Can you use the same SSID on multiple WAPs? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,315
Can you use the same SSID on multiple WAPs?

I have three floors on my house (basement, first and second) and I have put additional wifi routers (configured to work as just WAPs/switches) on the first and second floors. Currently I am using different SSIDs for each WAP/router. Would it cause a conflict to use the same SSID (and password) for all three routers? I notice that many commercial installations seem to have many WAPs all using the same SSID but I wonder if you need a special setup to use that or if you can do that at home. Or will my wifi devices get confused if they happen to see three devices all called "WayneWifi"?

Note - I have several different brands of router - Netgear, Linksys, Asus if that matters.
Wayne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 03:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,133
It will work. Portable devices will just connect to the AP with the strongest signal. APs can be on the same or different frequencies. Not sure which is best. Devices should switch APs as they move between "zones."

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 04:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,541
Yes, you can have multiple APs with the same SSID. I have done that in a business installation. However, you should have them on different channels to avoid interference.

BTW, you can find some info here about this, though it is aimed at larger sites.
JamesK is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-05-02, 02:51 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
It will work. Portable devices will just connect to the AP with the strongest signal. APs can be on the same or different frequencies. Not sure which is best. Devices should switch APs as they move between "zones."
They should, but usually won't switch until signal drops
Tikker is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-05-13, 12:24 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 46
I have some ideas that my help you out

Try and put the router as central in your house as you can, you might get by with only one router.

You could also look into getting higher db antennas,

or a higher powered router like the Asus N66, Asus N56, Netgear WNDR4500, ect. They will run you about $150-180-ish but have excellent range.

or you want to use your existing equipment and if your routers can support WRT firmware (DD-WRT, OpenWRT, Tomato, Gargoyle, ect - can add features to your $80 router that essentially turn it into a $300 router.). You can flash your secondary routers (or all of them if you want) and configure them as repeaters, bridges, ect. for whatever your needs are.

As an example - My laser printer is hooked up through ethernet to a router bridged wirelessly to my main network.
tripod is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-05-27, 08:55 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Newmarket
Posts: 223
I just setup two wireless routers both with the same SSID and things work.

My problem is if I take my portable device and start it in one room it does not switch to the other one unless I start and stop WiFi on it.

Is there any way to make it do that the device will auto pick up the stronger signal?

If I do load on DD-WRT or something and put my 2nd one in repeater mode will things work between the two better then how I have it now?
k4kman is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-05-27, 09:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,541
No, repeater mode will just make things worse, as it has to receive and then retransmit the data and you'd still have the same issue of not switching to the stronger signal. I do not know of any way to have it switch to the stronger signal, so long as it's receiving one, at least not with consumer level equipment. There is some industrial grade equipment that will do that, but it's expensive and meant more for large sites with multiple access points.

Update: I was just looking into something that might work and found a setting "Roaming Sensitivity Level", which might have some effect on this, but I haven't found any solid info on it. In Windows 7, it's on the Advanced tab of the adapter properties.

Last edited by JamesK; 2012-05-27 at 10:04 PM. Reason: More info
JamesK is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-01, 10:36 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 116
I would go the ddwrt route. I have the same setup but with 2 linksys E2000 routers. My main router is in the bsmt and the second is on the top floor.(no router on the middle main floor) i used to this guide to configure them. http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php...s_Access_Point

all my devices switch to the stronger signal seemlessly
rsoares28 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-01, 11:09 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,991
If your router can handle dd-wrt I would personally give Tomato a try as well.

All around, I found it to be a little better than dd-wrt in most/all categories from ease of use to features.
notsure is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-01, 06:08 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsoares28 View Post
I would go the ddwrt route. I have the same setup but with 2 linksys E2000 routers. My main router is in the bsmt and the second is on the top floor.(no router on the middle main floor) i used to this guide to configure them. http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php...s_Access_Point

all my devices switch to the stronger signal seemlessly
there's nothing in what you linked that's different from what anyone else has described. I've also used DD-wrt on various routers over the years, and have never seen clients switch to the strongest available signal while roaming.

clients will tenaciously cling to the WAP they initially synced to as long as they're getting a semi decent signal. drives me nuts (this is laptops, iDevices, android devices, etc etc)
Tikker is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2012-06-01, 09:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,541
^^^^
Quite so. WiFi devices do not scan for better connections so long as they have one. Such switching to stronger signals has to be done by the network and consumer level access points don't support that.
JamesK is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome