Rogers 8642 HD (Nextbox 2.0) PVR Owners Thread: Read post #1 ) - Page 41 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #601 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-10, 05:57 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
spin498 Sounds like you have a signal strength issue. Measure the signal strength and S/N ratio on the problem units - link below - report back.

As for VOD issues, see post 10 of the link.

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace) SA FAQ


Useful Post:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-11, 10:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
I followed the directions provided. Yes, both boxes has substandard signals.
I realized the box in my rec room was coming from a splitter that used to be in place to service a vcr. I removed that and the signal strength came up into the acceptable range and now all channels come in properly.

However, despite boosting the signal to the box in my daughter's room from -21 to -2 by replacing an old splitter with a new one, and rebooting it still doesn't get channel 555 or any channels between 3 and 14.
spin498 is offline  
post #603 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-17, 03:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
I may be misunderstanding something here. What is considered a good or optimal signal strengh? I've managed to get the signal in my daughter's room from -9 to +4 with absolutely no improvement in the channel line up. Am I going about this the wrong way?
spin498 is offline  
post #604 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-17, 03:43 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
As discussed in the FAQ, the appropriate SS is around zero, with anything between -10 and +10 typically OK. You have gone in the "right direction". What is your S/N ratio? You may need to call Rogers if the problems persist. They can often diagnose issues remotely and if there's something wrong, send a technician to your home.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #605 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-18, 07:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
The S/N is fluctuating between 33 and 31. Sorry, I can't find the FAQ you refer to, can you provide a link?
spin498 is offline  
post #606 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-18, 09:29 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
Link is in post 61. Post 1 of the FAQ has SS, S/N info.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #607 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-23, 10:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Ok, I think I understand the Db and s/n works. I've tested it on an HD channel and all appears fine per the diagnostic. However, I'm not getting the premium channels like Super Channel. Before I get Rogers in, I have one last question.
Sorry if it's been answered but I did a search and couldn't fine one. I know the cables themselves are not organic and shouldn't break down, but I've realized that the cable giving me fits is an original, installed in the house back in '78. Long before Rogers was the service provider. Is the quality of cable made in the 70's up to task of carrying the newer digital signals?
spin498 is offline  
post #608 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-23, 10:27 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
It is possible that there is something wrong with that cable. If it's easy to replace, then that would be a good idea, but Rogers might do that for free if it's easy and they diagnose an issue there. Back then they used RG-59 instead of RG-6. I have RG-59 in my house as do many people and as long as the runs are not too long and there's nothing physically wrong with the cable it should work. RG-6 is used today.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #609 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-07-27, 08:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Had Rogers installer in yesterday. First thing he noticed was the line going into my house didn't match the style of line hooked up to box on the street. He figured there's a splice somewhere undergound. The signal was abysmal so I now have brand new cable running from the cable box on the street into my house. Now the boxes work as advertized.

He was nice enough to replace a run of cable from there to one of my TV's.

As an aside, he recommended very strongly for me to get rid of my Nextbox.
spin498 is offline  
post #610 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-08-07, 09:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable, Cisco 8642HD PVR
Posts: 2,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by spin498 View Post
As an aside, he recommended very strongly for me to get rid of my Nextbox.
That is a bit odd. Did he say why or offer an alternative?

Sharp AQUOS Quattron LC-70LE732U + Cisco 9865HD | Panasonic TC-P42U1 1080p + Cisco 4642HD | BlackBerry Z10 / PlayBook
shabbs is online now  
post #611 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 10:42 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbs View Post
That is a bit odd. Did he say why or offer an alternative?
Having followed the threads regarding the Netbox product, I'd hazard a guess as to the "why". Netbox customers are misnamed, overcharged, Beta testers.

The product was/is not ready for a production environment.
craig_1 is offline  
post #612 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Just switched from the 8300HD to the 8642HD and was wondering about the aspect ratio. On the old box I'm pretty sure the SD channels of Treehouse, Pulse24...etc were showing in a full 16:9 view. I did not "stretch" the image or make any adjustments.

In the few hours of owning the 8642HD, I can't seem to get the same set up on those channels (shows as 4:3) and I don't see the same initial set up where the 8300 ran you through the set up screen having you select 1080i/720p....etc.

Is there a quick menu that will default the view to 16:9 as it was in the 8300? Again I am not asking to stretch the screen using the # button.
Maasai is offline  
post #613 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 02:21 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
This item has been discussed earlier and there is no way to automatically stretch (using HDMI) with the 8642 since it communicates with the TV and sets only one output format - usually 1080i.

I suggest you get used to watching 4:3 as 4:3, so that you don't have any distortion or reduced picture quality. Or you can switch to component video, do a setup, and select 480i for the SD signals and then the TV should stretch the images as before.

Quote:
I did not "stretch" the image or make any adjustments.
Well, you may not have, but either the STB was set to stretch in the setup or the TV did (most TVs stretch incoming 480i by default). This causes distortion of the image and poorer picture quality if 4:3 images are stretched horizontally to fill a 16:9 TV.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #614 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 02:59 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Thanks for the info 57, much appreciated.
Maasai is offline  
post #615 of 843 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 06:00 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable, Cisco 8642HD PVR
Posts: 2,354
I have my 8642 setup as 1080i and in "stretch" mode. On the 4:3 channels like Treehouse and CP24, they fill the screen and are stretched with no pillars showing. On HD channels, they are shown properly as HD channels and not "zoomed". Is mine behaving differently? This was how I had my 8300HD configured to behave as well. HDMI connections all around for mine too.

Sharp AQUOS Quattron LC-70LE732U + Cisco 9865HD | Panasonic TC-P42U1 1080p + Cisco 4642HD | BlackBerry Z10 / PlayBook
shabbs is online now  
Reply

Tags
8642 , audio drpouts , cisco , cisco 8642 , closed captioning , download , firmware , freezing , hd-pvr , live , pause , pvr , recording , rogers

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome