"Outside" SA/Cisco STBs work on Rogers (or Videotron)? (No!) See Post 1 - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 79 (permalink) Old 2011-01-09, 06:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
bought 8300HD on eBay, but it doesn't work

I bought a 8300HD on eBay from the USA with out knowing about the importance of the SAB code. I have found out that all Roger's boxes are pre-registered with Rogers in a pool. When a box is activated, the SAB code must be in the pool or it won't work. I have to believe that there is some propriatary programming in the box for Rogers. I originall thought same brand and model and it should work anywhere ... WRONG !!

Anyway to my question ... is there anyway I can take this box and have it re-programmed to work with Rogers ? I have a 8300HD already that I got from Rogers that works. Can I reprogram this box from eBay with the same SAB code as the box I have now ?

I thank anyone in advance for their replies.

Last edited by 57; 2011-01-10 at 12:57 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
asillito is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 79 (permalink) Old 2011-01-10, 12:56 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,474
Quote:
is there anyway I can take this box and have it re-programmed to work with Rogers ?
Short answer: NO.

Useful post: HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #78 of 79 (permalink) Old 2012-04-29, 03:31 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern Windsor, ON
Posts: 232
Lightbulb What brand HD boxes can be used on Rogers?

From what I can tell in this forum it's the SA/Cisco stuff. Is their platform capable of other brands for HD boxes?

TIA
Ken H is offline  
post #79 of 79 (permalink) Old 2012-04-29, 09:52 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,474
Your post was moved to this existing thread. The answer to your question is no. As stated in post 1 - You need to purchase a STB from Rogers, from their authorized distributor, or from a Rogers customer in good standing. Rogers Ontario only uses SA/Cisco.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome