Whole Home PVR (WHPVR) in Ontario Discussions (NextBox 2.0/3.0) - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-18, 05:50 PM
CW
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 155
So any idea if the "enhanced" 8642 box necessary is any different from all the 8642s already deployed?
CW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-18, 06:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 485
Pretty sure they are calling it "enhanced" to differentiate it with the 8300s.

It has been a while since Rogers got me excited about something. I am very interested in seeing this!
kibosh is offline  
post #48 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-18, 06:56 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 401
I resent the $50 one time installation fee! Typical of Robbers!
Hooter is offline  
 
post #49 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-19, 12:59 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 848
Glad to hear this is finally coming. I've been wanting to get a TV for the bedroom and have access to what's been recorded already but I've been loathe to give up my unlimited bandwidth DSL to get Fibe TV with it's pathetic cap.

But with a current 8300HD that means I'm going to lose all my recordings. Again. For the umpteenth time. *sigh*
reddwarf is offline  
post #50 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-20, 02:12 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 316
No, I was one of the first customers invited into their beta test program in December. Before that, only Rogers employees were eligible to beta test the new IPG and Whole Home PVR features.
rvs007 is offline  
post #51 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-20, 07:33 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
What about if one has multiple 8642HD PVRs already? I have 3 in the house one for each TV. Can I network all of them?

The Flyer says up to 8 PVRs are compatible with the new system
Cybr9 is offline  
post #52 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-20, 11:23 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, On.
Posts: 81
Will It Work in an Apartment/Condo Building?

Hi.

Silly question perhaps, but will the Whole Home PVR work for people in apartments/condos? i.e. Will Rogers be able to install the filters on a per unit basis, or do they have to contact the Property Manager?
speedy1701 is offline  
post #53 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-20, 01:38 PM
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto - Davisville Subway
Posts: 1,017
They are asking people to call in after Feb 7th to book the install. I can just see the delays getting a hold of someone on that day. They should have opened up the appointments immediately. Also, the ability to book a slot online would seem a bit more like 2012. I personally like to enter details myself and see that it's been done correctly, rather than believing some CSR.

Oh, and I see someone else created a thread to talk about the new EPG which was quickly closed and redirected to this thread. I believe there should be 2 threads for this. 1 for Whole home PVR and one for the new UI/EPG. They are 2 different things, even though they involve the same boxes (8642/4642). Everyone will get the new UI/EPG automatically (without any additional fees), while the Whole Home PVR requires an install (and therefore a 1 time fee).
wysiwyg is offline  
post #54 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-20, 02:37 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybr9 View Post
What about if one has multiple 8642HD PVRs already? I have 3 in the house one for each TV. Can I network all of them?

The Flyer says up to 8 PVRs are compatible with the new system
The internal documents indicate you can only network up to only 2 8642s and up to 6 4642s simultaneously. However the website for customers seem to indicate otherwise :/
yyzlhr is offline  
post #55 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 12:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada, CISCO 9865 x 3, Cisco 4642 x 2, SA 3200 x 1, Veteran, Canadian Forces & RCMP
Posts: 235
Filters

Do you need filter on each box or terminal in the home network.
sammey is offline  
post #56 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 12:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,859
sammey: the filter is a special filter and its installed in the main entrance cable feed in your home.
Paolo is offline  
post #57 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 12:56 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 316
No, only one filter is required and they typically install it in the basement where the cable line comes into the house and is split off to the various rooms.
rvs007 is offline  
post #58 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 01:26 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada, CISCO 9865 x 3, Cisco 4642 x 2, SA 3200 x 1, Veteran, Canadian Forces & RCMP
Posts: 235
Filters

Thanks you Paolo and RSV007 for your reply.
If I may ask one more question, I have five boxes in my house 3x8300 PVR's and 2x 3200. If I wish too still use my 3200 will the filter affect them or should they be connected ahead of the filter. I know the 8300 must be changed for 8642HD PVR's.
Thanks again, as noted I am a rookie but this forum will be great help in my decision to go with the whole home setup.
sammey is offline  
post #59 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 03:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,785
Question

I looked at pamphlet/web site and some one correct me if I'm wrong here but the way I read it you can have

2 HD PVR boxes
6 HD boxes
8 boxes in total cpnected to this network.

Correct?

This Whole Home PVR appears to be only gor HD?

If you have a 8642 PVR but 3200 SD boes your out of luck. So basically need to have all your boxes HD regardles if you have HD TV at home or not.

So if you have 1 HD TV but the rest iofyour tvs are SD TO BAD you can't get the service.
MCIBUS is offline  
post #60 of 908 (permalink) Old 2012-01-21, 03:57 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NB
Posts: 138
MCIBUS: Nothing's stopping you from hooking an HD receiver to an SD television.
gzero is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome