6100 Troubleshooting - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-03-31, 04:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Thanks I'll try some of your guys' advice tonight.

Quote:
You can also try powering down the 6100 overnight, which, IIRC, results in the guide download occurring overnight.
doesn't it have to be powered 'on' to get the guide downloaded?
pookguy88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-03-31, 07:17 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
The problem is the guide now contains hundreds of more channels than Bell was offering when the 6100s came out and the puny little memory in the 6100 used to store the guide is at capacity.
If you were to hide all the channels you do not want to see in the Guide, would that reduce the amount of Data it downloads.?

Quote:
doesn't it have to be powered 'on' to get the guide downloaded?
No, the receiver will get the Guide Data while off.

You can also force a download of the Guide by removing the Smart Card, wait for the System Info Screen to show, then re-insert the Card.
Pinza is offline  
post #33 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-03-31, 08:03 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: West Vancouver
Posts: 370
Just to be clear: in this case, "powering down" does not mean removing AC power. It just means using the remote to turn the receiver "off".
Stan Dev is offline  
post #34 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-04-01, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinza View Post
If you were to hide all the channels you do not want to see in the Guide, would that reduce the amount of Data it downloads.?
Interesting thought - might try that tonight. To be clear, this is a different procedure from creating a "favourites" list of only those channels you watch on a regular basis - the "favourites" list is just an overlay on the full guide, so you are still updating the full guide with every download.
taxtwit is offline  
post #35 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-04-01, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 980
Actually, hiding channels is very similar to creating favorite lists as far as the receiver is concerned. The receiver accepts the guide update package, processes it and then decides what to display(or not) in various categories based on your lock, hide, favourite, etc. selections.

Because communication is one-way, you can not tell the satellite not to send data for specific channels. Nor will the receiver reject or delete data based on locked out or hidden channels. If you lock out or hide a channel and then restore it, you will see that the data is still there.
VuMax is offline  
post #36 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-01, 10:53 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 84
6100 Analog Audio Issue

Hi All,

I just installed a 6100 in my home using the Component and RCA Audio outputs from the receiver to my Samsung LCD.

The issue I am having is there is a low buzzing/humming/interference type sound when watching any channels (SD or non SD). The sound is not loud and it is not a huge issue as you can still easily watch tv. I was just wondering if this is a known issue with these receivers and is there an easy fix?

I've tried using both sets of audio outputs on the receiver and tv and even switched the cables around (by putting the red in the white and white in the red in receiver and tv.) And unfortunately using the Digital out will not work for my setup.

Thanks.
bigmac10ca is offline  
post #37 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-01, 11:15 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Regina,SK & Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 1,232
The only time Ive ever come across that is when I had the audio mixed up and not in the proper slots.
Blackloz is online now  
post #38 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-01, 06:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
That would sound like a bad ground, somewhere.
Pinza is offline  
post #39 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-02, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 84
Thanks Pinza.

Any tips on how I could troubleshoot that? I'm not too great with electrical, but am willing to give it a shot.

Thanks.
bigmac10ca is offline  
post #40 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-02, 11:12 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,319
I'm not totally up to speed on these satellite STBs, but if they allow you to control the volume in the STB, then it may be worthwhile setting that volume to "max" and then controlling the volume with the TV. Most remotes can be programmed to control the TV's volume.

With cable STBs one can set the output volume to "fixed" and this provides the highest/best signal to the TV. If the volume is controlled in the STB (via the variable rather than fixed setting), then the S/N ratio is often low, causing hum/audio issues. Just a thought from someone who doesn't know every function available with the particular STB.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #41 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-03, 05:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
None of the current or even the last generations of Bell STB's allowed Volume Control via the STB. The last models that I can recall, were the 1000, 2700 and maybe the 4700. These are all very old models now.

I would probably start by making sure they are both in the same hydro outlet, after that I am lost.

Is it possible to borrow another STB to see if it just your that may be faulty.?
Pinza is offline  
post #42 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-10, 10:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba
Posts: 17
the 6100 has an optical output, so if you have a home theater device try that connection. The sound is fantastic in that mode.
Rex The King is offline  
post #43 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-10, 12:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
The OP said;

Quote:
unfortunately using the Digital out will not work for my setup
Pinza is offline  
post #44 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-06-11, 02:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba
Posts: 17
Oops missed that. Before I hooked up the digital output, I was not getting very good audio from the receiver to the tv using the conventional hookup.
Rex The King is offline  
post #45 of 92 (permalink) Old 2010-07-18, 09:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 10
Question 6100 Troubleshooting

I have a 6100 receiver that's gone wonky on me. First lost all HD channels so I swapped cables at the SW21 and then performed check switch. Got HD channels back but lost regular channels. So thought I had a bad switch so I got a new one but same issues. Checked the signal strength with dish finder and appears good for each dish. Signal strength on receiver is good for whatever dish is coming in. Talked to tech support and they performed resets etc. etc. but still no joy. It seemsed to act up just when the weather was getting warmer. One odd thing though.. when 91 dish is on I can't get all the channels, 400 TSN is not available says error but some SportsNet channels are available.
Not sure what else to do except to line up a service call. Any sugestions?
AdHoc is offline  
Reply

Tags
6100 , bell , receiver , setup

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome