HD channel 711 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-09, 11:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 103
HD channel 711

channel 711 (HD)
It has been a couple of weeks that I cannot see this channel, I can seed the regular 211 channel but not 711(HD) channel. I have the 4250 HD receiver box. Does anyone else have such problem.
frankmar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-10, 08:22 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
try resetting your illico

there was a problem that was resolved, just do that and it will come back

if it doesnt, call the tech support to tell them that their patch did'nt work

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-10, 06:46 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 103
I reseted the illico and no dice. Called the technical support
and there is a problem with this channel, so technician is coming over Monday afternoon.
frankmar is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-12, 07:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 103
The technician came in and could do nothing, he says they are having problems since videotron change the frequence of this channel and others. the signal is coming in at -20 the decoder will process correctly anything under -10 and under +10. So its the central that has to fix the problem.
frankmar is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-13, 02:51 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
call back, its just someone who did'nt wanted to do the job

just as a question, you dont have classic cable with videotron do you?

because if you dont, the answer to that is simple : bad filter in the pole...if the tech would have changed the filter or just remove it, i'm sure that it would work well.

we always have some customers with some old filters controlling the analogic cable going to their home that were not changed for the newest ones, as such when the frequencies of one channel is changed on the digital cable, theres a chance that the customers in question will lose access to the channel if they are subscribed to it since theres always a possibility that the filter also block the frequency that is now used

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-13, 07:55 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 103
you dont have classic cable with videotron do you?

I don't know what you mean by that, but I have the digital HD.
At first he thought they had installed the wrong filter, then he said it was not that and said that Videotron have been switching frequences on some HD channels, so it was out of his reach to fix the problem but more likely at central. But he told me that in 2 days max problem would get fixed otherwise call Service again.
frankmar is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-10-13, 07:59 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
i mean you plug a tv without a stb and you get the analogic cable with more than channel 2 to 6

anyway, just call back, at least to check if he did a ticket for the CGR and/or the CGVN

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome