No signal on Cable Out of a 4250HD - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-14, 04:42 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 117
Angry No signal on Cable Out of a 4250HD

I just bought a Explorer 4250HD and connected the cable OUT to the antenna input of my TV BUT THERE IS NO SIGNAL on the Cable out
Is it necessary to configure something in the setup menu to have something in the Cable Out or is it all time desactivated by Videotron
Except this problem the decoder works fine
Thanks for your Help

Francois
frmichaud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-14, 07:45 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,452
Why would you be connecting an HD STB to a TV via the RF-coax output? To watch HD you need to use the component video or HDMI connection:

FAQ - Cables & Connections Cables & Connections.

57 FAQ - Tips For SA (Cisco) STBs. (also Pace) SA Tips

What's the make/model of your TV? I assume that you've activated the STB by calling Videotron.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-15, 01:25 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hull,QC
Posts: 45
I came across the same thing, my thoughts being that I could have sd on the screen while listening to music, but the cable out didn't work on mine. I didn't look into tho, perhaps a bad batch of boxes?
Dagman2 is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-15, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Longueuil, QC
Posts: 261
nope, all other audio/video out are blocked by the HDCP protocol when using the HDMI cable

Vive le fun!
Rookie_One is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-15, 03:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 117
I want to use the Cable out to feed a Pace 550
I have 2 decoders a SA4250 set to 16:9 which drive my Sony Bravia 22" by the HDMI cable and a Pace 550 set for 4:3 to drive by the Y Pr Pb an old Sony DVD recorder 900
That why I want the cable out, as it does not work I put a RF splitter which fedd both decoder , with such setup I have asgnal level , depnding of chnanels between +5 and +7
Francois
frmichaud is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-15, 04:38 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,452
You cannot use the cable out to another STB since the first STB only sends the signal for the channel that it's tuned to. You need to use an RF-coax splitter upstream of both STBs, rated 5-1000 MHz minimum and bidirectional. I have no idea why your existing splitter didn't work.

In case you need it, here's the link for connecting a DVD recorder:

FAQ - How to Connect a VCR, or DVD Recorder and STB

It's my understanding that with Videotron, you may need to pay additional money for analogue service if you want that option, discussed in another thread... My guess is you don't need the analogue if you're exclusively using the 550 with the recorder.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-16, 08:24 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
You cannot use the cable out to another STB since the first STB only sends the signal for the channel that it's tuned to.
Not only that, but also that channel is sent on either RF channel 3 or 4. Unless a STB has a pass through mode, then that could be used for daisy chaining.
Fonceur is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2009-09-16, 11:23 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 117
Thanks for the detailled explainations, it works fine withe slitter rated 10 to 2400 and videotron can see and read my 2 decoders
Francois
frmichaud is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome