Help Connecting to Remote Desktop - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Help Connecting to Remote Desktop

Hey,

I would like to connect to my home computer from work and through my iPhone.

I am running xp pro at home, and vista ultimate on my work laptop.

I am also using a wired router in my house, a dlink ebr-2310. I have tried opening port 3389 forwaded to my home computer ip address. The vista laptop does not connect, and the iPhone says the host colsed the connection.

I have also tried logmein. logmein interested me because of the iPhone app, a little expensive but may be worth it if I can get this to work. I closed the rdp port on my router. Installed logmein on my laptop and home computer. I can connect to my laptop through the home computer, but I cannot connect to my home computer through the laptop. Upon hitting connect I get a blank screen and my home comuter freezes.

I have not tried through the iPhone yet, because I have not bought the app yet, depending on success through the laptop.

Why will remote desktop work when I open the port?

Why is logmein not working on my home pc?

thanks for the help.
ClgShaft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Calgary, Bell
Posts: 841
Have you allowed remote access on your PC's in system properties? Then make sure you see remote desktop in your firewall. You'll also need your PC names, user-names & passwords for each pc. Test this between each of your pc first.
Coop is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 369
User Accounts

Regarding Logmein, do you have user accounts on the Desktop? This is required for verification when you connect, and it has to be password protected, which means you cannot have it go directly to your Desktop when you turn it on.

Regarding RDP, have you actually enabled RDP on the home Desktop? This is required as you're running a terminal session. Right click My Computer, and go to Properties. Click the Remote tab, and put a checkmark in the remote box (but not remote assistance).
cambo is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 10:33 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North York
Posts: 1,871
Also, make sure that any software firewalls installed on your home PC aren't blocking port 3389.
NeilN is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
thanks for the replies.

pretty much yes to everything, I do however have remote assistance checked.

I can ping the desktop from my laptop, and I can also connect to it through the network.

I have only one user on the desktop, and it is logged in when I try.
ClgShaft is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 10:50 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
I uncheck remote assistance, and logged off. The computer froze.

again I have no problem connecting to the vista laptop from the desktop.
ClgShaft is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 10:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 369
Desktop

I would suggest something is going on with the Desktop. It shouldn't freeze when you log off. A reload in order perhaps?
cambo is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 11:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
it doesnt freeze whe I log off, it freezes when I remote in.

I get a blank screen on my laptop, and I cannot disconnect. the PC has to be turned off manually.
ClgShaft is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-16, 11:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 702
Ok, I got it.

Using the vista machine I had to diable to the display driver in the logmein preferences.

Now I have to get RDP to work.

Both machines are allowed, and in my router settings I port forward port 3389 to my ip address on my desktop. when connecting I enter the ip address of my isp, and no go.

any suggestions on this?

thanks
ClgShaft is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-17, 12:28 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Calgary, Bell
Posts: 841
Coop is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-08-17, 12:35 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North York
Posts: 1,871
1) When testing is your laptop on a different network than your PC? If they're on the same network then you should use your desktop's internal IP.

2) On your laptop, go to a DOS command prompt and type telnet [ip address] 3389 (no brackets). What do you see?
NeilN is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome