-in-law's 6 year old 8300HD started getting an error message stating that the recording device (hard drive) was no longer working. I replaced the 160gb with a 320gb PATA drive.

Now when I reboot the PVR, it counts down with r--- to 0, shows Proc for a few seconds then shows er.53. I cannot get rid of this error. Tried many reboots. Finally, unpluged the HD power and it boots fine, except no PVR of course.

What is the cause of the er.53? Could there be something else wrong other than the HD?

Thanks
BHoward is offline  
post #802 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 10:08 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,638
Looking at 8300HD - Internal SATA Hard Disk adapter Upgrade starting at page 9 (post 124 onwards) there is a large discussion of error 53. It seems to be part of the process of reflashing the drive with the right firmware, although it also may indicate a hard drive that is not compatible.

For what its worth, yesterday I reconnected an SA 3200 that had been unplugged from the network for the last 3+ years. It too gave me an error 53 on boot, then it rebooted after a minute or two, took a software upgrade, and all was fine.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #803 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 10:22 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,331
Quote:
I replaced the 160gb with a 320gb PATA drive.
What's the make/model of the HDD?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #804 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 12:17 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 937
Sorry ... model is Western Digital Caviar Blue (WD3200AAJB) 320GB IDE

I noticed a lot of other people useing it
BHoward is offline  
post #805 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 12:41 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,331
Yeah, I just replaced mine in late February (link below). Should work, but you might have purchased a bad drive? faulty connection? Something else in the PVR?. Try connecting it to a computer?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...51#post1392151

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #806 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-07-11, 07:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mount Albert, Ontario
Posts: 123
What is the currently available largest, most hassel-free way of expanding the internal drive? I have an 8300 with 160gig. I had an old Maxtor Expander but that stopped workign with all the software changes a few years ago. I have gone through these posts and it appears the 500gig drives aren't available.

..Tom
Tom Neumann is offline  
post #807 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-07-11, 07:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,638
A quick glance at this thread shows that since the 500GB drives disappeared from the shelves, most people have gone to the Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAJB and have had success. Its 320GB. Canada Comp has it listed at $99 right now, which is a shame considering the 500GB units could be had back in 2009 for $69. You can always try contacting Western Digital directly, although their website shows they are out of stock right now of both the 320GB and the 500GB.

The other option to consider is the 8300HD - Internal SATA Hard Disk adapter Upgrade

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #808 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-07-15, 06:09 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 3
Thank you so much for posting these instructions!

My 8300HD started acting up about a year ago. Sometimes it would work fine, but sometimes it would just stop recording, and I would have to reboot. Eventually, the reboots didn't work, and I was getting ER51 and the dreaded countdown every time I tried to boot.

I thought I was going to have to buy a new PVR today. Instead, thanks to this thread, I bought a WD 320GB drive, and 30 minutes later everything was perfect! I lost all my recordings, but that's a heck of a lot better than having to spend $500 on a new PVR!

Thank you thank you thank you!
Philber is offline  
post #809 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-07-29, 07:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 132
Just an FYI,

I tried cloning my SA8642's 500Gb eHDD onto a new 1Tb HDD via Win7 & Acronis, but made the mistake of initializing it when the window popped up.
Acronis would not clone it, saying the source disk was empty.

I hooked the 500Gb back up to the PVR, didnt format it and tried to access the listed recorded programs....this didnt work....however, I did a re-boot of the PVR and there were the recording again, and played no trouble.
DCor is offline  
post #810 of 994 (permalink) Old 2012-08-03, 09:41 PM
Eug
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Now in Scarberia!
Posts: 1,600
The 320 GB Western Digital drive is down to under $90 now. However, you can get a refurb 8300 HD now for twice that price. Why would you spend twice as much to get only 160 GB? Because the units are fully warrantied by Rogers, for two years. Plus, you're not gambling that a $90 drive is possibly going to fix your wonky old 8300HD.

I just picked one of these refurb units up and it works great. No hassles for box activation either like we often get when buying a used 8300HD.

That said, if you happen to have an old IDE drive lying around, regardless of the size, it may make sense to just try it in the broken 8300 HD. If that old IDE drive works, then great. If that drive is too small, it's not a big deal, because you can then go out and spend that $90 for the 320 GB drive with confidence.
Eug is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome