6100 Hard Reset?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2004-10-21, 09:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary, Just outside of Canada!
Posts: 841
6100 Hard Reset??

My 6100 just did a hard reset, anyone else have this happen?

5900 on Sony Trinton 24 inch
6100 on Samsung 53 DLP
9200 on Sony KV34XBR910
Diamond is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2004-10-21, 09:25 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 529
Diamond,

Your 6100 didn't do a hard reset it merely rebooted or crashed. There is a known problem with the 811/6100 when going from an antenna channel back to satellite that causes it to crash.

Crispy
Crispy is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2004-10-21, 10:07 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 190
mine did the same thing last week and no i wasn't going from an antenna channel to a satellite channel
chaotic_monk is offline  
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2004-10-21, 10:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calgary, Just outside of Canada!
Posts: 841
I was watching the baseball game and hadn't changed channels since it started 1 1/2 hours earlier.

5900 on Sony Trinton 24 inch
6100 on Samsung 53 DLP
9200 on Sony KV34XBR910
Diamond is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2004-10-21, 10:38 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 529
There may have been a software upgrade which will also occasionally cause a reboot.

Dishnetwork upgraded the 811 thi sweek with new software so maybe Bell did the same.

I am just fishing here as I am at work and not in front of mine at the moment.

Crispy
Crispy is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2004-10-22, 04:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 184
I have had my 6100 lock up a few times. I wonder, did Microsoft make the software for this thing? Locks up and you have to reboot, hmm sounds familar.
rickhd is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-24, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 59
My 6100 has needed to be rebooted a couple of times recently.

Anyone else had to do this with theirs?

Takes a bit of fiddling to actually get it to reboot and then come back to life.

HOLD power for a few seconds, light goes out.

Wait a bit, then power on, wait for initialization to complete. Glad it still works, but it is a pain in the arse.
kremb is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-24, 02:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,305
Mine has been acting up lately. Sometimes I would get picture but no sound. Then this week it went to black screen: no picture or sound on any channels. So I thought I would turn it off for a day.

After that, when I looked at the actual unit I couldn't get it to turn on. No blue light at all. Tried unplugging it etc and still nothing. Then I wiggled the power cord connection at the back and finally it came back to life with both pic and sound. Maybe the power cord thing was cooincidental but to answer your question: "yes I have been having problems this week trying to get it to turn on". I did all of this only yesterday so who knows how long it will last.
North_of_Calgary is online now  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-24, 02:29 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Keele/401
Posts: 460
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by kremb
My 6100 has needed to be rebooted a couple of times recently.

Anyone else had to do this with theirs?

Takes a bit of fiddling to actually get it to reboot and then come back to life.

HOLD power for a few seconds, light goes out.

Wait a bit, then power on, wait for initialization to complete. Glad it still works, but it is a pain in the arse.

Yes I've had this happen occasionally with my 6100. The last instance I was just watching a show on DISCHD and voila, it just locked up and rebooted itself.
Angelfish is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-24, 03:45 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 751
That's a feature to ensure you don't watch tv for too long

BTV 5900, 6100, 9200, 6141 & 9242 | Xbox 360 & PS3 | Samsung Galaxy S II
Falcon is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-26, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 59
been ok last couple of days. crosses fingers.
kremb is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-27, 09:05 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Angry

Mine is rebooting everytime I power it on. Called Bell tonight as this takes between 3-5min each time... There answer to me was to not turn it off as this was a "new feature of the latest software" to which I argued with him that it was not a solution but from what he is saying is that the 6100's when powered off now need to re-sync with the sat. Out of the 6-7 people I know with the 6100's I am the only one with this issue and it drives me nuts. I power it on, get a black screen, the receiver reboots then finds the sat and downloads the guide. I have also had the receiver re-boot while watching a show a few times... But Bell seems to think this is normal
fusi0n19 is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-27, 09:49 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, just west of the center of the Universe
Posts: 1,073
Mine is fine - I turn it off every night - no issues

Am I getting new Sony?
Battscrew is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-28, 01:43 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Arrow

fusi0n19,

Did you try unplugging it for 1 min? If that does not fix the problem the clearing NVRAM might.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2006-02-28, 08:27 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
How do you clear the NVRAM?

I did try unpluging everything. TV and all for about 5min and still the same thing.
fusi0n19 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome