BELL TV 9400 Internal Hard Drive Replacment Troubleshooting Thread - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By coxwain
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-07-31, 10:15 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
BELL TV 9400 Internal Hard Drive Replacment Troubleshooting Thread

I would like to dedicate this thread to the 9400 Internal Hard Drive replacement procedures, hardware and troubleshooting.

I will try to update the main post with all the important information collected.

Error 311
https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ap6xKUhTohqFqm3pAw666VjIoI3U


An issue has been detected that may affect your ability to record or pause live TV.
Unplugging the power cord of your receiver for one minute and then re-plugging may resolve the issue.
If you continue to see this message, please contact Technical Support at 1 888 759 3474
Reference: 05b1

Error 024
https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ap6xKUhTohqFqm6yvg3jxExzSaG8

Unable to access this feature at this time. Data not available

Last edited by coxwain; 2016-07-31 at 05:40 PM.
coxwain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-07-31, 10:27 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
So the drive in the 9400 is:
Seagate, Part Number 9GW144-264
Pipeline HD .2 1TB
SATA 3.0 Gbps
5900 rpms
3.5"

ST1000VM002 works in the 9400. I have tested it. From PEANO
It should format the drive when you power up the receiver.
BestBuy has the ST1000VM002 as do many other online retailers including Software City and newegg

Someone is selling Toshiba Replacement HD's for the 9400 as well. Not sure if they are right sized?

http://www.**********/v-electronics/...ationFlag=true
coxwain is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-08-11, 09:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
I found this out there . Have a look if it will help you recover a bad Hard Drive


Manual formatting procedure :
Accessing the memory dump screen:
Press Menu, 6 (System Setup), 3 (Diagnostics).
Within 5 seconds press Info, Browse, Theme.

Clear NVRAM:
<<You should be at the Memory Dump screen.>>
Press TV/Video.
A different screen will pop up telling you that you have erased the NVram.
Then just press the power button on the receiver.
You will lose all favorites, timers and customized settings.

Accessing the memory dump screen:
Press Menu, 6 (System Setup), 3 (Diagnostics).
Within 5 seconds press Info, Browse, Theme.

Format HDD:
<<You should be at the Memory Dump screen.>>
Press Play, Play, Recall
You will lose all recordings!
coxwain is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-09-19, 11:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
So the drive in the 9400 is:
Seagate, Part Number 9GW144-264
Pipeline HD .2 1TB
SATA 3.0 Gbps
5900 rpms
3.5"

I was looking at Canada Computes and they have, for $60:
Item Code: HDSG002093 Part Number: ST1000DM003
Seagate Desktop HDD 1TB 3.5" SATA3 64MB Cache OEM Hard Drive (ST1000DM003)
Brand Seagate
Type Desktop Drives
Series Barracuda
Model ST1000DM003
Form Factor 3.5"
Capacity 1TB
Interface SATA 6Gb/s
Buffer Size 64MB
Average Latency 4.16ms
Rotational Speed 7200RPM
Height 146.99mm
Depth 20.17mm
Width 101.6mm

Does anyone know if this will be compatible?
-------
There appears to be a more compatible model for $83 at Canada Computes, model number ST1000VM002...it is listed as VIDEO 3.5 HDD on Seagate's Data Sheets..

Only differences that I can see are that is has a 64Mb cache, current HD has only 16Mb. It is 6.1mm thinner, and 200g lighter...all other specs are the same. It also states that these used to be called "Pipeline HD" so in essence it is the newer model of the three year old drive in my PVR...think I will get this one unless someone can tell me that it won't work...

Would also like some advice on what happens when the new drive is installed and I start it up...???

Share
----------------------------
The model number to exactly match one of the ones on the list. Even a different version number and it won't work. It has nothing to do with the specs. I think the model numbers are coded into the software and if it doesn't match it doesn't go.
------------------------------
ST1000VM002 works in the 9400. I have tested it.
----------------------
Now Canada Computers is saying that the drive I have ordered is now discontinued or Not Available...they are offering the Seagate ST1000VX001 as the replacement...anyone try this or know if it is compatible?
Not likely.
------------------------------------

BestBuy has the ST1000VM002 as do many other online retailers including Software City and newegg.
-------------------
coxwain is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-10-04, 01:22 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
Here is what I took out of my unit

https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ap6xKUhTohqFsja76Roff8AT7XY6



Seagate ST1000vm002
Seagate Pipeline HD 1000gb

I haven't replaced mine yet, but at least we have 1 confirmed HD for the 9400
coxwain is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-10-11, 11:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
coxwain is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-10-19, 01:10 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
Talking

I just got the replacement drive from tigerdirect.ca

some differences noted on the drive
FW version is different.
label name is different.

see photo.
after installation it didn't see the drive and I had same error so I performed the manual format listed above and it worked.

Manual formatting procedure :
Accessing the memory dump screen:
Press Menu, 6 (System Setup), 3 (Diagnostics).
Within 5 seconds press Info, Browse, Theme.

Clear NVRAM:
<<You should be at the Memory Dump screen.>>
Press TV/Video.
A different screen will pop up telling you that you have erased the NVram.
Then just press the power button on the receiver.
You will lose all favorites, timers and customized settings.

Accessing the memory dump screen:
Press Menu, 6 (System Setup), 3 (Diagnostics).
Within 5 seconds press Info, Browse, Theme.

Format HDD:
<<You should be at the Memory Dump screen.>>
Press Play, Play, Recall
You will lose all recordings!


https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ap6xKUhTohqFskf7lcggKCgl-Qxt





Allan B likes this.
coxwain is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2016-10-19, 01:12 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
So my pvr is working and I consider this closed for me. If you have other HDs that work, please post the model #'s

I don't see why other HD wouldn't work, but I am not about to try other drives out as I don't have the resources . lol

However, for fun, if I do have a spare HD I may try to put it in and see if it works.

thanks

Last edited by coxwain; 2016-10-19 at 11:40 AM.
coxwain is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2017-08-15, 09:12 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by coxwain View Post
So the drive in the 9400 is:
Seagate, Part Number 9GW144-264
Pipeline HD .2 1TB
SATA 3.0 Gbps
5900 rpms
3.5"

ST1000VM002 works in the 9400. I have tested it. From PEANO
It should format the drive when you power up the receiver.
BestBuy has the ST1000VM002 as do many other online retailers including Software City and newegg

Someone is selling Toshiba Replacement HD's for the 9400 as well. Not sure if they are right sized?

http://www.**********/v-electronics/...ationFlag=true
Thanks for the help. This is what i found at Newegg. Simple install took 15 min. Item 9SIAA683S15866 Seagate Video ST1000VM002 1TB 5900 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive Bare Drive. $97.99
works great.
Art
artlaham is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2017-10-05, 08:28 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
My HD drive, but I don't really care about its PVR capability. Is there any way to set this up a simple, non-PVR tuner? Thanks in advance.
graphicjack is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2017-11-30, 12:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Confirmed: This hard drive does NOT work



Part Number: ST1000VX005

Seagate SkyHawk 1TB 3.5" Internal Surveillance HDD SATA 6Gb/s

Even after the NVRAM reset and format, I get either:



or





-Jamie M.
toysareforboys is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2017-12-11, 08:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Yes, finally, got one that works!! Even with SC12 firmware which some people said wouldn't work. Yay!







Sweeeeeeeeeeet.

-Jamie M.
toysareforboys is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome