Home network setup? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-12, 10:54 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 39
Home network setup?

MTS just replaced my older modem with a wireless router.
What are the steps for setting up communication between home computers, share files etc, using the new Wi-Fi link?
Sorry if it is a dumb question.
NosmoKing is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-12, 11:14 AM
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,691
As far as sharing files etc., there's no difference between using Wifi or wired connections. They're both ways of networking computers. If you are already sharing files, you should be able to continue doing so. The only difference is the network adapter you use. You'll also have to set up a "SSID" (name for your network) and password for your WiFi. Configure the router with that info first and then when you try to connect to it, you'll be asked for your password. The most secure configuration is WPA2 & AES. You'll want a secure password i.e. not commonly used words etc. You can get "Perfect Password" 63 random character passwords from www.grc.com. I use alpha-numeric passwords only, because I've found some devices choke on some punctuation characters.

Abort, Retry, Fail? [Y/N]
JamesK is online now  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-12, 07:05 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Calgary,AB
Posts: 580
I made up a password of 25 random characters for my Wi-fi network.However I had to re-set the modem a few times , and it was a real pain typing all the digits ,especially on an Ipod. So pick a good password , but try not to make it too crazy.

Some modems also let you set up a guest network.Not sure about the MTS modem will have this feature.It lets a guest use the wi-fi ,but no access to your network.

KDLW4100,BDP-S550,Wii,PS3,Shaw DCT 3416 HDPVR with 1TB exHDD,ATV2,Mission M2V 5.1 ,Klipsch RW-10D sub,HTR4063)
Biggles is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-12, 10:12 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 39
I have access to the internet with the Wi-Fi laptops, but I would like set up a home network through the MTS router also if possible.
I maybe will check with MTS.
NosmoKing is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-12, 10:24 PM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 737
Do you have just internet with MTS or one of the tv services too? If it's just internet then they probably put in an Actiontec 724 right? There is an interface you can access to help network share all your computers in your home. Simply go to in a browser. If it asks for a password, refer to the sticker on the bottom of the router, and use the wireless key. This interface will have setting (which i've never used) like DMZ and stuff. Good luck!
Macman is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-12, 10:28 PM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 737
Oh and with regard to the other replies, MTS should have set up the wifi and security for you. Did they? I assume the default ssid and wpa2 key that is unique to each mts router should be sufficient. I'm glad they don't use WEP anymore. It's a pain to put in that huge key. Anf of course it's less secure anyway...
Macman is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-13, 12:52 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 39
NosmoKing is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2011-06-14, 05:53 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
is your signal bad through your ISP? Why would you want both?
jackmiller is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome