Firefox 3.5 Has Arrived! - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-01, 02:49 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,377
Benchmarks Are Starting To Come In

CNet compares Firefox 3.0, Firefox 3.5, Safari 4 and Chrome 2 on the same Windows PC:

http://crave.cnet.co.uk/software/0,3...9302846,00.htm
stampeder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-01, 02:52 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port Carling, Ontario
Posts: 815
I'm finding it to be a lot faster, especially opening multimedia content.
scampbell is offline  
post #18 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-01, 10:02 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 539
Wait, so they are saying that it is the fastest Firefox, not the fastest browser? It's kind of confusing me.
tablo is offline  
post #19 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-02, 11:37 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Mozilla Firefox 3.5 Users Clamoring For Bug Fix

The blogosphere is burning up with Firefox 3.5 users clamoring for a bug fix release from Mozilla that is expected in the next several weeks.

Quote:
"It's seriously bugged is what it is," posted Jeremy in a July 1 post on hothardware.com." "My Firefox load time went from a heartbeat or two to 50-60 seconds. First time, second time, didn't matter if it was pre-fetched or not. Numerous other people having the same issue as well judging from their forum.
hugh is offline  
post #20 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-02, 11:39 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Mozilla Firefox 3.5 Users Clamoring For Bug Fix

It sounds like most folks here are okay but for those (like myself) who have not upgraded, you may want to wait a few weeks for V3.51. Yeah you wait a few weeks but you may save yourself some grief.
hugh is offline  
post #21 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-02, 11:50 AM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,377
Anyone here on XP have slow loading like in that article?
stampeder is offline  
post #22 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-02, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 517
i'm not experiencing any bugs with it. this might be just the some computer's causing the issues.
mickk is offline  
post #23 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-02, 12:17 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port Carling, Ontario
Posts: 815
I'm on XP and don't really notice a difference in the initial loading time. Once it is up and running, loading new pages is much quicker than it used to be.
scampbell is offline  
post #24 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-02, 11:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Shaw Digital HD Plus, 3416 & Expander
Posts: 6,315
Real fast.
JesseJ is offline  
post #25 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-03, 12:04 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: A charted un-desert isle
Posts: 2,465
Session manager doesn't work when I upgrade - none of my previous or saved sessions are there.
Nuje is offline  
post #26 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-03, 07:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Wow.

Way better then the previous version (I had 3.1). I use Firefox at work, but unfortunately our Intranet is coded in a way that only IE6 was able to handle de Java script (menus, links...)

Thank you Mozzila... for now I am a happy tab browser
ExISPtech is offline  
post #27 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-03, 07:00 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 164
the best improvement is the obvious one. The "Open a new tab" tab.

The worst change is I can no longer drag and drop a URL from the URL bar to create a bookmark on the bookmarks toolbar
sevenGLR is offline  
post #28 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-04, 10:47 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 110
I upgraded to Firefox 3.5 this week and honestly don't notice any difference in load times from 3.0.11 that I was previously running. I am running 3.5 on two different machines (one XP and one Vista).
M_Guy is offline  
post #29 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-04, 10:55 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 259
it now takes me about 3-4mins for 3.5 to load

cheers
sadchel
sadchel is offline  
post #30 of 41 (permalink) Old 2009-07-04, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 343
Loads just the same speed for me.
Canterbury Tail is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome