Rogers 8642 HD (Nextbox 2.0) PVR Owners Thread: Read post #1 ) - Page 59 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #871 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-03-04, 08:31 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
If it's been saying DNLD for an hour, there is either an issue with their server, or with your signal. You can reboot any time, although I'd probably do it via Settings - Troubleshooting.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-03-04, 09:46 PM
PFD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,182
Thanks.

Actually I was wrong. It wasn't D/L ing for an hour. It had been turned on and off. The problem is that it's downloading every time you turn the TV off. I went downstairs and saw the kids were watching so I figured it was fine. But when they turned it off, it went back to d/l mode for about 5-10 mins. Cycle keeps repeating each time.
PFD is offline  
post #873 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-03-05, 12:14 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
Did you check the signal or call Rogers to check it?

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #874 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 12:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
NB 2.0 bricked - used purchase

Hi,

I bought a used nextbox 2.0 from a friend and while trying to set it up the box gets stuck on - 05-. I have called tech support and the signal is good and she flashed it, but it's been stuck on 05 for a couple days. When I asked about options she basically told me I didn't have any and it was likely a bad box.

I talked to the friend I purchased it from and she says she had it off since beginning of the year and only turned it on for the Oscars. She eventually cut the cord and the NB has been sitting in the cardboard box for a couple months.

Anyone have a solution for this issue?

Note: I also have an older 8642 160g and it has no issues. I even tried unplugged the 160g and plugging in the NB but same result.
Surfcheap is offline  
post #875 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 12:54 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
Did you follow all the steps outlined in post 1 of the following thread about purchasing a used box? Have you had the box properly activated on your account? Did you tell Rogers you recently purchased it and has the previous owner removed it from their account, etc.

Guidelines for Selling (and Buying) a used Rogers Terminal in Ontario

When they checked the signal could they see the specific box in question and did you give them the serial number during the checking process? Sometimes Rogers just check general conditions in your home/neighbourhood and not the signal to the specific box. Sometimes when you get stuck on -02- or -05-, it's just a problem with the signal or with the head end you're connected to. Don't give up yet.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #876 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 01:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Just called tech support again.

- Box is properly linked to me
- Service tech came last week and hooked up the outlet
- Did a hard reboot (holding power button and pulling and reinstated power until reboot appeared)
- they checked neighbourhood for signal issues but didn't find any
- she couldn't see my box, to tell me if it was up to date, but I am guessing it has missed some updates since it has not been plugged in for months

Last edited by 57; 2017-06-23 at 02:03 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
Surfcheap is offline  
post #877 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 02:02 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
If Rogers cannot "see" your box, there is an issue with the return signal from the box. Either due to a poor signal/connection, or a problem with the box itself.

It may take a couple of reboots (attempted reboots) due to the fact that it has been unplugged for months as you say.

Sometimes people with perfectly operating boxes can sometimes get "stuck" on -05- during a reboot.

Quote:
- Service tech came last week and hooked up the outlet
Perhaps this was not done properly. You may wish to try your reboots at a known working location... Check your signal at that location using your working box.

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace)

Signal should be between -10 and +10 with zero being optimum. S/N Ratio should be 35 or above.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #878 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 02:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
If Rogers cannot "see" your box, there is an issue with the return signal from the box. Either due to a poor signal/connection, or a problem with the box itself.

Signal should be between -10 and +10 with zero being optimum. S/N Ratio should be 35 or above.
QAM 1 level -2dbmv QAM 2 level -3 dbmv
QAM 1 - 36db QAM 2 - 33db

Note: as I sat and watched levels went to -5 for 30 seconds

I already thought about the outlet and had moved the new box to the existing box outlet and unplugged the old and attached the new.

Note: when I plugged in the old box to test signal it took about five minutes on step 5 before loading. That makes me think that I had something to download and the old box had enough signal to download it.
Surfcheap is offline  
post #879 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 03:10 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
I wasn't sure whether you were still at the known working location with the "new" box.

Signals look OK although S/N (QAM2) may be a bit low, but should work.

Daytime can be a busy time. If the "new" box requires a good firmware download, you may wish to try late in the evening after prime time. (I do realize you mentioned that it was stuck on -05- for days....)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #880 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-25, 12:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Still no luck. Left it going overnight but no change.

Any other options?

Can they add the updates directly? Tech comes out or go to store?
Surfcheap is offline  
post #881 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-06-25, 02:29 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
If Rogers cannot "see" your box, there is either a signal issue in your home/neighbourhood, or with the inside of the box itself. If you put your "old" box at that location can they "see" it? Does your old box work properly for on-demand or the SDV channels? That would be an indication of a "good" return signal at your location, therefore pointing at a possible problem with the "new" box.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #882 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-07-01, 05:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
So I tried again to load the box and thought I got it working. After doing a hard reboot it counted up 1-5 and then went into a countdown mode where the number on the screen starts with 'r', counted down for 5 minutes then showed 'proc', then done. It then restarted, did the count from 1-5 again but now stuck on 5 again. So close.
Surfcheap is offline  
post #883 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-07-01, 06:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
I spoke too soon. It went through the countdown again and now working fine. Thanks for all the help.

On another topic can I control which channels appear when flipping channels? Basically I want to set the box up for the kids and only allow 5-6 channels.

Happy Canada day!
Surfcheap is offline  
post #884 of 884 (permalink) Old 2017-07-02, 01:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 6,108
I've seen boxes get "stuck" at 05 lots of times. It's usually when a firmware update in scheduled. There may be issues with the update process or with the signal. Some areas seem more likely to have this issue than others. The only fix seems to unplug the box and let it try again.

Quote:
Basically I want to set the box up for the kids and only allow 5-6 channels.
Parental Controls in the menu will do that. Channels can also be blocked from appearing in the guide under Channel Setup.
ExDilbert is online now  
Reply

Tags
8642 , 8642HD , audio drpouts , cisco , cisco 8642 , closed captioning , download , firmware , freezing , hd-pvr , live , pause , pixelation , pvr , quality , recording , recordings , rogers

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome