Youtube Problem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 286
Youtube Problem

I use youtube alot but my youtube experience has been ruined. Starting a few weeks ago Youtube Videos stopped loading fast enough. They play for 4 seconds then the video stops and i get the white ring showing loading. It plays for another 4 seconds and stop and does the same thing over and over. The video always catches up to the point where the red bar has loaded to. I wish I could figure out what is causing this and get things back to normal.
westcoastinc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:16 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Have you tested your internet connection recently to ensure you have enough bandwidth.

Can you try it on another computer so you can isolate the issue?
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:19 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 286
How do I test to see if I have enough bandwith?

Now that I think about it, this started happening after Telus called to say they are upgrading to there faster internet service for free.
westcoastinc is offline  
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:22 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
I would start by using an online service like speedtest.net. Again can you try it on another computer in the house?
hugh is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:22 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa (Orleans), ON
Posts: 8,808
Speedtest

--- Edit ---
Missed it by *that* much!
eljay is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:26 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Eljay, but you added the link so technically you won.
hugh is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 286
I will checkout my Sisters Laptop when she comes home in a few days.

Speedtest results (this is not just youtube but happenin to videos on all sites)

Ping is 104 MS
Download speed 0.89
Upload 0.59
westcoastinc is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:28 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa (Orleans), ON
Posts: 8,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh
Eljay, but you added the link so technically you won.
Woo-hoo!!

Thanks, hugh, that's very gracious of you.
eljay is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 03:53 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
Ping is 104 MS
Not good.

Quote:
Download speed 0.89
That's pretty crappy.


What package are you on?
hugh is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 04:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 286


Is it really bad. In the avg section it showed it was way higher then what ppl avg. Im on telus high speed internet,ill have to look at the next bill to see what it says now after there upgrade. core 2 duo quad core Q6600 2.4ghz 3MB My comp has never been slow at downloading or anything.

This video thing is driving me nuts.

I think its 1 of these things that causes this

1.telus upgrade
2.upgrading to the newest internet explorer
westcoastinc is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 05:09 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,282
Your sure you have telus highspeed internet package and not per chance "high speed Lite"?
Thats a very slow connection for highspeed.
Phone Telus and ask what speed of highspeed internet you have.

This is what I get with highspeed with Telus in Edmonton



I think something is very much wrong.

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 05:39 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa (Orleans), ON
Posts: 8,808
I have a very average high-speed pkg. with Telus and my results are:

Download: 2.52Mb/s
Upload: 0.67Mb/s
Ping: 41ms


Quote:
I think its 1 of these things that causes this
...
2.upgrading to the newest internet explorer
Have you tried running Firefox to see if that helps?
eljay is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 06:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
There's something really wrong with your internet, then.
Telus' packages are 256kbit for 'lite' (you're above that, so that's out)
Then up to 6 for 'high speed' (average one)
Even if you're distance-dependent you should get the 1.5mbps, which works out to around 1200 kbps on a speed test (1.2 if it's measuring in mbps)

If you can access your modem, see if you can find out what it's sync rate is (should be listed somewhere perhaps "downstream rate" and "upstream rate")
recneps77 is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 07:38 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jupiter Probe
Posts: 235
Have you called Telus support for a tech to come out? Either your profile(for speed) has a corruption(call support can handle that on the phone), or there may of been some line work that increased your distance to the node.

The other standard tests are to unplug all phones and DSL filters and try a speed test, or plug the modem into a different phone plug.... And also bypassing a standalone router and plugging direct into the modem.
And what modem do you have? And what speeds are they going to give you?(I suppose for the 1.5Mbps to 6Mbps speed range). I like the Thomson SpeedTouch(modem only) over the others.


And YouTube videos can stream at about 600Kbps, and some other sites stream at about 300Kbps.

Internet Explorer 8 has had some issues as well.
Try FireFox http://www.mozilla.org or direct link http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/personal.html as a extra trouble shooting step. It's free.
Alternate is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-08-26, 07:58 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saskatoon, Shaw Cable
Posts: 684
I've been experiencing the same symptoms as the OP too and my speed test is half decent. I'm using Chrome so I don't think it's the browser.


Robobob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome