Replace Ilico Receiver with a Mediacenter - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-11-18, 07:26 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 2
Replace Ilico Receiver with a Mediacenter

Hi everybody,

as you can see, I'm brand new to Digital Home.

I already search the forum, but didn't found what I'm looking for.

My idea is to replace the Ilico settop Box by a mediacomputer running preferable MythTv.

Now the question: Is this possible? I have Ilico HD and several HD packages and would like to receive and record them in HD.

As far as I know I would have to activate a new Ilico HD Box if I would like to use another one. Does that mean I have to activate a mediacomputer as well?

I would be happy about any help. If I oversaw some threads already dealing with this issue, sorry for that, just please post me the link.

Diceman
Diceman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-11-18, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
mediacomputer cannot be activated for use on the videotron network

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-11-19, 12:43 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,425
The following FAQ may be of interest if you're interested in recording HD. There are lots of threads in the HTPC forum discussing how to use a PC in conjuction with HD, however, you still need a STB as mentioned by Rookie_One.

FAQ - Recording HD

Please also see the following post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-11-19, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 2
Hi guys,

thanks a lot for your fast reply and the links.

Diceman
Diceman is offline  
Reply

Tags
digital tuner , high def , mythtv , pvr , videotron

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome