Changing PS3 Game Display Output? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-07-02, 08:20 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hogtown
Posts: 136
Changing PS3 Game Display Output?

I have my PS3 connected to my 1080p TV via HDMI. I have all the settings set to 1080p and HDMI. My problem is this:

The only game I have right now is Assassin's Creed, which on the back of the box says it can be viewed in 720p or 1080i, yet it automatically displays in 720p and I cant find a way to make it 1080i... I checked the PS3 site and User Guides but couldnt find anything... Anyone know how to do it?
Bombtrack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-07-02, 12:05 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 92
Don't quote me on this, but I'm pretty sure that the only games that can be played in a 1080i resolution are games displayed in 1080p, which would be indicated on the box.

My tv does not display 1080p, and therefore the only games that can be viewed in 1080i are 1080p games. The games displayed in 720p do not upscale.
Sickboy44 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-07-02, 01:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,896
If you really want it in 1080i, go into the Video settings in the XMB, and UNcheck 720. It will scale to 1080, and likely won't look as good. Also, other 720 games that DON'T support 1080 upconversion will now be down-scaled to 420p.

Bottom line? Keep everything checked, and let your games run at their native resolution.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-07-02, 01:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: East GTA
Posts: 388
Go into the Video settings on the XMB and deselect 720p. The game will probably look worse though--it is meant to run in 720p if possible.
entropy05 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-07-02, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 299
As everyone suggests, it's just better to leave all of the supported resolutions in Display Settings checked. I tried the upscaling trick with Drake's Fortune just to see what the game would like at 1080p and I couldn't see any difference whatsoever. Then I forgot to change the setting back and experienced the unfortunate side effect of unchecking 720p when I played the Battlefield demo and noticed that the game looked like ass now that the resolution was now downrezed to 480p.

I don't know why Sony decided not to support scaling like the 360 does as there are plenty of HDTVs out there that only support certain HD resolutions and not others.
nospam is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-07-02, 06:25 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hogtown
Posts: 136
Thanks guys that worked, and you were right it is better left the way it was.
Bombtrack is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome