Official New 8642 PVR from Rogers - Page 22 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #316 of 357 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
i'm getting my HD PVR and HD boxes (cisco ones) tomorrow.. hopefully it works in Ontario was told it does from rep, multi room PVR. i'll post back if it does/doesn't.
wingfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #317 of 357 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 12:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 108
I have both. They don't do it as far as I can tell. I even tried connecting them both on my network to see if they would "find each other" but I had no success.
MooBaloo is offline  
post #318 of 357 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
damn not what i wanna hear.. have you called, any ideas when Ontario will get this working?
wingfan is offline  
post #319 of 357 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 03:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,647
The Cisco 8462HD does NOT have multi room PVR at this time. The box is capable of doing so, but the feature is not turned on. Rogers continues to sell customers on the fact that the unit has the feature and when pressed about it CSRs have been told to tell customers the feature will be available in the near future, likely before the end of the year... so I'd take it with a grain of salt...

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #320 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-01-25, 08:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Current plan is for a few months, they are just working out a few bugs. The whole home pvr service works in its current iteration on a development server. The new guide (supposedly launched 23rd) is also very pretty and in HD, I imagine a lot of people will also be very happy with that too!
aereolis is offline  
post #321 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-02-09, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 403
Are there different versions of 8642HD if I want to stop renting and buy one?

Hey folks. I have an 8642HD rental at the moment, but all this talk about losing my internal and/or ext HDD recordings if I change pvr boxes (like if I want to buy a PVR after the two year rental)...has me wondering if it's worth it to just buy one now. I see a fair number of used 8642HD pvr boxes for sale on the web.

If I am in the market to buy an 8642HD, is there anything about the units I need to pay attention to aside from the obvious, like condition etc? Do I need to be aware of different versions of the 8642HD or are they all the same at this point?

I was thinking of posting this question in the owners thread, since those people know the most about them, but I don't own one.

thanks

morkys is offline  
post #322 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-02-09, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,433
See the following thread on selling/buying - you must purchase from a Rogers customer or previous Rogers customer in good standing (bills paid). You cannot use an "outside" STB on Rogers.

Guidelines for Selling (and Buying) a used Rogers Terminal in Ontario

I believe the only differences between the various 8642s are the HDD size and if you purchase I would recommend you read the 8642 iHDD upgrade thread - that way you can have a 1TB iHDD and not worry about the eHDD aspects at all.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #323 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-03-27, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,433
Several posts discussing pricing have been moved to the Rogers Pricing Sticky.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #324 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-04-05, 12:40 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 211
SD Resolution

I have the 8642 with the new firmware and I wonder if there are options to handle how SD resolutions travel to my tv over HDMI.

With my old 8300HD, it would push HD or SD signals over HDMI and my tv would know to display HD as FULL and SD in a stretch mode. With the 8642, HD works fine, but SD is pushed at 1080i and so it sits in the middle of my tv screen.

Since I don't think the wizard works the way it used to, I don't know how to get the new box to behave the way my old box worked.

Please let me know how to set the options so I can get HD and SD resolutions to push natively through HDMI.

Thanks,

J

my thoughts on music - mostly indie and alternative
www.oneintenwords.com
urbanlegend is offline  
post #325 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-04-05, 05:21 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,433
As discussed in the new firmware thread, this is no longer possible with the new firmware. You only get one output format that you cannot "override". Check out the new firmware thread.

New Firmware / (HD) IPG for 8642, 4642 Discussions - Read Post 1 and Links There

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #326 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 07:38 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 46
Good day. I had an old 120G HD-PVR that served me extremely well for 5+ years. Someone had told me that I could go in to Rogers and switch my 120 for a 320. Thinking everything was going to perform the same, I did the switch, but since I purchased my 120, they gave me a refurbished 320G HD-PVR, through a local Rogers Plus store.

I am now on my 2nd HD-PVR and the two I have received seem to have hard drive problems when playing back a recorded show (returned the first one too because of this problem.)

Really frustrated here...what else can I do? Continue to return them until I get one that works??
bbtfastback is offline  
post #327 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 09:54 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,647
I am assuming this is a rental unit. Otherwise I'd want to have additional details on how a purchased 8300HD was exchanged for an 8642HD.

As with all rentals, they are refurbished units when you do an exchange. They never will take a new one off the shelf outside of the first batch that come to the stores when the 8642HD were released, and those were very limited in numbers. In fact, if you remember at first, many stores were not allowing 8300HD exchanges for 8642HD units as they were only for special circumstance exchanges until referbs started to roll in. I would note to you that there are recent reports of some 500GB rental units floating around at stores instead of 320GB units, so if you do wind up going back to the Rogers store, it may be worth calling ahead or calling around and finding a store that has one with that size drive. There is also a smaller 160GB unit and you probably want to try and avoid that.

One thing to be cognizant of is that many at DHC have found the 8642HD to have a more sensitive tuner than the 8300HD. Check your signal strength. Something that may had marginally been enough before for the second tuner (which from my experience often registers lower signal levels) may not be now and that may be the cause of your problems (since the second tuner is what is often used for recordings).

Otherwise, yep, keep going back to the store until you get a unit that you are satisfied with having a good working hard drive, but I would be surprised if that was the real problem since they are often tested before being put back out into circulation. The only other thing to do would be do to a hard drive mod as outlined on the site, but since this is a rental unit, you can run into warranty problems and such. Granted, going this route (that is, installing a new SATA drive from scratch) would also confirm if its the hard drive, signal, or in rare circumstances the unit causing problem.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #328 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 10:58 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 46
thanks for the response....some questions below:
1) how can i check my signal strength? what am i looking for?
2) if signal strength is a problem with the 320, what's my next move?

...and also to answer your question. It was a rogers store rep who told me i could bring in my purchased (previously rented) 160g and exchange for a refurbished 320g.
bbtfastback is offline  
post #329 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 11:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,647
See 57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace)

You may also be able to enter the screen (outside of the method listed on the FAQ) by holding the pause button on the remote for 10+ secs until the envelope appears and then pressing Page +. Not sure if the new firmware has this ability but I know the old one does and you didn't list if your on the old SARA or the new SARA.

If it is signal, you can either call Rogers and they will dispatch someone to fix the signal. This may mean installing a booster, running new lines, checking for leakage, etc. Depending on the situation, Rogers may also charge a nominal fee for the dispatch, although they have been known to waive it/reverse the charge on occasion or charge nothing at all. Or if you don't want Rogers in your house/prefer the DIY method, you can go out and get your own boosters, splitters, etc.

If you do decide to have Rogers come out, it may be worth having them install the filters for the WHPVR while they are on site.

CM4228, CM4220HD, Samsung LNT3242H, AccessHD DTA1080D, RCA DTA800, CM7775, Samsung DTB-H260F, Samsung LN40B750
alebowgm is offline  
post #330 of 357 (permalink) Old 2012-05-01, 11:20 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 46
Getting a new box tonight (Attempt #3). If this attempt doesn't work and I have the same problems, I'll check the signal strength, and proceed with your suggestion.

actually, make make sense to check signal stregth first with box #2 before returning.

will update for sure! thanks!
bbtfastback is offline  
Reply

Tags
8642 , sd auto stretch , sd auto zoom

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome