New Firmware / (HD) IPG for 8642, 4642 Discussions - Read Post 1 and Links There - Page 115 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1711 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-06-08, 09:31 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,449
You might be hard pressed to find someone with the same issue, on that box.

My understanding, was the new IPG was to be FORCED onto all 8642s..

GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-06-08, 10:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 17
For me it was only forced onto the 8642 that is labelled as a NextBox. My older 8642 without that label still runs SARA.

Edit: BTW, I'm not experiencing the blank guide on that box.
PaulG_333 is offline  
post #1713 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-06-08, 08:03 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 210
Thanks for the replies.
I just looked at it today when I got home and it seems to have resolved itself - the guide is no longer blank.
Thank goodness - I would hate to have an issue with this aging 8642 and be forced to replace it.
I hope IP TV gets rolled out before that happens - if I even watch TV by that time !
PaulG_333 likes this.

Pioneer Kuro 151FD | Pioneer VSX-1326-K | Paradigm Speakers | PS3 Slim+Fat | 2,Cisco 8642 | Panasonic TC-P65VT50
icemankent is offline  
 
post #1714 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-09-30, 12:30 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 322
good day !

diagnostics,
was upgraded to navigator in August on 8642 and 9685 lost all programs on 8642 and service menu continued to be unavailable to do anything - finally they replaced 8642 with Nextbox 2(same but newer build I guess) anyway most functions appear working - but I would like to get into diagnostics - to see drive space etc - old tricks I thought I knew -do not seem to work - I also have an external attached to new (old) box which was fine until the new firmware .

robinc-pn58c6400 strdn1030,sony ps3 ,energy spkrs,,1 x 8642 +ext,1x9865 harmony one location miss
robinwood is offline  
post #1715 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-11, 11:36 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Caledon
Posts: 113
The boss pulled the plug on our Netbox with Nvgtor.

I had to dust off our old 8300HD and we love the old interface!

The inability to quickly check for a scheduled program was something that we could not overcome. Having to scroll through each page of recordings/scheduled to find a cryptic abbreviated name for each show is a complete failure of the interface design.

Pioneer VSX-82TX | Monitor Audio Silver | S8,SLCR,Sfx,CP | Velodyne DDS-15 | LG CF181D | Stewart Firehawk 110"
fastlayne is offline  
post #1716 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-11, 12:00 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 544
Not all 8642's that had SARA on them are being forced to upgrade. Why? Well simple answer was the ones that had 160GB hard disks in them did not run very well with RTN firmware. Hence the ones that still have 160GB have not been forced at all.
m3repair is offline  
post #1717 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-11, 12:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Ontario, Rogers Cable, SA8300HD
Posts: 204
A friend got an 8642 with SARA a couple of years ago. A few months later it started to act up and Rogers suggested he exchange it. The newer PVR had RTN installed and he just hated it. He made a number of calls to Rogers insisting they change the firmware back to SARA and was told that there was no way they could or would and he would just have to get use to it.

When Navigatr started to roll out I though I'd better call and worn him. He said that he was thinking of calling me because a couple of days earlier his PVR rebooted on it's own and when it came up it was back to the original guide (SARA). I told him to consider himself very lucky and not to contact Rogers.
LeadFoot is offline  
post #1718 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-12, 12:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3repair View Post
Not all 8642's that had SARA on them are being forced to upgrade. Why? Well simple answer was the ones that had 160GB hard disks in them did not run very well with RTN firmware. Hence the ones that still have 160GB have not been forced at all.
@m3repair Do you have proof of this "simple answer"?
I have 2 owned 8642's still on SARA. Of course I installed 1TB HDDs in them as soon as I got them.
The Archer is offline  
post #1719 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-12, 09:25 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 544
Yes I have proof, I have 3 at home that have 160GB drives still running SARA. I was told in the past though that any 8642 could run RTN but the reason they wanted ones with larger drives was because when Rogers tried a few 8642's with smaller drives most of the hard disk space was needed for RTN as for as I understand and it had a hard time running. Mind you this information is a few years old but thats what I was told by a few installers and call centre reps.
m3repair is offline  
post #1720 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-13, 10:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 17
I have an 8642 (not branded as a Nextbox) that came with a 500GB drive (iirc) and it was never updated to RTN. The other 8642 I have that is branded as a NextBox on the front of the unit got updated to RTN. Are your 8642s branded as NextBoxes on the front @The Archer / @m3repair ?
PaulG_333 is offline  
post #1721 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-13, 12:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulG_333 View Post
I have an 8642 (not branded as a Nextbox) that came with a 500GB drive (iirc) and it was never updated to RTN. The other 8642 I have that is branded as a NextBox on the front of the unit got updated to RTN. Are your 8642s branded as NextBoxes on the front @The Archer / @m3repair ?
My 8642s have only the Rogers sticker on the front which was before they started using Nextbox designation.
The reason I am skeptical of m3repair's 'simple answer' is that Rogers rolled out RTN area by area and then quickly halted the roll-out after the huge outcry, well documented in this forum, from those affected. This was done, I believe, without regard to the size of HDD in the 8642s. Same thing has happened with the roll-out of Navigatr - a huge outcry from the unfortunates in the first areas afflicted with this monstrosity. Luckily I was not in an area on which RTN was first imposed so I never had my 8642s changed from SARA. Not so lucky with Navigatr on my 9865 Nextbox 3 as I am in an area which has had this even greater disaster imposed on them.
The Archer is offline  
post #1722 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-10-13, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 781
I have an 8642 with the 160 HD and it was messed up with the upgrade to Navigatr.
Jorgek is offline  
post #1723 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2015-12-26, 04:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,724
So something strange. Usually I am at work or not-home middle of the days, but with the holidays, I have found myself at home and using the spare bedroom (due to ongoing renovations) where we have our 4642. For the last 3x days in a row at approx. 3:45 p.m. the unit hard-reboots itself (doesn't matter if the unit is in use or in standby). FWIW we have WHPVR (8642 + 9865). I checked the firmware page and doesn't show any changes to any ROM dates. After the box LOADs and comes back online/can be used, the front display will say its trying to download but nothing will happen.

On channel 1, Power (dBmV) of 0 and a SNR of 36
On channel 3, Power (dBmV) of 2 and a SNR of 38
On channel 8, Power (dBmV) of 2 and a SNR of 37

So I do not think it is signal related, since I appear to be in the sweet range.

Any thoughts?

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #1724 of 1724 (permalink) Old 2016-01-03, 12:55 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 8642HD
Posts: 447
Still running SARA on my Cisco 8642 box (not NB branded). Just doing my annual check on DH to see whether I should upgrade to RTN and now I read about these problems people have been having with Navigatr. I will check-in in a year I guess, or after pick and pay comes out. Will see if my SARA still works with that. Haha, I didn't think I'd be on SARA this long.
marvin23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome