Videotron Packages / Pricing - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-14, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 311
ctv

Hi,

I was wondering if illico does have ctv2? I don't see it any where.
julie_rose_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-14, 02:51 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,192
Funny you should ask. I was looking at Videotron's brochure earlier and saw CTV2
So should be there. CTV2 is in their basic lineup. If you subscribe to the HD then it also comes in HD.
rogue17 is offline  
post #33 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-14, 03:14 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
rogue17 - Where did you see this for videotron? I have videotron and do not have CTV2. Is this a new addition? I know they have CTV Montreal and CTV Ottawa.
rainey is offline  
 
post #34 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 08:21 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
julie_rose, I spoke with Videotron yesterday and they currently do not carry CTV2. Who knows maybe in the future.
rainey is offline  
post #35 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 11:36 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,192
LOL!!! They have it on their brochure. Now I may seem as a Videotron hater with some of my comments here and there but Videotron really takes the cake.

They have CTV2 in SD and HD in their brochure. You know the brochures they make for all their services. They have one for the internet, phone and mobile too and they distribute them at Videotron outlets.

In September, they told LaPresse they had a 5Mbps 15 GB internet plan. But that was just so they would not look too bad in comparison with the other companies especially Bell who had 5Mbps and 15GB.

In reality, Videotron had a 3 Mbps and 5GB plan. I checked their website and called them and they did not have the plan they mentioned in LaPresse. They eventually gave that plan to existing customers in October and some in November depending on their billing date.

So really it does not surprise me that Videotron has CTV2 in their brochure but does not actually offer it.

It is beyond me how they get away with this stuff. If Bell had done stuff like this Videotron would splash it all over the news on their LCN channel. They would accuse Bell of false advertising for sure.
rogue17 is offline  
post #36 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 11:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2
CTV2 is only aviable in Gatineau. Chanel 617
cabot42 is offline  
post #37 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 12:01 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
cabot42 - thanks. I did not realize that some areas that Videotron covers they may have different channels. Good to know.
rainey is offline  
post #38 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 12:27 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,192
Videotron should then put an asterisk next to CTV2 on their brochure or something letting customers know that.It is very misleading.
rogue17 is offline  
post #39 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-15, 07:19 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 311
617 is not available. i check in the guide.
julie_rose_ is offline  
post #40 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-20, 10:44 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winterpeg
Posts: 662
CTV2 was one of the many reasons I left Videotron as it was not available in Montreal. CTV2 carried a number of shows (notably CW) that Videotron did not have elsewhere, effectively shut out users from those shows. The recourse were the super stations. Alas, they were not available in HD.

From what I saw, Videotron subscribers in Montreal were shut out again for a (relatively) big event. The US F1 Grand Prix were available in English only on CTV2.
hercules130 is offline  
post #41 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-20, 11:42 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 363
Quote:
From what I saw, Videotron subscribers in Montreal were shut out again for a (relatively) big event. The US F1 Grand Prix were available in English only on CTV2.
Yup, I have still not gotten over this, What a screw up, and when I when to check RDS 2 well im not subscribed, They are really starting to lose me, not enough english specialty channels compared to shaw or bell

Last edited by 57; 2012-11-20 at 12:45 PM. Reason: Proper Quote Syntax
chillonhill is offline  
post #42 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-11-20, 12:46 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,740
The F1 was on, it was just delayed, as it has been occasionally when other "more popular" events conflicted. It was on Speed and TSN late in the day - around 11PM IIRC.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #43 of 65 (permalink) Old 2013-02-13, 08:22 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Just received an email blast from Videotron. They are now offering a second HD terminal with illico 2.0 for $2.99. Does this mean they are about to launch multi-room function?
rainey is offline  
post #44 of 65 (permalink) Old 2013-04-14, 10:07 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 698
Can Explora or AMC be added or exchanged on a 20 or 30 channel Ó la carte package, or will these channels incur an additional cost?

Last edited by 57; 2013-04-14 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Moved to proper thread. OT paragraph deleted.
Tanta is offline  
post #45 of 65 (permalink) Old 2013-04-15, 11:48 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 117
AMC is part of the TMN package, so no I don't think you can add it as an individual channel. They don't even seem to have it available for purchase as a single channel either like they do with FX Canada (which is also part of the TMN package) which you can buy for $3.02/month.

Sharp Aquos LC-70LE732U, Pioneer VSX-921K, Videotron x8 PVR, PS3, Wii
seanofnine is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome