Internal HDD Replacement - Rogers 8642 PVR - Read Post 1 - Page 13 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #181 of 195 (permalink) Old 2016-04-08, 01:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Hi 57, I will check that aspect this weekend. I have one cable splitter feeding the PVR and the Rogers digital box (to replace the analog tuner in my TV) so I doubt this is the issue. The PVR feeds a dvd recorder that I use with rewritable dvds which is currently recording things until I can resuscitate the PVR record feature. I used to use a splitter with a booster to feed the TV, a dvd recorder, VHS and/or Beta vcrs when the analog tuners were able to work and everything was fine. I removed the WD Green 160 GB drive and reformatted this (fat32) and put it back in the PVR for the time being (results were the same on the new 500 GB and the reformatted 160 GB). We'll see what happens when I use the cable on just the PVR.
embee87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 195 (permalink) Old 2016-12-28, 09:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Hello group; I'm looking to upgrade my 8642 PVR has anyone successfully upgrade using either a WD Blue WD10EZEX 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s with 64MB Cashe or a WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s with 64MB cashe? As I cannot find any drives with 32MB cashe.
TBurban is offline  
post #183 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-01-06, 12:34 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London ON
Posts: 14
The HD also failed on my 8642HD. I too am tempted to put in a WD1003FZEX but am wary of the 64mb cache concern. Can anyone that installed this model as a replacement confirm that it uses a 64mb cache and that it is compatible?
Widster is offline  
 
post #184 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-01-07, 11:39 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 456


I installed this WD10EFRX with 64MB cache and it ran but after a while wouldn't stop chattering. I didn't know 64MB cache was an issue!

Robbers 4250HD, 8300HD [500GB], 8642HD, 9865HD
AVphile is offline  
post #185 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-01-07, 05:45 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London ON
Posts: 14
Went out today and bought a tamper free torx set from Princess Auto for $5.99. Stopped at Computer Canada and grabbed the WD1003FZEX. Plugged it all in. It display ER62 then ran through r numbers for a while. I came back in about 20 minutes and the time was displaying. I gave it another 10 minutes and pushed on. It works. I need more testing but the ribs on my BBQ are more important at this time.
Widster is offline  
post #186 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-01-08, 01:59 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 456
Internal HDD Replacement - Rogers 8642 PVR - Read Post 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Widster View Post
I too am tempted to put in a WD1003FZEX but am wary of the 64mb cache concern.
Sorry but what is the cache concern? I haven't seen this mentioned before here.

Robbers 4250HD, 8300HD [500GB], 8642HD, 9865HD
AVphile is offline  
post #187 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-01-08, 12:39 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVphile View Post
Sorry but what is the cache concern? I haven't seen this mentioned before here.
The hard drives that shipped with the Cisco 8642HD units has 32MB cache vs. 64MB cache. In 2012 when these units came out and people began swapping out the hard drives and tried to use 64MB cache drives they wouldn't work and you had to use a 32MB cache drive, which for the most part do not exist anymore. So good to hear someone used a 64MB cache drive and it seems to be working. Perhaps they solved the software flaw.
AVphile likes this.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #188 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-01-08, 02:28 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London ON
Posts: 14
One day in and everything is working well. I can confirm that I am using a 64mb cache. Looking at the original post re: 64mb I don't think that it was ever proven that the cache size was the problem as there were other variables in the mix. If any problems arise I will update the thread.
Another observation, the pathetic Rogers Interactive Programming Guide is working twice as fast as before although it is still really slow. I own a second 8642HD that I bought at BestBuy a few years ago and for whatever reason it continues to use the old Programming Guide. Nice and simple and fast.
AVphile likes this.
Widster is offline  
post #189 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-04-09, 11:11 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
RIK

Just replaced the hard drive in my nextbox 8642, 500 Gb. I installed a Seagate Desktop HDD 1TB 3.5" SATAII 32MB Cache OEM Hard Drive (ST310005N1A1AS-RK), it has a 32mb cashe. It installed and booted up easily about 30 minutes. It seems to be working well and is reading lmost the full terabite.
Turbo5 is offline  
post #190 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-04-17, 10:15 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
I tried installing a Crucial MX300 525GB SSD; but it put the box into a reformat loop. I settled on a traditional HD - Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1TB - larger and still quieter than the original 500GB WD drive.
jasonchan is offline  
post #191 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-08-23, 05:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Just installed WD Blue WD10EZEX 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s with 64MB Cache. Without the cable connection, it simply ran thru the formatting over and over. Plugged in the cable and it completed both the formatting and the cable reboot in about 4 minutes. Up and running.
pgcairo is offline  
post #192 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-10-13, 02:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 3
Hello team,

Just updated my busted 500GB iHDD on my Netbox 2.0 8642HD3 with a WD Red 1TB WD10EFRX.

1. Are you using RTN or SARA firmware?
RTN (not SARA for sure).

2. What was the size of the original HDD (160, 320, 500)
WD Green 500GB WD5000AVDS

3. Did you do anything to the drive before insertion (computer format, change dips, etc).
Absolutely nothing. Unplugged old iHDD. Took the WD red out of the plastic pouch and plugged it in. Did not change and jumpers, etc.

4. Make/model of new drive
WD Red NAS 1TB - WD10EFRX

5. Firmware version number
6.4.0.112 dated June 9, 2017

6. Anything else you may feel is relevant
The iHDD has failed but the box was still working. The only issued is I could not record anymore. Every time I tried to record, I would get the following message "Recording failed - duplicate recording failed" despite the fact that in the "my recordings" menu, PVR showed no recordings and no scheduled recording as well as PVR usage at 0.00%.
Called Rogers tech support yesterday evening and after doing basic checks, they wanted me to swap the box I owned with a rental one... nice try. They did not know what was the problem. They told me to have the box checked at the Rogers store to see what was the problem. Of course, when I went to the store this morning, they did not know ho to check the box. So my gut feeling was the iHDD had gone south and reading this thread from the beginning, it appears I could change it fairly easily. So I did and everything is fixed now. I can record two threads at a time and schedule recordings.
I plugged the iHDD in, plugged the TV Cable feed in the Cable in connector, so the box could download the OS onto the iHDD automatically. Plugged in the box and just sat back and relaxed. The box restarted a few times and everything came up nicely by itself. Not tweaking of any sort.

I hope it helps anyone looking at upgrading their Netbox 2.0 8642HD3 with a WD Red 1TB WD10EFRX.

Have a great day!
Alexandre
Alexandrej is offline  
post #193 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-10-13, 02:37 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexandrej View Post
1. Are you using RTN or SARA firmware?
RTN (not SARA for sure).
Thank you for your post. You're actually running Navigatr firmware.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #194 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-10-13, 02:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 3
Indeed. Thanks.Not sure what RTN firmware was.
Alexandrej is offline  
post #195 of 195 (permalink) Old 2017-10-13, 03:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,173
RTN was the "red and black" firmware between SARA and Navigatr. Some people managed to stay on SARA with their 8642s until very recently and then were "force-downloaded" Navigatr.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome