Videotron: SA Explorer 8300HD with external HDD Discussion and Issues - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 12:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
I forgot to tell that I used HDDSCAN as suggested and the screen is almost identical with yours...there is no on-disk power management enable...

any other suggestion? Please!!!!!

Thanks,

K.
kamatz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 12:37 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Did you jumper the drive as suggested a few posts back?
Jake is offline  
post #33 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 12:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Yes I did! Right know it is jumped, 5 and 6!!!
kamatz is offline  
 
post #34 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 12:52 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Well I guess that just leaves the enclosure. But did you run the enclosure connected to your PC via eSATA or USB? Since I counted about 4 others who had success with this exact same combo on the 8300HD I would suggest you look into getting another enclosure. But if you did not already, try the eSATA port on another PC.

Also, once the eHD is formatted you need to reboot in to see the "the external drive now works" message.
Jake is offline  
post #35 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 12:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
I did connect the enclosure with my laptop via USB cable only and it worked! I do not have a PC with e-SATA connection so I cannot try that...
So you think I should try the NST-360SU-BK enclosure ?
kamatz is offline  
post #36 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 01:15 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
What if the eSATA port on the PVR is bad? Best to buy another enclosure where they have a generous return policy.
Jake is offline  
post #37 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 01:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
I already arranged to have it exchange for the 360 model tomorrow. How can I know if the eSATA port on the PVR is bad? Is there any test that can be performed? I have extension warranty on my PVR for another 2 years but I have to know for sure this port doesn't work correctly!
And I still have that issue with the eHDD not being wake-up by the PVR when schedule for recording...I started to get tired about all this...my God!
I'll try my luck with 360 enclosure....
Please let me know if there's a way to establish if eSATA of the PVR is OK or not.

Thank you very, very much!

K.
kamatz is offline  
post #38 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 01:44 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Quote:
Is there any test that can be performed
If the next enclosure does not work it will most likely indicate a problem with the PVR.
Jake is offline  
post #39 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 01:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,203
Since you get the "format eHDD?" message, it sounds like the port is working. The PVR also reported decreased %full. Suspect intermittent cable problem, enclosure problem, or HDD problem. I recently purchased a new WD 500 GB HDD and it was bad right out of the box. Replaced it with a 1TB WD Black.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #40 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 02:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Hi 57,
Thanks for reply! I looked at the cable and is OK! I suspect that problem comes from the enclosure. The on-board electronic circuit it seems not beeing able to wake-up the eHDD when schedule for recording. I think also the PVR is OK including eSATA port since it sees the eHDD all the time when is not in stand by. The eHDD (WD1001FALS) seems OK since I was able to format it on Vista, copied some movies on it and then played them on laptop even on my Blu-Ray.
I hope all problems come from this bloody enclosure and hopefully I'll have it changed early next week.

Thanks,

K.
kamatz is offline  
post #41 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 02:17 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Quote:
The on-board electronic circuit it seems not beeing able to wake-up the eHDD when schedule for recording
As far as I know all implementations and configurations keep the drive spun up at all times. A sleeping eHDD is not normal and will not work. <--- edit: not necessarily correct
Jake is offline  
post #42 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 02:30 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,203
Not according to some of the posts in the firmware thread, read from the following post onward:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...12#post1079212

Although the "black" drives used to function perfectly before the firmware change, perhaps the "green" drives are now needed to "wake up" if shut down by the PVR. Either that or a different setting on the Blacks? Or perhaps the "correct" enclosure (360?) Anyway, there are lots of posts in the firmware thread regarding the eHDD not working as before.

I know Jake has switched to a larger iHDD, and that may be the "ultimate" solution rather than trying more and more eHDDs without luck.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #43 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 02:41 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Thanks 57 for reminding me of my own thread. Old age I guess. But yes it seems that sleeping and waking are working for some eHDDs. Way too many variables to be certain though. There are combinations that spin down and those that actually suspend all activities.
Jake is offline  
post #44 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 02:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Yes, I'll try the 360 just to see what will happen. I was thinking about changing the internal one but is not that going to void the warranty? And, OK, let's say I'm assuming that risk, is WD1001FALS working for replacing the internal ones? I have the SA8300HD+. Also can you please post a link explaining the switch of the internal HDD?

Thanks!
kamatz is offline  
post #45 of 77 (permalink) Old 2010-10-24, 03:03 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,061
Yes you will void the PVR warranty. The answer is complicated.

Internal Hard Disk Upgrade for PATA drives
SA8000/8300HD - Internal Hard Disk Upgrade Works (Cloning too) See Post 1.

And if you are feeling adventurous for SATA drives,
8300HD - Internal SATA Hard Disk adapter Upgrade
Jake is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome