Ethernet Switch RF Problem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
Ethernet Switch RF Problem

Shaw Cable was by today saying they had identified a problem in our area and it appeared to come from our house. Upon investigation it appears to be RF interference from a D-Link 8 port gigabit switch, so now I am looking for a new switch.

Can anyone recommend an 8 port switch that is likely to not have an RF interference problem?

Thanks in advance.

"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 03:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
I'm using a trendnet switch I got a couple years back. It's a solid unit with all metal case and good performance.
They're regularly on sale these days for $25-30 IIRC.

My switch is literally next to all my OTA gear and I haven't noticed any interference issues.
recneps77 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-13, 04:08 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Had no problem with Netgear gigabit switches. I have the 8 port home version and an 8 port Prosafe POE version.

BTW, have you contacted D-Link? They might send you a replacement
hugh is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 06:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Well if the source of interference is the wireless switch that you are using, then the best option would be to buy a wireless switch which is tuned to any other set of frequency then of 8Mhz which your current wireless switch is tuned too.
Alex Wright is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 07:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,611
^^^^
WiFi uses frequencies well above those used on cable, so it's unlikely that's the cause. However, defective equipment can cause interference over a wide range of frequencies. Did the OP even mention wireless?
JamesK is online now  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 10:41 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
The problem wasn't with wireless interference. Our wifi is fine.

Apparently the switch is putting of radiation that is causing problems with cable signals, affecting others in the neighbourhood. The technician had a hand-held graphic meter. He showed me the display with the switch unplugged. It showed a fairly straight line near the bottom of the display.

He then plugged in the switch. The line quickly became more ragged and jumped about three-quarters of the way up the display. He said that was the interference. We swapped power supplies (see below). The interference was still there. I disconnected another switch that is in a different room and the interference was still there. We unplugged the switch again and the line again evened out and dropped to near the bottom of the display.

I think it's the switch.

I may have caused my own problem. When we changed the power supply, I realized I had bee using the wrong PS. The PS for the switch was 5V 2A output. The PS I had been using was 7.5V 1000 mA. I put in the correct PS, but the problem remained.

"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 10:49 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Quote:
The PS for the switch was 5V 2A output. The PS I had been using was 7.5V 1000 mA.
The switch should be robust enough to handle that. Output from wall warts is notoriously variable and most devices have voltage regulation circuitry built in. If the required P/S is a regulated switching unit, that could cause a problem but not necessarily so.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 11:03 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,735
I didn't see the model # mentioned. Which is it?
I have heard a certain Model Dlink wireless router (maybe it was a switch and not a router???) is notorious for causing out of band interference due to a defective component.
Pretty sure they know all about the issue and have been replacing them for customers.
I can dig up the specific info I saw sometime next week if you'd like.

SBGH rotor chimney mount FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 4way split LG lcd Sammy pctuner hdhomerun mythtv
majortom is online now  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 03:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, BC
Posts: 1,388
This is a DLink Green 1008D.

Here is a link.

http://www.dlink.ca/products/?pid=230

It is past "end of life". I'm guessing that is corporate-speak for "don't bother us".

"Don't quote me on this." - Anonymous
Mexicanuck is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-16, 04:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,735
thanks, I'll dig up the info next week and post back here. That may be the one (ie how many can there possibly be with the same issue).
It mentioned they had traced the issue back to a defective capacitor and clearly said they are taking care of existing customers.

SBGH rotor chimney mount FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 4way split LG lcd Sammy pctuner hdhomerun mythtv
majortom is online now  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-17, 07:04 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Scarborough, Ontario
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
Output from wall warts is notoriously variable and most devices have voltage regulation circuitry built in.
That's true for older equipment but not for most current stuff.

Almost all recent wall warts contain switching regulators, which makes them small, light, efficient and well regulated. The device being powered may rely on this regulation and not contain regulation circuitry of it's own (unless it requires a different or multiple voltages, which it then has to convert from the wall wart's source voltage).
scotta is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome