Videotron Rant Thread - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 09:17 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri in Mtl View Post
Yeah but it's only a free preview until 29 February
Of course you need to receive the SD version (passed the free preview) to get the HD version...
Fonceur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 09:29 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,058
Here is another gotcha Videotron seems to play. Last month I went over my cap. This is the 3rd time in 10 years. The last time I never received any notifications despite being signed up for 75%, 90% and 100% usage. In prior months I received the notifications so I know my mail was not filtering them. What did change is I purchased a block and when it was removed the next month the % notifications were only sent out based on the extra block. So the next month I got hit with a large (for me) penalty. The next time I logged in and checked my usage. I was under by about 12GB. I did download something that night but what I did not know is that the total was not up to date. I was actually near my cap and then went over that night. Zing again!

Today I log in as it is my last day before usage is reset and guess what? Now they list my usage good. But it say "Last updated today January 24, 2012 at 10:13 AM". Great except that was almost 10 hours old. So right now it is impossible to determine my balance with any accuracy. I realize I am asking too much and they say you are responsible for measuring your own cap. But does it really take 10 hours to update a usage statistic. It is kinda like going to a gas station and wanted to put $40 in gas in your car. As you approach $39 the digits stop changing and you have to guess the amount you put in. And if you go under you still pay $40 and if you go over you pay 10X the going rate. I guess I will find out in 2 weeks when I get my bill.
Jake is offline  
post #63 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-01-30, 09:21 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
You can add data packages before your bill rolls over if you go over.
nitra is offline  
 
post #64 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 03:02 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Illico 2.0

I have a cisco 8642 and the rep today told me I was fine and do not need to upgrade. But reading some of the comments in the other forum I suspect this terminal will be phased out with the Samsungs'. Plus there are many users with older machines that have no choice if they want the "nouvelle generation".

What bothers me is they are not providing any type of real incentive with new hardware. They should offer existing customers a terminal for free like Bell offers to new and existing customers. I am so on the fence about switching but now wondering if it makes sense to just go with Bell and get the free terminal, better HD ect as opposed to hoping for the best with Videotron. I know Bell can be an issue with billing ect but videotron can not continue to live on the fact that they have superior customer service if their technology is not up to par.

I hope I posted in the right place.
rainey is offline  
post #65 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 03:07 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
I have the same concerns about the hardware and also about the maturity of the new software vs Bell Fibe. Bell has gone thru the initial implementation bugs and for Illico II we do not know how well it will work out of the box (although I will be keeping an eye on the forums when they start implementing Quebec City and Saguenay regions starting next week!)

The other issue for me now is that Bell Fibe is not yet available where I live so I have to wait anyway for either Bell or Videotron (September for Montreal?).

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #66 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 03:12 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
You can add data packages before your bill rolls over if you go over.
I had to do that last month as well. I checked my usage and it was not up to date and I ended up overshooting my limit. But before the end of the billing period I purchased a block. However, now that you can do it online you have the option of auto-renewing or not. I choose to not auto-renew. So you cannot get 2 blocks for the price of 1 any longer. Or at least it seems that way. At least now it is clear.
Jake is offline  
post #67 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 04:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
I just wanted to echo my concerns as well about the hardware. As I posted is the new Illico generation thread, I find it difficult to accept Videotron not offering a rebate or exchange plan for their terminals. If they want to keep existing customers, I hope they consider this.
Cardiac is offline  
post #68 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 04:28 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Random question. I wonder how many of us would switch from Videotron to BellFibe if we could.

It is amazing how Videotron announces a launch and none of us seem to see anything appealing with it.

Makes me wonder.
rainey is offline  
post #69 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 04:38 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 277
Vidéotron provides an FAQ about Illico 2:
Français: http://soutien.videotron.com/residen.../faq-illico-ng
English: http://support.videotron.com/residen.../faq-illico-ng

You can read this:
Quote:
Is switching to illico TV new generation free?
Yes.
You will not be charged for switching to illico TV new generation, and your invoice will stay the same.
Let's see... Customers already received a 2$ increase for the basic service last january 2012. If you check Videotron's website, Packages section, you'll notice that their prices have increased!

Examples, Custom Package 10 (17$) is now 20$, that's 2$ per channel.
Pre-assembled packages have almost all increased by 1$.

So, if your only TV needs are for hockey games in HD where you pick basic + 10 channels, you pay 20$ basic + 20$ for 10 channels + 3$ network access fee + 3$ HD fees + 3$ for TSN/RSN HD + 1.5% LPIF + GST + QST. Total 57.18$ just to get hockey games on TSN. That's expensive.

A 500$ Channel Master PVR for antenna looks more interesting than a 400$ Videotron terminal.

CM-3020 with CM-7777
cm3020prob is offline  
post #70 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-28, 04:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 30
@Rainey
I had made my appointment with Bell for this Saturday only to cancel it a couple of days ago because Videotron retentions made me a pretty good offer...

The thing that bothered me with Bell is how expensive their land line phone is. You have to subscribe to all three services to get the free PVR. And to think, they started off as a PHONE company! All the money I was to potentially save from TV would have gone towards the extra bucks I had to put in for the phone.
Cardiac is offline  
post #71 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-30, 09:38 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
You don't need them for your phone line, I made the swap to FibeTV/Internet, went with a dry loop and kept Vonage, still works out cheaper overall and I never get a long distance bill.

If you have a cell phone with Bell, that will also count as your 3rd service for the free PVR.
nitra is offline  
post #72 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-30, 09:55 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,054
Please discuss Fibe in the Fibe forum or in a comparison thread if comparing. Thanks. Videotron rant? Fire away.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #73 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-30, 01:43 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gatineau, Québec - Videotron
Posts: 146
I chatted with tech service and he confirmed that the CISCO receivers are compatible with all upcoming "new generation" features including the multiroom !

Do we know why they dropped the CISCO boxes so fast ?

Sharp LC-70LE640U /Yamaha RX-V373 / Explorer 8642HD / PS3 Fat upgraded to 320 Gb
idrive is offline  
post #74 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-30, 01:47 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
Most likely because of support but also I would guess pricing.

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #75 of 287 (permalink) Old 2012-03-31, 11:32 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,201
c/p cm302

Quote:
Let's see... Customers already received a 2$ increase for the basic service last january 2012. If you check Videotron's website, Packages section, you'll notice that their prices have increased!

Examples, Custom Package 10 (17$) is now 20$, that's 2$ per channel.
Pre-assembled packages have almost all increased by 1$.

So, if your only TV needs are for hockey games in HD where you pick basic + 10 channels, you pay 20$ basic + 20$ for 10 channels + 3$ network access fee + 3$ HD fees + 3$ for TSN/RSN HD + 1.5% LPIF + GST + QST. Total 57.18$ just to get hockey games on TSN. That's expensive.
YIKES!!!! I did not know it was $20 for 10 channels!!!!!!
I Just checked out the 15 and 30 channels option and the prices are crazy.
Yes Videotron is way expensive compared to Bell. I had a post comparing prices and it was removed so I won't go into details here.

C/p Mozarella
Quote:
.... Bell Fibe. The service and the price may not be as good as Videotron in the long run (This remains to be seen.),.... f you are with Videotron just because it is cheaper then you are wasting your money anyway.
There is no way Videotron is cheaper. I have the a la carte 15 with Bell Satellite and my parents have the same thing with Videotron. There is no comparison possible.

They do not have Canadian time shifting
Their American Channels are not included in their basic channels
LCN is not included in their basic channels
They do not get HD becuase they have to pay the $3 HD fee.

Videotron will give you $3 off if you have a second service. My parents had $3 off on their mobile service and a dollar off on their TV package but videotron switched the $3 credit over to the TV package so they could be seen as giving better value on their TV programming.Yep way to go Videotron!!!!! But their prices are still higher than others.

I am ranting about Videotron so I think the post is placed in the right thread.
rogue17 is offline  
Reply

Tags
error , guide , videotron

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome