Videotron Packages / Pricing - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-18, 08:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
So I take it there is no justification for Videotron to charge their customers for owning or renting more than one STB, the monthly fees.
What a rip off.
Bell, Shaw,Dishnetwork don't sound that bad after all.
joujoubi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-19, 11:14 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
TSN/RS HD Fee

Not sure if this is the right place to post. But for those of you were paying the monthly HD for TSN/RS it has been removed and is retroactive to August 17th. Just received my bill and it was clearly detailed so I did not have to call.
rainey is offline  
post #18 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-28, 10:24 AM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 104
i just noticed on videotrons website that they include metro 14 in the basic package but i dont seem to have it ,could this be for Montreal only as im in Quebec city?If so it's false advertising.
proggy is offline  
 
post #19 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-29, 04:54 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 1,328
I've got Videotron's Internet 30 where I get 30 mbps download and 2 mbps upload. Since around August 11th, I've been noticing my upload speed is consistently 3 mbps. Has anyone else noticed that? I suppose there will be an increase in fees for this not-asked-for hike in speed. If no increase I'll be happy, but I don't trust this as there's been too many distru****l events like this in the past.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #20 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-29, 05:34 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 75
@proggy: it's not really false advertising , the "channels may vary by region" was always there and beside Metro 14 is worth almost nothing right now.
SakeW is offline  
post #21 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-29, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 104
Anyways rumour has it Metro is going to be the City tv Montreal
proggy is offline  
post #22 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-30, 07:43 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Proggy, not a rumour it is true. Rogers bought metro 14 back in May. They are slowly making it over into City Montreal. However, there are still some issues with the ethnic licenses to work out.
rainey is offline  
post #23 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-31, 12:20 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 75
It's Roger's main goal to make Metro 14 into a City Tv station but it's not done yet and Metro 14 is a multi-ethnic station with very strong conditions of license regarding that.

More likely that the conditions will be tone down but it won't become an english station.
Just to give you an idea, here's Metro 14 fall prime time schedule.
SakeW is offline  
post #24 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-31, 08:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainey View Post
Not sure if this is the right place to post. But for those of you were paying the monthly HD for TSN/RS it has been removed and is retroactive to August 17th. Just received my bill and it was clearly detailed so I did not have to call.
Does that mean that if I am not paying the fee but have TSN (SD) on my channel package I would now be able to watch TSN HD without any change to my plan ?
maturmel is offline  
post #25 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-08-31, 08:04 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 355
No, you still need TSN SD to get the HD feed, it's just that now it's free.
brown is offline  
post #26 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-09-04, 08:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by brown View Post
No, you still need TSN SD to get the HD feed, it's just that now it's free.
That's exactly what I meant in my question. Thanks.
maturmel is offline  
post #27 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-09-04, 10:42 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 51
I tired decreasing number of custom channels today from 15 to 10 and couldn't remove RDS2 without losing RDS. It told me that I must subscribe to RDS2 in order to keep RDS. I had to drop another channel instead. Is this true or should I call customer service and complain?

Thanks.
P1x44r is offline  
post #28 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-09-05, 12:06 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,193
Holy Crap. That's bad. So if you try and remove RDS2 you lose RDS.

With Bell the reverse is true because those channels are packaged together. When you subscribe to RDS you get RDS2 free of charge.

But with Videotron they are 2 separate channels. I really didn't know about that condition P1.
rogue17 is offline  
post #29 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-09-05, 07:19 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Pix44r: you should call. I have a custom package and have rds but do not have rds2. I have noticed recently it is easier to call to make changes to your package. I was trying to add a pbs station online but the system would not let me so I called and they did it in a second.
rainey is offline  
post #30 of 65 (permalink) Old 2012-09-05, 08:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 51
Thanks guys, I will give them a call.
P1x44r is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome