Rogers SA 940 Discussion - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 02:40 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,407
Yep, you need to press CBL to control the CBL box.

Thanks for the feedback that this still works for the 940.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 02:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 11
Took 1 post to prove my dumbness Hopefully I will participate here on the forum and I have 'good' Rogers and Bell experiences to tell too.
baresi is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-01-11, 10:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
SA940 power cable needed...

The power cable on my old SA940 has finally died. Does anyone have one they would be willing to give or sell. I live in Barrhaven (Ottawa) ON. I will cover shipping costs , of course.
Ironsun is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-01-11, 10:33 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,407
Just take it in to a Rogers store - they should replace it at no charge. Same goes for remotes. Check to make sure they have stock. Is it the same cord as used for other Rogers STBs? Or is it "special" for the 940?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-01-12, 02:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 432
The "power cable" for the 940 is an AC adapter brick. Some have an AC outlet on the outside of the brick, some don't. Yes, if the box is rented, Rogers will replace the AC adapter or the whole box for free. If you own the box, Rogers aren't obligated to exchange the AC adapter. But don't let that stop you from asking.

Rogers Employee. My posts should not be considered as coming from an authorized corporate source.
snorlax is online now  
post #21 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-04, 04:01 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 274
Does the S-Video output on the Rogers 940 work? the SA datasheet at http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/pro...cd806c5958.pdf says it's optional but I note the (optional) Digital Audio Out port is simply missing, so presumably if there's an S-Video port present it should work?

I've got my old TiVo Series 2 driving the 940 via IR Blaster and the picture is great through the composite connector, but if S-Video works on both devices I figure I should use it.

Thanks!
=aw

My TVFool results are at my profile Homepage URL. Thanks roger1818 for the idea.
awebber is offline  
post #22 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-04, 10:09 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,032
I would ASSUME it would (if it has one... its been ages since I had one).. I have yet to see an output that doenst work on any of the units..
The only thing NOT in use on some of them which have it, is the USB ports.

The only WEIRD thing I found with it, back when I had it..
I had it SPLIT output.. the coax output going to a CRT tv in the basement.. and then the composite audio/video out to a projector/el cheapo $40 surround sound.
When the R/L audio cables were connected (plugged in) for SOME reason.. the audio on the coax out, did not output as well (but it did do video)

GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
post #23 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-04, 10:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,538
Quote:
Does the S-Video output on the Rogers 940 work?
I've forgotten which SD box I had, but the S-video worked. Back then I had a VCR and ran the S-video to the TV and composite to the VCR line in. I ran the audio to both. This way, I could send a digital only channel to the VCR or TV and also use analog on the other at the same time, so that I could watch one channel, while recording another..

Abort, Retry, Fail? [Y/N]
JamesK is online now  
post #24 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-15, 01:17 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 274
Thank you both. I can report the S-Video output does work on the Rogers E940. I previously had the Rogers box connected directly to the TV via coax, and to the TiVo using Composite (RWY). Then when I ran the cables in back (after getting the IR Blaster working) I added S-Video (Rogers-TiVo-TV) and disconnected the coax (Rogers-TV) completely. Can't say I see much difference between S-Video and Yellow, but I _know_ it's better which makes me happy.

JamesK, must have been a different box as I can only watch and record one channel at a time (whatever the E940 is tuned to). That said, with the TiVo it's a lot easier to live with only one tuner than it was with a DVD Recorder. I can still watch something previously recorded, or give the TiVo a 15min head start and watch whatever's on "now" while still skipping commercials.

=aw

My TVFool results are at my profile Homepage URL. Thanks roger1818 for the idea.
awebber is offline  
post #25 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-15, 02:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,538
^^^^
I was able to watch/record 2 channels only because I could receive analog on both the TV and VCR. The STB was used mainly for shows that were digital only. So, I could watch/receive a digital signal on only one device and analog on the other or analog on both.

Abort, Retry, Fail? [Y/N]
JamesK is online now  
post #26 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-15, 08:27 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 274
That makes sense, the TiVo (dual-tuner) instructions actually describe splitting an incoming analogue signal, running one branch directly to the TiVo and one to the cable company's box, then to the TiVo. It could record both simultaneously.

=aw

My TVFool results are at my profile Homepage URL. Thanks roger1818 for the idea.
awebber is offline  
post #27 of 27 (permalink) Old 2015-07-16, 09:06 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,032
Too bad its no longer capable of doing

GDKitty
Rogers 9865, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Onkyo HT-R690.
gdkitty is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome