Unlocking an illico receiver?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-26, 11:26 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Unlocking an illico receiver??

hi all,

my parents have 2 illico receivers in their house where they pay for plenty of service and pay the extra 3$ amonth to have a second illico receiver...
after installing a new TV in their bedroom they decided to hook up their second illico receiver to this tv instead...(mind you we switched receivers from the kitchen to the bedroom) but now the receiver has lines like this ---- where the time usually is and if I check the QAM status its says locked...we called videotron to tell them about the problem but now they want to send a tech for 40$...which I think is a bunch of BS to make some money...
they can randomly lock up you receiver to have you call and spend 40$...

anyway im not to pleased with this so im wondering if anyone knows how to manually unlock the receiver so we dont have to give them money like they dont make enough already.

Thanks
Frank72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-26, 12:34 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
lol

the "qam status : lock" mean that it has found the frequencies and have been able to "lock" on one, not that the illico is locked

let me guess, you've called the customer service

if this illico is already activated, call the technical support, when an illico has been activated, but not connected for a long time, it fall under RPPV, in case that the illico has been stolen but that the owner did'nt call us to say so, and its a problem we can easily resolve at the technical support

and please do something, do not mention qam locked to the customer service, they dont mean anything bad, but they don't know what this mean

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-26, 02:02 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
well they said they must send a Videotron Tech...we called tech support and they told us the same thing...we must send someone...makes no sense...
not only the QAM says locked but on a few other pages i can see the word locked...
anyway something happenned is there anyway of getting this taken care of without having a tech to come by??
Frank72 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-26, 02:25 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,457
About the only thing to try is to perform a cold reboot of the STB by unplugging it for 10 seconds and then waiting for the time. If it doesn't come back properly, then there could be a problem. You can also check your signal strength, etc. See the following SA FAQ:

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace)

The "----" indicates that the STB needs a "rehit". I assume that they tried that when you called. A rehit can often be requested by simply calling in and a rehit is one of the menu options or via the website (on Rogers, not sure if that's the case with Videotron). Of course with several STBs, you need to make sure that the correct one is getting the rehit (serial number).

The "locked" as mentioned above is whether the STB has properly locked onto a channel and has nothing to do with the STB being locked. In this case, a little knowledge is a dangerous thing.

PS. The last thing a service provider wants to do is to make a house call. These "truck runs" almost always cost more than they make.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-09-26, 03:11 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
well its a rehit, but we do it by sending a new profile, but its about the same thing

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome