pcHDTV ATSC OTA Cards For Linux - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-01-18, 12:47 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,427
How to run the Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-950 USB 2.0 on Linux:

http://lunapark6.com/?p=2682
stampeder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-01-19, 02:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 33
Hello Stampeder,

Specs say that this card (pcHDTV HD-5500) has component video input. Is that true? I've been looking at cards that can digitize component video input. Would you be able to check if it can really accept component input?

Thanks
Sam
academic.sam is offline  
post #18 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-01-19, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,427
They come with a breakout cable but it looks like just S-Video, composite, audio, and IR receiver are provided on it. They have a forum on their site in which you could ask. I sure would like that feature too!
stampeder is offline  
post #19 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-01-19, 02:34 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 33
Thanks. Linux.com article says it has component input. But pchdtv website says only coax and s-video input.
academic.sam is offline  
post #20 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-01-19, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,427
That doesn't surprise me - pcHDTV products have a severe documentation dearth - massively irritating.
stampeder is offline  
post #21 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-01-19, 03:29 PM
rpr
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 484
I tried a Fusion Lite card, could not get it to work in my setup, so I got an HD HomeRun. It's a dual tuner ATSC device that sits on your network and streams data to a client. It can tune QAM or OTA digital broadcasts on either/or/both tuners, and it works very well. It does not do decryption, so I only get about 50 channels via QAM with Rogers in Brampton, and I get about 8 or 9 OTA HD channels with an antenna. I am quite happy with it, it plugged into my MythTV setup super easy.

Tom
rpr is offline  
post #22 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 06:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
HD5500 card usage

I have the HD5500 card from pchdtv running under Fedora Core 6, 2.6.19.1 kernel and pulling in channels using a CM 4228 antenna. I have a HD5000 (AirStar) adapter using QAM on Rogers Cable in Toronto.

The HD5500 has component output not input, so you can't use it to connect say a SA6200 HD box from Rogers and accept the HD content.

Jeff.
jeffwiggins is offline  
post #23 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-04-04, 10:55 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kerrisdale
Posts: 105
I just got the pchdtv 5500 installed in my computer as well. I'm using a terk hdtv indoor antenna in a very poor location (I'm moving in a few months so it's okay). I get cbchd just fine but nothing else. Other than that though, it works well.
silverpig is offline  
post #24 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-04-05, 11:15 AM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Delta, BC (96Av x 116St)
Posts: 24,427
Which Linux kernel & distribution are you using? Are you running MythTV or using the Xine-HD app for viewing?
stampeder is offline  
post #25 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-04-09, 01:55 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kerrisdale
Posts: 105
pcHD5500 on Ubuntu with VLC

Ubuntu edgy
2.6.17-11

For viewing I just use vlc

vlc dvb://

If I want to record I just use getatsc

getatsc -dvb 0 58 > cbchd.ts

I can then play back the recording as I go.

vlc cbchd.ts

I'm watching on my 20.1" 1680x1050 LCD, and use VLC's realtime deinterlacing filter. It looks pretty good. I have a dedicated mythtv box with a PVR-150 in it which works well, but it's hooked up to a standard def television, so the pchdtv 5500 won't do all that much in it. Besides, my receiving setup isn't ideal right now due to where I live.

I'll be moving in August and will probably put this card in the myth box and will hook it up to a hd display. I'll probably also improve my antenna and perhaps look into a preamp etc.
silverpig is offline  
post #26 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-06-06, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON (MountainCable)
Posts: 3
HDTV's built in QAM tuner getting more channels than pcHDTV card

I recently got a Sharp Aquos LC42D72U. I connected my cable to it temporarily while I reformatted my MythTV box and was surprised to find that it gets tons more HD channels than my pcHDTV tuner card!

The tuner card was only able to get ABC, CBS and FOX in HD. However, the Aquos is able to get Global, OMNI1, OMNI 2, CBS, CBC, CityTV, ABC, CTV, FOX, TSN, Sportsnet, PBS and probably some more that I'm forgetting.

It's not connected to a cable box from my cable provider (Mountain Cablevision in Hamilton) so how am I able to get these stations on the TV, but not with my tuner card? Is it possibly a software/driver limitation? Are these additional channels encrypted or unencrypted?
Massif is offline  
post #27 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-06-06, 11:29 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
If you're getting those channels on your TV's QAM tuner, they are unencrypted. It is possible that the channels you're not receiving on your card are on frequencies that are not accessed by the card? Check the specs for the card frequencies. Also, when doing the scan for frequencies, make sure you've checked the correct option for the scan.

You're in one of the few areas of Canada where you can get these channels because Mountain has not bothered to encrypt the channels. Be aware that should they choose to encrypt, you will lose this functionality.

See: Can I get Digital Cable?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #28 of 28 (permalink) Old 2007-06-06, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 3
Massif,

Where abouts did you pick up the pchdtv card? I know about their site but was wondering if there was a Canadian distributor? I want to pick one up because I am going to build a Myth box as well. I also don't want to get dinged with the duty charge.

Thanks in advance

Jamie
macker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome